Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
China has closed supermarkets after traces of the COVID virus appeared on which fruit from Vietnam?
A)
Apricot
B)
Kiwi fruit
C)
Dragon fruit
D)
Passion fruit

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dragon fruit

Note :

Chinese authorities have locked down several supermarkets after Coronavirus traces were found in the dragon fruits imported from Vietnam. According to media reports, at least nine cities in China’s Zhejiang and Jiangxi provinces have found Coronavirus samples in dragon fruit imported from Vietnam. Further, the authorities have even started emergency screening of imported food products and ordered fruit buyers to quarantine themselves even though there is no scientific evidence of COVID-19 spreading from food.
 
However, Chinese health authorities are practising caution as the country continues to tackle the fresh wave of COVID-19. Chinese state media Global Times reported on Tuesday that Zhejiang province enhanced its COVID-19 prevention measures targeting the imported fruits following the detection of Coronavirus in the outer packaging of imported dragon fruit from Vietnam through nucleic acid tests.

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022
 Q .
When is World Day of War Orphans observed?
A)
January 4th
B)
January 5th
C)
January 6th
D)
January 7th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 6th

Note :

The World Day of War Orphans is observed on January 6th every year. The day aims to raise awareness about children who have been orphaned due to wars. The objective of the day ensures to voice out the predicament of war orphans and highlight the emotional, social, and physical challenges children face while growing up.
 
According to unicef.org, "There were nearly 140 million orphans globally in 2015, including 61 million in Asia, 52 million in Africa, 10 million in Latin America and the Caribbean, and 7.3 million in Eastern Europe and Central Asia."..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022
 Q .
Violent clashes broke out in which nation over a sharp rise in fuel prices?
A)
Kazakhstan
B)
Uzbekistan
C)
Afghanistan
D)
Turkmenistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kazakhstan

Note : A Russian-led alliance has sent peacekeeping troops to Kazakhstan to manage the ongoing unrest and restore order in the country after a request from Kazakhstan President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev. Over a dozen protesters and officers have been killed in the violent clashes between the protestors and the police and army in Kazakhstan. The protests had begun after a sharp rise in fuel prices on January 1, 2022

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022
 Q .
When did three-time Olympic triple jump champion Viktor Saneyev passes away?
A)
2nd Jan 2022
B)
3rd Jan 2022
C)
4th Jan 2022
D)
5th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3rd Jan 2022

Note :

The three-time Olympic triple jump champion and former world record-holder Viktor Saneyev has died at the age of 76, the World Athletics said on Monday(3rd Jan 2022).
 
Viktor was born in Georgia on October 3, 1945. The Soviet Union man won his Olympic titles in three consecutive Games, first in Mexico City in 1968 and then again in Munich, 1972 and followed by Montreal in 1976. He won an Olympic silver medal four years later in Moscow. He also won two European titles in 1969 and 1974.
 
Saneyev’s started his Olympic career at 23 years of age, and he made his debut by securing gold with a world record leap of 17.39m, which was his second world record of the day on a day that the record was recorded newly four times.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022
 Q .
Which venue was chosen by the Prime Minister of India to host the 2022 National Youth Festival?
A)
Goa
B)
Gokarna
C)
Kanyakumari
D)
Puducherry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Puducherry

Note :

Puducherry has been handpicked by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to host the 25th National Youth Festival, organised as part of the Azadi ki Amrit Mahotsav marking the 75th year of Independence, said Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting Anurag Thakur.
 
He was participating in a function in which Puducherry Lt Governor Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan unveiled the logo, mascot and theme of the NYF in the presence of Chief Minister N Rangasamy, Speaker R Selvam and Minister for Education A Namassivayam in Puducherry on Wednesday(5th Jan 2022).

Source : The New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022
 Q .
Who is dedicates Automatic Generation Control to nation in 2022?
A)
Meenakshi Lekhi
B)
Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
D)
Raj Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Raj Kumar Singh

Note :

Power and new and renewable energy minister Raj Kumar Singh on Tuesday(04 Jan 2022) dedicated Automatic Generation Control (AGC) to the nation. The AGC sends signals to power plants every four seconds to maintain frequency and thereby reliability of India’s power system.
 
“This is expected to facilitate achieving the government’s ambitious target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel-based generation capacity by 2030. The AGC is being operated by Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) through National Load Despatch Centre. Through AGC, POSOCO sends signals to power plants every 4 seconds to maintain frequency and reliability of the Power System," union power ministry said in a statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022
 Q .
Which was the first paperless court in India(2022)?
A)
Punjab High Court
B)
Haryana High Court
C)
Kerala High Court
D)
Tamil Nadu High Court

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala High Court

Note : The Kerala High Court is set to become the first paperless court in the country. Supreme Court Judge Justice DY Chandrachud will inaugurate the smart courtrooms at 10 am on Saturday in the High Court Auditorium. Six courtrooms, including that of the Chief Justice, will be converted into smart courts in the first phase. In these courts, the case files will be made available to the lawyers on the computer screen arranged in front of them. Copies can be viewed on computers placed in front of the opposing party and the judge. The advantage of the system is that lawyers can appear and make arguments without carrying case files to the courtroom.

Source : Kerala Kaumudi

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022
 Q .
Who is launched UPMS to simplify recurring bill payments?
A)
NBBL
B)
NBDL
C)
NPBL
D)
NCPL

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NBBL

Note : NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. (NBBL), the wholly-owned subsidiary of National Payments Corporation of India has introduced a functionality called ‘Unified Presentment Management System’ (UPMS). NBBL through UPMS will enable the customers to set up standing instructions – from any channel and for any mode on their recurring bill payments. The bills will be automatically fetched from the billers and presented to customers for their action, in terms of auto-debit and bill payment management.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022
 Q .
Which state became 1st LPG enabled and smoke free state of the india?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Himachal Pradesh was the first LPG-enabled state to go smoke-free. The Centre's Ujjwala Scheme and Grahini Suvidha Yojana were responsible for this achievement. 
 
The government implemented the Ujjwala scheme to eliminate smoke. The Grahini Suvidha Scheme was created to help women living in rural areas.
 
The Centre government launched the Ujjwalla Yojna to protect women from indoor pollution. In addition, the Himachal government launched the Grihini Suvidha Yojana, which aims to benefit as many women as possible.
 
Ujjwalla Yojna : In Himachal, the Ujjwala Yojana provided 1.36 lakh free domestic connections at a cost of Rs. 21.81 crore, while the Himachal government's Grihini Suvidha Yojana provided 3.23 lakh housewives with free gas canisters at a cost of Rs. 120 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022
 Q .
Who as new DG of National Mission for Clean Ganga in 2022?
A)
G Asok Kumar
B)
Siddhanta Das
C)
Alok Tewari
D)
Pankaj Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G Asok Kumar

Note : Shri G Asok Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti took over(03 Jan 2022) as the new Director General for the National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Jal Shakti. He belongs to the Indian Administrative Services Telangana Cadre 1991 batch. In the past, he has held several important positions such as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India and Director in the Ministry of Power. In the past, he has also served as the Executive Director Projects in National Mission for Clean Ganga.

Source : Devdiscourse

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2022