Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which party retained its absolute majority in Japan's Parliamentary Elections?
A)
Japan Innovation Party
B)
Democratic Party for the People
C)
Constitutional Democratic Party of Japan
D)
Liberal Democratic Party

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Liberal Democratic Party

Note : Japan's ruling coalition led by Liberal Democratic Party won an absolute majority in the recent Parliamentary elections held on October 31, 2021. The Liberal Democratic Party led by Fumio Kishida, who is also the current Japanese Prime Minister, won 261 seats, well above the majority number of 233 in the 465-member lower house of Japan's Parliament. The party along with its junior coalition partner has 293 seats, which is lesser than the 305 seats held by them previously.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 1, 2021
 Q .
The National Commission for Women (NCW) has collaborated with which organization to launch Legal Awareness Program for Women, titled "Empowerment of Women through Legal Awareness"?
A)
National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
Central Vigilance Commission (CVC)
D)
Competition Commission of India (CCI)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)

Note : The National Commission for Women (NCW), along with the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) on 30-10-2021 launched a pan-India Legal Awareness Program for Women titled "Empowerment of Women through Legal Awareness" to impart practical knowledge about legal rights and remedies provided under various women related laws, thereby making them fit to face the challenges in real-life situations, said a press release by Ministry of Women and Child Development.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
 Q .
The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day) is marked on which of the following day in India?
A)
29th October
B)
30th October
C)
31st October
D)
1st November

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 31st October

Note : The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is observed every year in India on October 31 since 2014.The day is marked to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. 2021 marks the 146th anniversary of the great leader.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the 2021 World Savings Day (formerly known as World Thrift Day)?
A)
Savings give life a lift
B)
When you save a bit, big things follow
C)
Understanding the Importance of Savings
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Understanding the Importance of Savings

Note : The theme of World Savings Day 2021 is “Understanding the Importance of Savings”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
 Q .
When is the World Savings Day observed?
A)
31st October
B)
30th October
C)
29th October
D)
28th October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 30th October

Note :

World Savings Day was established on October 30, 1924, during the first International Savings Bank Congress (World Society of Savings Banks) in Milan, Italy.
 
The word ‘thrift’ denotes a way of spending wisely. It is one of the most oldest days to be celebrated in the world.
 
World Thrift Day works as a strengthening factor on the financial status for any country, ultimately providing higher standards of living.
 
The theme of World Thrift Day 2021 is “Understanding the Importance of Savings”.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of 2021 World Cities Day (WCD)?
A)
Better City, Better life
B)
Valuing Our Communities and Cities
C)
Building sustainable and resilient cities
D)
Adapting cities for climate resilience

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Adapting cities for climate resilience

Note : 2021 Theme of (World Cities Day)WCD is Adapting cities for climate resilience

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
 Q .
Which day of the year is celebrated as World Cities Day?
A)
31st October
B)
30th October
C)
29th October
D)
28th October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 31st October

Note :

The United Nations General Assembly has designated the 31st of October as World Cities Day. The Day is celebrated to promote the international community’s interest in global urbanization, push forward cooperation among countries in meeting opportunities and addressing challenges of urbanization, and contributing to sustainable urban development around the world.
 
History of World Cities Day : Urban October was launched by UN-Habitat in 2014 to emphasize the world’s urban challenges and engage the international community towards the New Urban Agenda. World Cities Day 2020 is the seventh global celebration since the day was launched on 31 October 2014 in Shanghai, China.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
 Q .
The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is marked in India to mark the birth anniversary of which leader?
A)
A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
B)
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
C)
Subhas Chandra Bose
D)
Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Note : National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is celebrated on October 31 every year. The Government of India introduced the day in 2014 to mark the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India - Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. This year marks Patel's 146th birth anniversary.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 31, 2021
 Q .
The ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is observing the year 2021 as _________ upon the recommendation of the UN-FAO
A)
International Year of Seeds
B)
International Year of Fertilisers
C)
International Year of Fruits and Vegetables
D)
International Year of Pulses and Cereals

Correct Answer : Option (C) - International Year of Fruits and Vegetables

Note : The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed a National Conference on “International Year of Fruits and Vegetables” on October 29, 2021. The conference was organised by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare in collaboration with the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian state has achieved the feat of becoming the first state of the country to have its own Wildlife Action plan (2021-30)?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra has become the first state in the country to release its own Wildlife Action plan (2021-30).

  Show Answer
Published On : October 30, 2021