Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which organisation developed ‘Crystal blade technology’ for aero engines?
A)
BEL
B)
HAL
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO

Note :

In a first of its kind, the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), has developed single crystal blade technology.
This has been developed for Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) to be used for their helicopter development programme. 60 blades under the newly developed technology have been supplied to HAL.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2021
 Q .
What is India’s rank in Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI)?
A)
23
B)
49
C)
87
D)
105

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 49

Note :

India has been ranked at 49th position in Chandler Good Government Index (CGGI). Finland has topped the index.
The index ranks 104 countries, under which each country is measured across over 50 open data points. It is based in seven pillars which are leadership and foresight; robust laws and policies; strong institutions; financial stewardship; attractive marketplace; global influence and reputation; and helping people rise.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the 2021 World Day for Safety and Health at Work?
A)
Prevent coronavirus with safe habits
B)
Health and Safety is a fundamental workers' right
C)
Stop the pandemic: Safety and health at work can save lives
D)
Anticipate, prepare and respond to crises - Invest Now in Resilient Occupational Safety and Health Systems

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anticipate, prepare and respond to crises - Invest Now in Resilient Occupational Safety and Health Systems

Note : The theme for the 2021 World Day for Safety and Health at Work is "Anticipate, prepare and respond to crises - Invest Now in Resilient Occupational Safety and Health Systems".

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2021
 Q .
Which tennis player has captured the 2021 Barcelona Open Tournament?
A)
Rafael Nadal
B)
Roger Federer
C)
Novak Djokovic
D)
Stefanos Tsitsipas

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rafael Nadal

Note : The Spanish maestro Rafael Nadal has defeated Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece) 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 7-5 to win 2021 Barcelona Open single's title.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2021
 Q .
Who will be representing Delhi and India at the World Cities Cultural Forum (WCCF)?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Manish Sisodia
C)
Arvind Kejriwal
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arvind Kejriwal

Note : The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will be representing Delhi and India at the World Cities Cultural Forum (WCCF), according to a statement issued by the city government.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2021
 Q .
The submarine 'KRI Nanggala', which went missing, belonged to which country?
A)
Maldives
B)
Indonesia
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indonesia

Note : The Indonesian navy submarine 'KRI Nanggala (402)', that went missing in the waters off the coast of Bali Island, is reported to be found split into three pieces on the sea bed, at a depth of 850 meters.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2021
 Q .
Which state has entered into an MoU with the WTC to promote and facilitate trade and investment in the state?
A)
Haryana
B)
Assam
C)
TamilNadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation (HSIIDC) entered into a MoU with the World Trade Center (WTC) recently to promote and facilitate trade and investment in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2021
 Q .
Which state cabinet approved a policy to provide jobs on compassionate grounds and economically weaker section (EWS) status to children under Harihar Scheme?
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Telangana
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana cabinet approved a policy to provide jobs on compassionate grounds and economically weaker section (EWS) status to children either abandoned or surrendered and turned 18-year-old while living in child-care institutions across state.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2021
 Q .
The ILO observes the World Day for Safety and Health at Work on which day?
A)
27 April
B)
28 April
C)
29 April
D)
30 April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28 April

Note : The World Day for Safety and Health at Work is observed annually on 28 April to raise awareness for promoting safe, healthy and decent work.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 29, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of 2021 World Intellectual Property Day?
A)
Innovate for a Green Future
B)
Reach for Gold: IP and Sports
C)
Powering change: Women in innovation and creativity
D)
Intellectual property and small businesses: Taking big ideas to market

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Intellectual property and small businesses: Taking big ideas to market

Note : The Theme of 2021 World Intellectual Property Day is 'Intellectual property and small businesses: Taking big ideas to market'.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021