Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who inaugurated(25th Oct 2022) a three-week-long cultural festival "Jashn-e-Kashmir"- New Kashmir at Srinagar?
A)
Jitendra Singh
B)
Manoj Sinha
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
G. Kishan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Manoj Sinha

Note :

In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor "Manoj Sinha" 25th Oct 2022 inaugurated a three-week-long cultural festival  “Jashn-e-Kashmir”- New Kashmir New Hope, celebrating tradition, culture and heritage at Srinagar.
 
The Cultural Festival is being organized by All J&K Folk Artists Association, Shah Qalander Folk Theatre, in collaboration with J&K Academy of Art, Culture & Languages and the Office of Divisional Commissioner Kashmir.
 
Speaking on the occasion, the Lt Governor said, we are witnessing cultural revival in J&K and several schemes for promoting folk arts, literature and visual arts have been prepared to give a new impetus to art and culture.
 
He observed that we have taken steps to reconnect youth to their roots and provide an environment and a forum to folk artists, visual artists and authors to showcase our shared goals and values.
 
Appreciating the role of voluntary organizations and institutions for the promotion of literature, folk art and music, the Lt Governor informed that the scheme of financial assistance for the registered societies related to various arts has also been approved..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2022
 Q .
Which country people wins EU's 2022 Sakharov freedom prize?
A)
Russia
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Ukraine
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ukraine

Note :

The European Parliament on Wednesday(19th Oct 2022) awarded the people of Ukraine its annual Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought to honour their fight against Russia's invasion.
 
"They are standing up for what they believe in. Fighting for our values. Protecting democracy, freedom and rule of law. Risking their lives for us," European Parliament President Roberta Metsola said when she announced the winner.
 
The award comes with prize money of 50,000 euros ($49,100), which will be distributed to representatives of Ukrainian civil society.
 
"Now Ukraine is in the centre of the world's attention. Ukraine deserves this prize because it sets" an example of what a democratic society should be, Tetiana Trofymchuk, a 26-year-old musician, told Reuters in Kyiv..

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new US Ambassador to India, in an announcement on 24th Oct 2022?
A)
Elizabeth Jones
B)
Kenneth Juster
C)
Atul Keshap
D)
Patricia A. Lacina

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Elizabeth Jones

Note :

The Biden administration has appointed senior foreign service officer "Elizabeth Jones" as the Charge d'Affaires ad interim at the US Embassy in New Delhi to advance and expand the most "consequential" bilateral partnership in the world, an official announcement has said.

Jones, 74, who was the coordinator for Afghan relocation efforts recently, will depart to New Delhi soon, the State Department said in an announcement on Monday(24th Oct 2022).
 
Currently, Patricia A Lacina is the Charge d'Affaires at the US Embassy in New Delhi. She assumed charge on September 9, 2021..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2022
 Q .
Which Ministry to organize 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' programme in November 2022?
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)
Ministry of Defence
D)
Ministry of Education

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Education

Note :

Union Education Ministry will organise 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' - a month-long programme from 16th of next month(November 2022) - to rediscover the centuries-old bond of knowledge and ancient civilisational linakage between Varanasi and Tamilnadu.
 
Addressing media about this programme in New Delhi, Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan informed that over 2400 tamil people in 12 groups from diverse sections of society, including acedemics, spiritualism, philosophy, trade and commerce, agriculture, entrepreneurship, arts and artisanship will visit Kashi for eight days to get familiarised with the ancient knowledge shared by these two ancient cities.
 
Mr Pradhan said, these people will come from Rameshwaram, Chennai and Coimbatore through train. He said, seminars discussions and lectures will be held during the programme.
 
On this occasion, Mr Pradhan also launched a website for the registration process for this month-long event.
 
AIR correspondent reports that the programme will be organised under the framework of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. IIT-Madras and Banaras Hindu University will be the hosting partners of this mega event..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2022
 Q .
Which IIT won by National Intellectual Property Award 2021 and 2022?
A)
IIT Madras
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Guwahati
D)
IIT kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Madras

Note :

Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has been conferred the ‘National Intellectual Property Awards 2021 and 2022’ by the Government of India for being the top Indian Academic Institution for patents filing, grants and commercialisation.
 
The award is given out by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. The main criteria of evaluation for these awards are Patent Applications, Grants and Commercialization.
 
Shri. Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, presented the award to Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, at a function held in New Delhi on 15th October 2022. The award included a trophy, citation and a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh.
 
Congratulating the Institute Faculty, Researchers, Students and other stakeholders, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, said,“For any country to become a world leader, protecting intellectual property is vital. This award has certainly motivated IIT Madras to generate and protect more and more intellectual property of societal impact leading to Atmanirbhar products during the AmritKal.”
 
These awards are conferred annually to recognize and reward the top achievers comprising individuals, institutions, organizations and enterprises, for their Intellectual Property (IP) creations and commercialisation, which have contributed towards strengthening the IP ecosystem in the country and in encouraging creativity and innovation.
 
Highlighting the Institute's initiatives to strengthen IP Filing, Prof. Manu Santhanam, Dean (Industrial Consultancy and Sponsored Research), IIT Madras, said,“IIT Madras provides a fantastic research and innovation environment, which brings the best out of our scientists (faculty, staff and students). The IP Office of IC&SR also provides a complete support for the filing and technology transfer to the faculty members. Access to the relevant search tools and high quality patent attorneys aids our patent filing efforts.”.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2022
 Q .
Odisha's_______Airport gets license from Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) on 20th Oct 2022.
A)
Sambalpur Airport
B)
Jeypore Airport
C)
Utkela Airport
D)
Veer Surendra Sai Airport

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jeypore Airport

Note :

The Directorate General of Civil Aviation(DGCA) on Thursday(20th Oct 2022) granted aerodrome licence to Odisha’s "Jeypore airport". The airport will now be able to handle scheduled commercial flights under the government’s regional connectivity scheme UDAN, or Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik.
 
