Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state celebrates its 53rd Statehood Day with joy and enthusiasm across the state on 25th January 2023?
A)
Punjab
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Himachal Pradesh is celebrating its 53rd Statehood Day with full enthusiasm across the state on Wednesday(25th January 2023).

It was on this day in 1971 that Himachal Pradesh became the 18th state of India.
 
The state-level function of Full Statehood Day will be held at Hamirpur district, where Chief Minister Sukhwinder Singh Sukhu will unfurl the national flag and take a salute from the march past presented by various contingents.
 
Chief Minister Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, while extending warm wishes on the occasion, said the status of full statehood was possible due to the constant efforts of the people of the state under the able leadership of the first chief minister of the state Dr.Y.S Parmar and the benevolence of then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi who had special attention towards the state and its people.
 
Deputy Chief Minister Mukesh Agnihotri while remembering the contribution of the people in the development journey of the state said the present state government is committed towards the all-round development of the state..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2023
 Q .
Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi, pioneer of modernist architecture in India, when did passes away?
A)
24th January 2023
B)
23rd January 2023
C)
22nd January 2023
D)
21st January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 24th January 2023

Note :

One of the most distinguished Indian minds in the world of architecture, BV Doshi, passed away at the age of 95 on Tuesday (24th January 2023), leaving behind a tall legacy and an irreplaceable void in the world’s design community.
 
BV or Balkrishna Vithaldas, won the gold medal awarded by the Royal Institute of British Architects in 2022, joining a select league of international names like Le Corbuiser, Louis I Kahn and Edwin Maxwell Fry.

* Doshi graduated from the Sir JJ School of Architecture in Mumbai in 1950 and left for Europe soon after, beginning his journey in architecture with Corbusier in Paris between 1951 and 1954. On returning to India, he worked for Corbusier in Ahmedabad.

* He was a fellow of the Royal Institute of British Architects and had been on the selection committee for the Pritzker Prize, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, and the Aga Khan Award for Architecture. He was also a fellow of the Indian Institute of Architects.

* Apart from designing one of the finest buildings in Ahmedabad, Doshi also created designs for low-cost housing. His 1982 project, Aranya Low Cost Housing in Indore won him the 6th Aga Khan Award for Architecture.

* In another example of the international recognition of his works, Doshi was awarded France’s highest honour for the arts, the Officer of the Order of Arts and Letters, in 2011.


Books he authored :  The celebrated architect authored several books on art and architecture, including Paths Uncharted (2011), Balkrishna Doshi: Writings on Architecture and Identity (2019), and Balkrishna Doshi: Architecture for the People (2019). Meanwhile, international architects ended up writing books on Doshi. This included William J R Curtis’s book Balkrishna Doshi: An Architecture for India, released in 2014...

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2023
 Q .
Which company and the Government's Common Service Centre (CSC) Academy have announced to train 10,000 women in cybersecurity and cyber wellness in the country?
A)
Nokia
B)
Samsung
C)
Oppo India
D)
Vivo India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Oppo India

Note :

OPPO India and the government's Common service Centre (CSC) Academy have announced they will train 10,000 women in cybersecurity and cyber wellness in the country.
 
The initiative to empower rural and semi-urban women through the 'Cyber Sangini' programme, which is supported by the Ministry of Electronics and IT,

Aim : To equip them with the skills and knowledge needed to become certified 'Cyber Sanginis'.
 
The 'Cyber Sangini' programme, will empower individuals to become Cyber Security Ambassadors who are continuously trained and supported, providing a powerful solution to these challenges," said Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, MD and CEO, CSC SPV.
 
After the completion of the 45-day course, participants will receive a certificate from the National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT), which will open doors to employment and livelihood opportunities in their localities.
 
The 'Cyber Sanginis' will be trained about the existing laws and frameworks available to every citizen to protect them from such cyber incidents.
 
Vivek Vasishtha, Vice-President, Public Affairs, OPPO India, said that as India strives to reach its trillion-dollar digital economy potential, "OPPO stands proud in partnership with CSC Academy to launch a campaign that not only sensitises users of all ages about online risks and safety measures but also actively promotes cyber hygiene"...

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2023
 Q .
Who has been appointed as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) by Tata Trusts (Charitable Foundation), effect from 1 April 2023.
A)
Salil Parekh
B)
Malay Mahadevia
C)
Jalaj Ashwin Dani
D)
Siddharth Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Siddharth Sharma

Note :

Tata Trusts (Charitable Foundation) confirmed the appointment of Siddharth Sharma as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Aparna Uppaluri as the Trust's Chief Operating Officer (COO).

* Their appointment will come into effect from 1 April 2023.

* Siddharth Sharma will succeed N Srinath, who stepped down from the CEO's post in 2022.

* Tata Trusts has created the COO post for the first time.

* Aparna Uppaluri is currently serving as the programme director at the Ford Foundation..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2023
 Q .
On which day does the world celebrate International Education Day every year?
A)
21st January
B)
22nd January
C)
23rd January
D)
24th January

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 24th January

Note :

Every year, the world celebrates the International Day of Education on 24 January. The day is dedicated towards empowering people with the light of education, peace, and prosperity.
 
* Education is a fundamental right. Without an inclusive and equitable education, no country will accomplish the success and development.
 
