Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has BJP fielded against West Bengal CM Mamata Banerjee from Bhabanipur?
A)
Sujit Das
B)
Srijib Biswas
C)
Milan Ghosh
D)
Priyanka Tibrewal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyanka Tibrewal

Note : The Bharatiya Janata Party has fielded Priyanka Tibrewal, Vice President of BJP's youth wing in West Bengal against West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee from the Bhabanipur assembly constituency.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
 Q .
When will the Bhabanipur Assembly by-election be held?
A)
October 4th
B)
October 2nd
C)
September 30th
D)
September 26th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 30th

Note : The Bhabanipur Assembly bypolls are scheduled to be held on September 30 and the counting will be held on October 3, 2021. Bhabanipur is the traditional seat of West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
 Q .
The NIRF India Rankings 2021 is which edition of the annual ranking of institutions and universities in India, launched by Ministry of Education?
A)
2nd
B)
3rd
C)
4th
D)
6th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6th

Note : The Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan released the NIRF India Rankings 2021, on September 09, 2021 through video conferencing. The NIRF India Rankings 2021 is the sixth edition of the annual list.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
 Q .
How many Boards for Advance Rulings (BAR) has been set up by CBDT to ensure faster disposal of cases of tax disputes?
A)
1
B)
3
C)
5
D)
7

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3

Note : The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has constituted three Boards for Advance Rulings (BAR), to ensure faster disposal of cases and avoid income tax disputes.The BARs have been made operational from September 01, 2021. Out of the three BARs, two have been set up in Delhi and one in Mumbai.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
 Q .
RBI has recently removed which bank from its PCA restrictions?
A)
UCO Bank
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
Indian Overseas Bank
D)
All of the above three

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UCO Bank

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has announced that UCO Bank is taken out of the PCA restrictions. (Prompt Corrective Action Framework (PCAF)). Now only Indian Overseas Bank and Central Bank of India remain under PCA

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
 Q .
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has recently approved how much amount of loan as additional financing to scale up the improvement of rural connectivity in Maharashtra?
A)
USD 300 million
B)
USD 250 million
C)
USD 150 million
D)
USD 100 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USD 300 million

Note : The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD 300 million loan as additional financing to scale up the improvement of rural connectivity to help boost the rural economy in the state of Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
 Q .
The Research Institution category is the newly introduced category in India Rankings 2021. Which Indian institution has topped in this category?
A)
IIT Madras
B)
AIIMS Delhi
C)
IIsc Bengaluru
D)
IIM Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIsc Bengaluru

Note : Research Institutions –  Indian Institute of Science, (IISc) Bangalore

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
 Q .
Who has been named as the new captain of Afghanistan's men's cricket team for the T20 World Cup?
A)
Asghar Afghan
B)
Gulbadin Naib
C)
Samiullah Shenwari
D)
Mohammad Nabi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mohammad Nabi

Note : Veteran all-rounder Mohammad Nabi has been named as the new captain of Afghanistan men's cricket team for the upcoming T20 World Cup after Rashid Khan stepped down from captaincy in protest against the selection of the national squad without his inputs.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
 Q .
IOC has suspended which nation until the end of 2022 after it failed to send a team to Tokyo Olympic Games 2020?
A)
Pakistan
B)
Afghanistan
C)
North Korea
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - North Korea

Note : The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has suspended North Korea until the end of 2022 after it failed to send a team to the Tokyo Games. The suspension means the country will miss out on the Beijing Winter Games.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021
 Q .
India will hold '2+2' dialogue with which nation on September 11 to discuss Afghanistan and Indo-Pacific region?
A)
UK
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Australia

Note : Australian Foreign Minister Marise Payne and Defence Minister Peter Dutton to arrived in India on September 10th to hold '2+2' ministerial dialogue in New Delhi on September 11, 2021. Union External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will lead the Indian delegation at the dialogue.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 10, 2021