Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Acting Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)?
A)
Justice N. V. Ramana
B)
Justice A I S Cheema
C)
Justice M. Venugopal
D)
Justice Bansi Lal Bhat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice M. Venugopal

Note : Justice M. Venugopal has been appointed as the new Acting Chairperson of the appellate tribunal, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) with effect from September 11, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
Which among these space-tech startups has become the first private company to formally sign agreement with ISRO for using its expertise and facilities?
A)
Dhruva Space
B)
Agnikul Cosmos
C)
Skyroot Aerospace
D)
Bellatrix Aerospace

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Skyroot Aerospace

Note : Skyroot Aerospace, a Hyderabad-based Space technology startup, has become the first private company to formally enter into an agreement with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to get access their facilities and expertise for the development and testing of subsystems and systems of space launch vehicles.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
When is Hindi Diwas observed?
A)
11th September
B)
12th September
C)
13th September
D)
14th September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14th September

Note : Hindi Diwas is observed on 14th September every year as the Hindi language was adopted in Devanagiri script as the official language in India. This day is also the birth anniversary of Beohar Rajendra Simha on September 14, 1949 for his efforts in adopting Hindi as the official language.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021
 Q .
When is World Sepsis Day?
A)
September 12th
B)
September 13th
C)
September 14th
D)
September 15th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 13th

Note : World Sepsis is observed on September 13, 2021 to raise awareness about sepsis, which is a life-threatening medical emergency. Sepsis occurs when a person has an infection and the body’s response causes injury to its own tissues and organs. It reportedly affects about millions of patients across the world. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has been named as the new Chief Minister of Gujarat to replace Vijay Rupani?
A)
Bhupendra Patel
B)
Tarun Chaug
C)
Praful Khoda Patel
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhupendra Patel

Note : Bhupendra Patel was sworn in as the 17th Chief Minister of Gujarat at 2.20 pm on September 13, 2021. This comes two days after Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani tendered his resignation from the top spot just months ahead of the state assembly elections.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the name given to India's first ever satellite and nuclear-missile tracking ship?
A)
INS Dhruv
B)
INS Tez
C)
INS Parvat
D)
INS Eklavya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - INS Dhruv

Note : India’s first nuclear-missile tracking ship, named INS Dhruv, has been commissioned from Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, on September 10, 2021. The 10,00 tonnes satellite and ballistic missile tracking ship has been built by the Hindustan Shipyard Limited in collaboration with the DRDO and National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO).

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2021
 Q .
Aziz Akhannouch has been announced as the new Prime Minister of which nation?
A)
Nigeria
B)
Maldives
C)
Morocco
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Morocco

Note : The King of Morocco Mohammed VI has appointed Aziz Akhannouch as the new Prime Minister of Morocco. He is the leader of the Liberal-National Rally of Independents (RNI). The news of the appointment of the new Prime Minister of Morocco was shared by the state-run broadcaster.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2021
 Q .
Who won US Open 2021 final?
A)
Novak Djokovic
B)
Alexander Zverev
C)
Matteo Berrettini
D)
Daniil Medvedev

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Daniil Medvedev

Note : Daniil Medvedev won his first Grand Slam trophy on September 12, 2021, after defeating World No. 1 Novak Djokovic with a 6-4, 6-4, 6-4 win in the 2021 US Open men’s singles final at the Arthur Ashe Stadium in New York. The match lasted for two hours and sixteen minutes.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2021
 Q .
World's largest plant that can capture carbon dioxide directly from the air has started operating in which nation?
A)
Sweden
B)
Ireland
C)
Greenland
D)
Iceland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Iceland

Note : The world’s largest plant that can capture carbon dioxide directly from the air and can deposit it underground started operating on September 8, 2021, in Iceland. The news was shared by the company behind the nascent green technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2021
 Q .
India's largest open-air fernery has been inaugurated in which of these place?
A)
Rishikesh
B)
Ranikhet
C)
Dehradun
D)
Darjeeling

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ranikhet

Note : India’s largest open-air fernery has been inaugurated in Ranikhet of Uttarakhand on September 12, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2021