Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The first tour of Shri Ramayana Yatra Train began from which city?
A)
Kerala
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : The first tour of IRCTC’s Shri Ramayana Yatra Train started from Delhi’s Safdarjung Railway Station on 7th November 2021.It will cover the visit of all the significant places related to the life of Lord Rama. The tour will be completed in a total of 17 days.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has approved the creation of a new Eastern West Khasi Hills district?
A)
Mizoram
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meghalaya

Note : The Meghalaya government on November 5, 2021, approved a proposal to upgrade the Mairang Civil Sub-division to a full-fledged district called Eastern West Khasi Hills district. Mairang is now a sub-division under the West Khasi Hills district. The new district Eastern West Khasi Hills will be inaugurated on November 10, 2021, announced Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad Sangma.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 7, 2021
 Q .
Which company launched tokenisation solution 'SafeCard' ?
A)
GPay
B)
PhonePe
C)
Paytm
D)
Amazon Pay

Correct Answer : Option (B) - PhonePe

Note : Digital Payment firm, PhonePe has launched a tokenization solution named ‘SafeCard’ for online debit and credit card transactions. Earlier in September 2021, RBI had made a device-based tokenization framework applicable to Card-on-File Tokenisation (CoFT) services as well i.e Card-on-File (CoF) means that the Credit/Debit card details are stored by merchants for ease of payment.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021
 Q .
The International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict is observed annually on which day?
A)
November 6th
B)
November 5th
C)
November 4th
D)
November 3rd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - November 6th

Note :

United Nations General Assembly in 2001 declared November 6th as the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict and the day is observed annually on November 6 across the world.
 
The day aims to educate people about what effects do war and armed conflict have on the environment. The day also raises awareness about the protection of the environment and ecosystem in any circumstance and aims to ensure that no harm is done to the environment during armed conflict.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021
 Q .
PM Modi has recently inaugurated the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya at which of these place?
A)
Punjab
B)
Varanasi
C)
Kedarnath
D)
Dehradun

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kedarnath

Note : PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the reconstructed Shri Adi Shankaracharya Samadhi (final resting place) at the premises of the Kedarnath Temple in Rudraprayag district of Uttarakhand and unveiled the statue of Shri Adi Shankaracharya at the Samadhi. The Samadhi was damaged in the 2013 Kedarnath flood. The 12-feet long statue weighing around 35 tonnes (35,000kg) has been constructed by Mysore-based sculptor Arjun Yogiraj.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021
 Q .
Which country approves worlds first oral pill to treat Covid-19 ?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Britain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Britain

Note : Britain’s health regulators have approved the world’s first "pill" to treat cases of symptomatic COVID-19. Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) said, the antiviral molnupiravir has been found to be safe and effective at reducing the risk of hospitalisation and death in people with mild to moderate COVID-19, who are at increased risk of developing the disease.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his British counterpart Boris Johnson jointly launched__________?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
One Sun, One World(OSOW)
C)
One Nation One Ration Card(ONORC)
D)
One Sun, One World, One Grid’ (OSOWOG) initiative

Correct Answer : Option (D) - One Sun, One World, One Grid’ (OSOWOG) initiative

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his British counterpart Boris Johnson jointly launched the ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ (OSOWOG) initiative at the COP 26 Climate Meet in Glasgow. This project is about setting a ‘trans-national electricity grid to supply solar power across the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021
 Q .
Who is launches 'Ayushman CAPF' health card?
A)
Kishan Reddy
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Home Minister Amit Shah has announced that the Central government has extended the benefits of the “Ayushman CAPF healthcare scheme” to the personnel of all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The scheme was launched in line with the commitment of the Modi govt to ensure healthcare facilities of CAPF personnel so that they can discharge their duties with full concentration.
 
Under this scheme, CAPF personnel & their families would be able to avail cashless in-patient and out-patient healthcare facilities across the hospitals that come under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021
 Q .
RBI has issued revised Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework for Scheduled Commercial Banks. The new framework will be effective from which date?
A)
January 01, 2022
B)
February 01, 2022
C)
March 01, 2022
D)
April 01, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 01, 2022

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has issued revised Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework for Scheduled Commercial Banks and it will be effective from January 1, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021
 Q .
India's first open air rooftop drive-in movie theatre has been unveiled in which city?
A)
Chennai
B)
Gujarat
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai

Note :

Reliance Retail said the country's first open air roof-top theatre, where people can drive in with their car to watch cinema, will open from November 5 at its premium shopping mall Jio World Drive in Mumbai.
 
The Jio drive-in theatre, operated by PVR, will have a capacity to accomodate 290 cars and it claims to have the biggest screen in town.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 6, 2021