Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which day of the year is celebrated as World Cities Day?
A)
31st October
B)
30th October
C)
29th October
D)
28th October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 31st October

Note :

The United Nations General Assembly has designated the 31st of October as World Cities Day. The Day is celebrated to promote the international community’s interest in global urbanization, push forward cooperation among countries in meeting opportunities and addressing challenges of urbanization, and contributing to sustainable urban development around the world.
 
History of World Cities Day : Urban October was launched by UN-Habitat in 2014 to emphasize the world’s urban challenges and engage the international community towards the New Urban Agenda. World Cities Day 2020 is the seventh global celebration since the day was launched on 31 October 2014 in Shanghai, China.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
 Q .
The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is marked in India to mark the birth anniversary of which leader?
A)
A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
B)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C)
Subhas Chandra Bose
D)
Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Note : National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is celebrated on October 31 every year. The Government of India introduced the day in 2014 to mark the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India - Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. This year marks Patel's 146th birth anniversary.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
 Q .
The ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is observing the year 2021 as _________ upon the recommendation of the UN-FAO
A)
International Year of Seeds
B)
International Year of Fertilisers
C)
International Year of Fruits and Vegetables
D)
International Year of Pulses and Cereals

Correct Answer : Option (C) - International Year of Fruits and Vegetables

Note : The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed a National Conference on “International Year of Fruits and Vegetables” on October 29, 2021. The conference was organised by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare in collaboration with the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian state has achieved the feat of becoming the first state of the country to have its own Wildlife Action plan (2021-30)?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra has become the first state in the country to release its own Wildlife Action plan (2021-30).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2021
 Q .
Who has been named as the Chairperson of the three-member independent expert committee constituted to investigate into Israeli spyware 'Pegasus' snooping?
A)
R. S. Bachawat
B)
K. C. Das Gupta
C)
P. Satyanarayana Raju
D)
R V Raveendran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - R V Raveendran

Note : The Supreme Court has set up a three-member independent expert committee to investigate into allegations of using Israeli spyware ‘Pegasus’ for surveillance of Indian citizens. The expert committee will be led by former SC judge R V Raveendran. Other two member of the committee are Alok Joshi and Dr Sundeep Oberoi.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2021
 Q .
Which country has recently proposed a "Wealth Tax"?
A)
USA
B)
Russia
C)
India
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note :

US President Joe Biden has announced more conventional proposed rate hikes on the income of large corporations and the wealthiest Americans, similar to a ‘Wealth Tax’.

This new tax would apply to people with over $1 billion in assets or $100 million in income for three straight years. Billionaires would also face an additional tax on non-tradable assets such as real estate and business interests once those assets are sold. This new tax is expected to raise $200 billion to $250 billion.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2021
 Q .
As per the "Digital 2021: October Global Snapshot", what is the world’s population that uses a mobile phone?
A)
60%
B)
65%
C)
68%
D)
73%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 65%

Note :

Research firm We Are Social released a report titled "Digital 2021: October Global Snapshot". As per the report, more than 65% of the world’s population now uses a mobile phone.

Global mobile phone users reached 5.29 billion in October and the global users are increasing by nearly 100 million in the past year. The report also highlighted that social media users are likely to be adopted by 60% of the global population in the first half of 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2021
 Q .
What is Facebook's new name?
A)
Alpha
B)
Meta
C)
Beta
D)
Delta

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meta

Note :

Facebook on 28th October 2021 announced that it has changed its company name to Meta.
 
The name change was announced at the Facebook Connect augmented and virtual reality conference. The new name reflects the company’s growing ambitions beyond social media. Facebook, now known as Meta, has adopted the new moniker, based on the sci-fi term metaverse, to describe its vision for working and playing in a virtual world.
 
“Today we are seen as a social media company, but in our DNA we are a company that builds technology to connect people, and the metaverse is the next frontier just like social networking was when we got started,” Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg said

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
 Q .
President Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate a housing scheme for economically weaker sections in which state?
A)
Assam
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : President of India Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate a housing scheme for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) at Bhavnagar, Gujarat on October 29, 2021. President will also be visiting Shree Chitrakutdham Ashram.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021
 Q .
Actor Puneeth Rajkumar passed away on October 29, 2021 due to cardiac arrest. He was a popular actor in which film industry?
A)
Tamil
B)
Telugu
C)
Hindi
D)
Kannada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kannada

Note : Puneeth Rajkumar, the Kannada actor, passed away on October 29, 2021, due to cardiac arrest. He was 46yrs. Reportedly, Puneeth Rajkumar was working out in the gym when he collapsed suddenly and was rushed to the hospital immediately. Later, Puneeth was admitted to Vikram Hospital and was receiving treatment in the intensive care.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 29, 2021