Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
United States has pledged how much amount in aid to Afghanistan?
A)
USD 70 million
B)
USD 64 million
C)
USD 58 million
D)
USD 50 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 64 million

Note : The United States on September 14, 2021 announced nearly USD 64 million in additional humanitarian assistance for the people of Afghanistan. The funding will flow through independent organisations such as UN agencies and NGOs and provide life-saving support directly to Afghans facing the effects of insecurity and conflict.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
Which country has allowed International Atomic Energy Agency to replace memory cards of cameras monitoring its nuclear sites?
A)
Iran
B)
Israel
C)
Turkey
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran

Note : Iran has allowed the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) to service monitoring cameras at Iranian nuclear sites after talks with IAEA chief Rafael Grossi in Tehran on September 13, 2021. The talks were held between Iran and IAEA chief to ease the standoff between Iran and the West.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
Which state's assembly has passed a bill seeking a permanent exemption to the state from NEET?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Tamil Nadu assembly on September 14, 2021 passed a bill seeking a permanent exemption to the state from NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test). The anti-NEET bill was supported by all parties including (AIADMK) with the exemption of BJP. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
Which company's co-founder Gaurav Gupta has decided to step down?
A)
Flipkart
B)
Myntra
C)
Zomato
D)
Swiggy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Zomato

Note : Zomato co-founder Gaurav Gupta has decided to quit, just two months after the company posted a landmark initial public offering (IPO). Gupta, head of supply at Zomato, played a key role in driving up the company's sales in a highly competitive market. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
Which among these football players has scripted his name in the Guinness World Records for becoming the highest goalscorer in the men's international football history
A)
Neymar
B)
Lionel Messi
C)
Mohamed Salah
D)
Cristiano Ronaldo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cristiano Ronaldo

Note : The Portuguese football player, Cristiano Ronaldo, has been honoured by Guinness World Records for his achievement of becoming the highest goalscorer in the men’s international football history.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
Which state has recently launched the Millet Mission to become the hub of millet in India?
A)
Odisha
B)
Gujarat
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note : In Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has announced the launch of ‘Millet Mission’, which aims to provide proper price rate to farmers for minor cereal crops.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
India has launched the "Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)" with which country?
A)
Japan
B)
United States
C)
Germany
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : India and the United States of America (USA) have launched the “Climate Action and Finance Mobilization Dialogue (CAFMD)”. It will strengthen India-US bilateral cooperation on climate and environment.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
Which of these states has achieved the top position in the installation of off-grid solar pumps under PM-KUSUM?
A)
Haryana
B)
Kerala
C)
Punjab
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note : Haryana has topped among all other states of the country in terms of installation of off-grid solar pumps under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha Evam Utthan Mahaabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM), as per the data by the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Acting Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)?
A)
Justice N. V. Ramana
B)
Justice A I S Cheema
C)
Justice M. Venugopal
D)
Justice Bansi Lal Bhat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice M. Venugopal

Note : Justice M. Venugopal has been appointed as the new Acting Chairperson of the appellate tribunal, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) with effect from September 11, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
Which among these space-tech startups has become the first private company to formally sign agreement with ISRO for using its expertise and facilities?
A)
Dhruva Space
B)
Agnikul Cosmos
C)
Skyroot Aerospace
D)
Bellatrix Aerospace

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Skyroot Aerospace

Note : Skyroot Aerospace, a Hyderabad-based Space technology startup, has become the first private company to formally enter into an agreement with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to get access their facilities and expertise for the development and testing of subsystems and systems of space launch vehicles.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021