Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Baby Rani Maurya has submitted her resignation to President Ram Nath Kovind. She is the Governor of which state?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note : Uttarakhand Governor Baby Rani Maurya submitted her resignation to President Ram Nath Kovind on September 8, 2021. She had succeeded Krishan Kant Paul to become the only second woman to serve as the Governor of Uttarakhand in August 2018, after Margaret Alva who was the first in 2009.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Who has been named as the acting Prime Minister of Afghanistan?
A)
Sirajuddin Haqqani
B)
Mullah Mohammad Yaqoob
C)
Mullah Hasan Akhund
D)
Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mullah Hasan Akhund

Note : Mullah Hasan Akhund has been named the acting Prime Minister, while Mullah Abdul Ghani Baradar, the group’s co-founder,  has been named as the deputy Prime Minister. Akhund, the lesser-known Taliban leader is also on the UN terror list. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Which Taliban Cabinet Minister is on the FBI's most wanted list?
A)
Zabhiullah Mujahid
B)
Sirajuddin Haqqani
C)
Mullah Hasan Akhund
D)
Sheikh Mawlawi Noorullah

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sirajuddin Haqqani

Note : The new hardline Taliban government led by Mullah Hasan Akhund includes an all-male cabinet, one of whom is on the FBI's most-wanted list with a $10 million bounty on his head. The man on the FBI's most wanted list is Sirajuddin Haqqani, who has been named as the interior minister of the new caretaker government of Afghanistan. Haqqani is the son of the founder of the Haqqani network, which has been designated as a “terrorist” organisation by the United States.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Who represented India at the World Health Organization- South East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO), 2021?
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
Faggan Singh Kulaste
D)
Bharati Pravin Pawar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharati Pravin Pawar

Note : The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar represented India at the World Health Organization- South East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO) through video-conference on September 07, 2021. This is the 74th Session of the WHO Regional Committee, for South-East Asia, organised from September 6 – September 10, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL)?
A)
T Saminathan
B)
Rajesh Aggarwal
C)
V Ramakrishna Gupta
D)
Arun Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arun Kumar Singh

Note : The Central government has approved the appointment of Arun Kumar Singh as the full-time Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL).

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Keshav Desiraju who has passed away recently had formerly served at which post in the Union Cabinet?
A)
Health Secretary
B)
Finance Secretary
C)
Economic Secretary
D)
Agricultural Secretary

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Health Secretary

Note : Former Union health secretary Keshav Desiraju has passed away, due to “acute coronary syndrome”. He was 66.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of International Literacy Day 2021?
A)
Literacy and Multilingualism
B)
Literacy and Skills Development
C)
Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide
D)
Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide

Note : The theme of 55th International Literacy Day is “’Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide’.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Who represented India at the Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021 (PACS-21)?
A)
Karambir Singh
B)
RKS Bhadauria
C)
Birender Singh Dhanoa
D)
Manoj Mukund Naravane

Correct Answer : Option (B) - RKS Bhadauria

Note : From India, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) attended PACS-21. He was nominated as the Dean for the Symposium.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Who became the first IAS officer to win a Paralympic medal?
A)
Suhas Yathiraj
B)
Sumit Antil
C)
Krishna Nagar
D)
Devendra Jhajharia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Suhas Yathiraj

Note : Noida District Magistrate Suhas Suhas Yathiraj became the first IAS officer to win a medal in Badminton at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics Games. The 38-year-old made history by winning a silver medal in the men’s singles SL4 category.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Whose birth anniversary will be celebrated as the Day of Social Justice in Tamil Nadu?
A)
Jayalalithaa
B)
M Karunanidhi
C)
M G Ramachandran
D)
E V Ramasamy Periyar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - E V Ramasamy Periyar

Note : Tamil Nadu government has decided to celebrate the birth anniversary of E V Ramasamy Periyar on September 17 every year as the Day of Social Justice. Periyar was an Indian social activist, social reformer and founder of Dravidar Kazhagam.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021