Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state/UT has released a first-of-its-kind draft cycling policy that views cycling as a major alternate mode of transport for short distances?
A)
NewDelhi
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Chandigarh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chandigarh

Note : The Chandigarh state government has released first-of-its-kind draft cycling policy that views cycling as a major alternate mode of transport for short distances.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021
 Q .
Arun Chaudhary, who has passed away was the former Chief of which of these organisations?
A)
SSB
B)
ITBP
C)
CISF
D)
CRPF

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SSB

Note : Former Sahasthra Seema Bal (SSB) Chief Arun Chaudhary, has passed away due to Covid complications. He was 66.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021
 Q .
‘Responding to the COVID-19 Pandemic: Leaving no Country Behind’ is a report released by which organisations?
A)
IMF- UNICEF
B)
IMF- ADB- UNICEF
C)
World Bank- UNDP
D)
ADB- UNDP- UNESCAP

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ADB- UNDP- UNESCAP

Note :

The ‘Responding to the COVID-19 Pandemic: Leaving no Country Behind’ is a report jointly released by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) along with UNDP and UNESCAP.
As per the report, the richer countries in the Asia-Pacific region would recover quickly from the impact of the pandemic than the poorer countries. This difference is because of variation in degree of immunity, healthcare system and vaccine roll-out.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021
 Q .
Which country is the world’s largest military spender in 2020, as per the recent report by Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)?
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note :

As per the recent report by Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), the USA is the world’s largest military spender in 2020.
The top five spenders are the China, India, Russia and the United Kingdom, other than the USA. These five countries together accounted for 62 per cent of global military expenditure. An increase of 2.6 per cent in military spending was recorded in the year.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021
 Q .
Which is the third most populous country in the world, with the recently released population of 331,449,281?
A)
USA
B)
Pakistan
C)
Indonesia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note :

The Census Bureau of the United States announced that the population of the US is 331,449,281. This is a 7.4% increase over the last decade and is also the second slowest ever.
The population figures will be used by state legislatures or independent commissions to redraw the country’s political maps to represent the shifts in population.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 28, 2021
 Q .
Singapore's SICCI partners with which institutes SIIC to promote Tech-Startups?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Kanpur

Note : The Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (SICCI) and Start-up Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) of IIT-Kanpur have come together to provide a gateway of opportunities to tech-based startups to usher a circular economy and an entrepreneurial ecosystem.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
Which state has launched the COVID Emergency Loan Scheme?
A)
Bihar
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana government has launched the ''Haryana COVID Emergency Loan Scheme'' for new and old entrepreneurs supplying medicines, oxygen and other medical facilities to COVID-19 patients in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the World Book and Copyright Day 2021?
A)
Publish Book
B)
Unique Ability
C)
To Share a Story
D)
Read & Explore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - To Share a Story

Note : Keeping Covid-19 in mind, the theme for the World Book and Copyright Day 2021 is 'To share a story'.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
Mastercard and which bank has come together to launch the Worlds 1st QR on Card Program ConQR?
A)
Bank of India
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Allahabad Bank
D)
Central Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bank of Baroda

Note : The Mastercard and BOB Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL) has come together to offer an easy, frictionless payment solution for cardholders with the launch of ConQR.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian personalities were remembered in the 93rd Oscars In Memorium Segment?
A)
Irrfan Khan and Bhanu Athaiya
B)
Rishi Kapoor and Irrfan Khan
C)
Sushant Singh Rajput and Irrfan Khan
D)
Rishi Kapoor and Sushant Singh Rajput

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Irrfan Khan and Bhanu Athaiya

Note : The 93rd Academy Awards paid tribute to actor Irrfan Khan and Oscar-winning costume designer Bhanu Athaiya in its In Memorium segment.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021