The airstrip at Jeypore had became functional in 1962 at the time of inception of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) at Sunabeda.
 
As of August 2022, Odisha has just one airport under UDAN - the Jharsuguda airport. Recently, the civil aviation ministry has been exploring more airstrips in Odisha for promoting wildlife and tourism in the state.
 
For the purpose of tourism, the ministry has considered Malkangiri and Hirakud under the next phase of UDAN. Similarly, the government has also considered Konark and Baripada in Odisha as an airstrip for promoting spiritual tourism in the state.
 
RCS-UDAN was formulated based on the review of The National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP), 2016, and it was planned to remain in force for a period of 10 years. It has a self-financing mechanism with the development of Regional Connectivity Fund (RCF).
 
Under UDAN, 68 underserved/unserved destinations which include 58 Airports, eight heliports and two water aerodromes have been connected..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2022
 Q .
National Film Award Recipient Bengali Film Director Pinaki Chaudhuri when did passes away?
A)
22nd Oct 2022
B)
23rd Oct 2022
C)
24th Oct 2022
D)
25th Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24th Oct 2022

Note :

National award recipient director of Bengali films, Pinaki Chaudhuri, died at his Kolkata residence on Monday(24th Oct 2022) following a protracted illness, his family said.
 
Chaudhuri, who was 82, left behind his wife and a son.
 
He was suffering from lymphoma, a cancer of the lymphatic system, and was admitted to a hospital one month back. He was discharged three days ago as the hospital authorities suggested that he be taken back to his residence in the last days of life.
 
Chaudhuri had varied interests in arts and music and made his foray into the world of films in 1983 when he directed Chena Achena' (Known and Unknown) starring Soumitra Chatterjee, Amol Palekar, Tanuja, Chhaya Devi among others.
 
He got two national awards for Shanghaath' (Conflict) in 1996 and for Ballygunge Court' in 2007.
 
Among his other notable films are Kakababu Here Gelen?' (Kakababu defeated?), Ek Tukro Chand' (A slice of the moon) and Arohan' (Ascension)..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2022
 Q .
The "Trees Outside Forests in India (TOFI)" programme was introduced by the________government and the US Agency for International Development.
A)
Karnataka Government
B)
Kerala Government
C)
Gujarat Government
D)
Assam Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam Government

Note :

The Assam Government and the US Agency for International Development (USAID) 18th Oct 2022 launched the “Trees Outside Forests in India (TOFI)” Programme in Assam, to rapidly expand the forest cover, improve the resilience of farming systems and augment farmers’ revenue.
 
The Environment and Forest Minister of AssamChandra Mohan Patowary launched the programme, at a function organized by Centre for International Forestry Research and World Agroforestry in collaboration with Assam Agroforestry Development Board at Assam Administrative Staff College.
 
Addressing the event, Patowary asserted that “Agroforestry is closely related with Assamese civilization. This programme will assist Assamese citizens in adopting the age-old technique of agroforestry in a way that combines productivity and profitability with environmental stewardship.”
 
He further added that the state government is striving to increase forest cover in the state from 36% to 38%.
 
The ‘Trees Outside Forests in India (TOFI)’ is a five-year joint initiative by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India.

With the united force of eight consortium partners led by CIFOR-ICRAF, the initiative is committed to expand the tree coverage outside of India’s forest lands for the benefit of ecosystem.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched the 'Kunjapp', a mobile application to prevent cyber crimes against children in the state?
A)
M. K. Stalin
B)
Pinarayi Vijayan
C)
Basavaraj Bommai
D)
Shobha Karandlaje

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pinarayi Vijayan

Note :

Kerala Chief Minister "Pinarayi Vijayan" on Saturday(22nd Oct 2022) launched the 'Kunjapp', a mobile application to prevent cyber crimes against children in the state.
 
Vijayan also inaugurated the training for the newly appointed Child Welfare Committee (CWC) and Juvenile Justice Board (JJB) members at Kovalam near here.
 
Addressing the newly appointed members, the Chief Minister said children should not suffer physical, mental or sexual exploitation and the members should work together as they have an important role to play in protecting the children.
 
"The CWC and the JJB members should ensure that the society follows the laws in connection with the children and to make sure that those children who violate law are transformed into model citizens. The members play a major role in moulding the coming generation," he said.
 
Vijayan said the duty of the CWC and JJB members is to ensure the safety and security of the children.
 
"They (CWC and JJB members) take a decision on the safety and rehabilitation of children living under difficult circumstances. The training is to ensure that they work for the future of the children," he said.
 
The Left government had earlier in August told the state Assembly that the State Women and Child Development Department was coming out with a mobile app to prevent cyber attacks or crimes against children..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022
 Q .
The 91st General Assembly of INTERPOL will take place in_________in 2023.
A)
Vienna, Austria
B)
Prague, Czechia
C)
Berlin, Germany
D)
Paris, France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vienna, Austria

Note :

The 91st General Assembly of INTERPOL will take place in Vienna, Austria in 2023, where the international criminal police organisation was officially created in 1923.
 
The 90th INTERPOL General Assembly was held in New Delhi from October 18-21, 2022.
 
The General Assembly of INTERPOL is a supreme governing body and meets once a year to take key decisions related to its functioning.
 
The Assembly meeting held in India after a gap of 25 years.
 
Andreas Holzer, Director of the Austrian Federal Police and Criminal Intelligence Service, praised India and the CBI for hosting the Assembly..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022