Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
In which year, Realme technology brand was founded?
A)
2012
B)
2015
C)
2018
D)
2020

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 2018

Note : Realme is a technology brand that was founded in 2018 by founder Sky Li and Madhav Sheth in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following has been roped in as the brand ambassador for Chinese smartphone brand Realme?
A)
KL Rahul
B)
Rohit Sharma
C)
Neeraj Chopra
D)
Ajinkya Rahane

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KL Rahul

Note : realme on Thursday(21-10-2021) announced the appointment of Indian cricketer K.L. Rahul as its brand ambassador to endorse its smartphone category.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2021
 Q .
Which state has become the first one to impose stock limits on edible oil?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh has become the first state to impose stock limits on edible oil. This was informed by Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary of the Food and Public Distribution Department on October 25, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2021
 Q .
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has secured a second term in a landslide victory in which nation?
A)
Tajikistan
B)
Kazakhstan
C)
Kyrgyzstan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uzbekistan

Note : The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has been re-elected for a second five-year term by winning 80.1% of the vote in a poll held on October 24, 2021. However, as per the western observers, the poll was not truly competitive despite the improvements brought by the recent reforms.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 26, 2021
 Q .
Which nation will host a regional meeting on Afghanistan without the Taliban's participation on October 27, 2021?
A)
China
B)
Iran
C)
Turkey
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Iran

Note :

Iran is expected to host a regional meeting on Afghanistan on October 27, 2021 without the Taliban's participation. 
 
The new Taliban government of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan has not been invited to the meeting. Taliban spokesman Zabiullah Mujahid said, "We are aware that the meeting will be held. The meeting relates to neighbours, and we are not invited."

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2021
 Q .
Aadhaar Hackathon 2021 will be conducted by?
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
UIDAI
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UIDAI

Note : Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) will conduct the first-ever Aadhaar Hackathon 2021 for young innovators. it will be held between October 28 (midnight) and will run till October 31, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2021
 Q .
Which nation will host the 16th G20 Summit?
A)
Italy
B)
UK
C)
US
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Italy

Note : Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be travelling to Rome, Italy from October 30-31, 2021 for the 16th G-20 Summit. He will also be travelling to the United Kingdom from 29th October 2021 to 2nd November 2021 for the COP-26 World Leaders' Summit.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2021
 Q .
Which nation has passed a new Land Border Law?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Pakistan
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : China’s national legislature on October 23, 2021, adopted a new Land Border Law for the protection and exploitation of the land border areas. The Land Border Law states that the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the People’s Republic of China are sacred and inviolable. The law will come into effect from January 1, 2022

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of India's first indigenous aircraft carrier?
A)
INS Arihant
B)
INS Shaurya
C)
INS Vikramaditya
D)
INS Vikrant

Correct Answer : Option (D) - INS Vikrant

Note : The first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) of India, Vikrant, set sail on October 24, 2021, for the second sea trials before its planned induction into the Indian Navy by August 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2021
 Q .
Who will head the empowered group of secretaries (EGOS), to be set up by the government to review implementation of PM GatiShakti?
A)
prime minister
B)
cabinet secretary
C)
home minister
D)
finance minister

Correct Answer : Option (B) - cabinet secretary

Note : The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has decided to set up an institutional framework to implement, support and monitor the entire programme of PM GatiShakti – the national master plan for ‘multi-modal connectivity’. Under this, the government will constitute an Empowered Group Of Secretaries (EGOS), which will have the cabinet secretary as the Chairperson, the head of the commerce ministry’s logistics division as convenor and secretaries of 18 ministries as members.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2021