Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which city will host the ASBC 2021 Asian Elite Men and Women Boxing Championships?
A)
Dubai
B)
Manali
C)
Jakarta
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai

Note : The Boxing Federation of India in consultation with Asian Boxing Confederation (ASBC), has decided to conduct the upcoming 2021 edition of the ASBC Asian Elite Men and Women Boxing Championships in Dubai.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021
 Q .
Which party won the Tamil Nadu Assembly Election 2021?
A)
Bharatiya Janata Party
B)
Indian National Congress
C)
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
D)
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Note : The Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) won the Tamil Nadu Assembly Election 2021 by leading in over 125 of 234 seats.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021
 Q .
Which vaccine received emergency use validation from World Health Organization?
A)
Oxford-AstraZeneca
B)
Pfizer-BioNTech
C)
Sputnik V
D)
Moderna

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Moderna

Note : The Moderna vaccine (mRNA 1273) has been granted emergency use authorization by the World Health Organization becoming the fifth vaccine to such validation from WHO.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 4, 2021
 Q .
How many Indian Naval ships have been deployed under Operation 'Samudra Setu II' to bring medical oxygen cylinders and associated medical equipment from various countries to India?
A)
5
B)
7
C)
9
D)
11

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7

Note : As a part of operation 'Samudra Setu II', seven Indian Naval ships have been deployed for shipment of liquid medical oxygen-filled cryogenic containers and associated medical equipment from various countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
Pandit Debu Chaudhuri, who has passed away was a legendary player of which musical instrument?
A)
Sitar
B)
Tabla
C)
Santoor
D)
Shehnai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sitar

Note : Sitar maestro Pandit Debu Chaudhuri has passed away following COVID-19 related complications. He was 85.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
NATO has launched a joint military exercises in which country with thousands of military forces from the United States and other countries?
A)
Ukraine
B)
Thailand
C)
Albania
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Albania

Note : The NATO has launched joint military exercises in Albania with thousands of military forces from the United States and other countries in the Western Balkans.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) one of its oldest projects DANTAK commemorated its Diamond Jubilee built in which country?
A)
Myanmar
B)
Bhutan
C)
Pakistan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhutan

Note : The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) said that one of its oldest project DANTAK commemorated its Diamond Jubilee in Bhutan.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
Which country has become the first nation to introduce regulation to use self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways?
A)
Australia
B)
Singapore
C)
New Zealand
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note : The United Kingdom has become the first country to announce regulation that allows the use of self-driving vehicles at slow speeds on motorways.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 3, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has approved the allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfillment centre in Asia?
A)
Bihar
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana government has approved allotment of 140 acres of land to e-commerce major Flipkart for setting up its largest fulfilment centre in Asia, Patli Hajipur in Gurugram district's Manesar.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors 'Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS)' as a member. Where is the Secretariat of NGFS located?
A)
Paris
B)
Rome
C)
London
D)
Geneva

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paris

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has joined the Central Banks and Supervisors 'Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS)' as a Member.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 2, 2021