* On the occasion of international education day, several events, workshops, seminars, and other educational programs will be held globally to ensure that every human soul on earth knows the significance of education.
 
Theme of International Day of Education 2023 :

The theme of International Education Day 2023 is 'To Invest in People, Prioritize Education.'

 
History and Significance of International Education Day :

In 2018, The United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 24 January as the International Day of Education. with an aim to emphasise the role of education for peace and development.
 
* This year (2023) marks the 5th International Day of Education.
 
* The significance of celebrating the International Day of Education is to make education accessible to everyone irrespective of religion, caste, and creed.
 
* According to the United Nations, "The right to education is enshrined in article 26 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

* The declaration calls for free and compulsory elementary education. The Convention on the Rights of the Child, adopted in 1989, goes further to stipulate that countries shall make higher education accessible to all."..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new director of the Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA) for five years, effective from March 1, 2023.
A)
V. Ramgopal Rao
B)
Prof. Bharat Bhasker
C)
Subhasis Chaudhuri
D)
Prof. V Kamakoti

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prof. Bharat Bhasker

Note :

Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA) on Monday (23rd January 2023) announced the appointment of professor Bharat Bhasker as the director of IIMA for a period of five years with effect from March 1, 2023.

The term of the incumbent director, Prof Errol D’Souza, will be ended on January 31, 2023.

Bhasker currently holds the position of professor of Information Technology and Systems at Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Lucknow.

In the interim, the Board of Governors has appointed Arindam Banerjee as the director-in-charge for the period February 1 to 28, 2023.

Bhasker is an experienced Information Technology leader with almost three decades of experience in industry, research, teaching, and consulting in India and globally. Until recently, he has served a five-year term as the Director of IIM Raipur from March 2017 to March 2022. 
 
Before joining IIM Raipur, he has been associated with IIM Lucknow for over two decades having served in various capacities including being the acting Director of IIM Lucknow for a period of five months during July and November 2015.

He has also served as the Dean Planning & Development at IIM Sirmaur from 2003 to 2005..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
 Q .
Who inaugurated (23rd Jan 2023) North India's largest floating Solar project of 2000kWp at Water Works in Chandigarh?
A)
Banwari Lal Purohit
B)
Acharya Devvrat
C)
Gurmit Singh
D)
Vinai Kumar Saxena

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Banwari Lal Purohit

Note :

The Governor of Punjab and Administrator Chandigarh, Banwari Lal Purohit 23rd Jan 2023 inaugurated North India’s largest floating Solar project of 2000kWp at Water Works in Chandigarh.

He also inaugurated a 500kWp floating Solar Project with Fountains at Dhanas Lake in Chandigarh.
 
The 2000kWp Floating Solar Power Plant at Water Works has been installed at a total cost of 11 crores 70 lahks and the 500kWp Floating Solar Power Plant with fountains have been installed at Dhanas Lake at a total cost of three crore 34 lakh rupees.
 
These Projects have been designed and executed by CREST (Chandigarh Renewable Energy and Science & Technology Promotion Society), UT Chandigarh and will generate a minimum of 35 Lac Units(kWh) of Solar Energy per year with 20 percent module efficiency...

Source : AIR
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
 Q .
Who has inaugurated (23rd Jan 2023) the Smart Cities CEOs Conference on Data and Technology in Panaji?
A)
M. K. Stalin
B)
Basavaraj Bommai
C)
Dr. Pramod Sawant
D)
Bhupendrabhai Patel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Pramod Sawant

Note :

Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant inaugurated the Smart Cities CEOs Conference on Data and Technology 23rd Jan 2023 in Panaji.  
 
Rohit Monserrate, Mayor, Corporation of City of Panaji, Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director and senior officers of the Centre and State Government were present on this occasion. 
 
The two-day conference is being organized by the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in coordination with Imagine Panaji Smart City Development Ltd (IPSCDL).

Hosted by IPSCDL, the conference witnessed the participation of Chief Executive Officers/Municipal Commissioners of 100 Smart Cities along with officials from the Central, State government, Industry and knowledge partners.
 
The conference seeks to enable peer learning and exchange of ideas so that best practices may be adopted across all Smart Cities. On the opening day, Smart City CEOs/officials presented Business Plans and Standard Operation Procedures of their Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCC)...

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
 Q .
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has organized a two-day event, 'Krishi-Mahotsav: Pradarshani evam Prashikshan' in which state?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Assam
C)
Rajasthan
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajasthan

Note :

The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, in association with Department of Agriculture, Government of Rajasthan, is organizing a two-day event, - ‘Krishi-Mahotsav: Pradarshani evam Prashikshan’ scheduled to be held on 24th-25th January 2023 at Dussehra Ground, Kota, Rajasthan
 
Aim : To make Kota Division of Rajasthan advanced and leading in the field of agriculture and rural development.
 
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, Dr. Sanjeev Balyan, Rajasthan state Minister of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry, Shri Lalchand Kataria, and Rajasthan Minister of State, Department of Cooperation, Shri Udaylal Anjana will be present in the inaugural ceremony.
 
Through the exhibition organized in Krishi Mahotsav, information about the various schemes of Central and State Government will be disseminated through exhibitors.In this exhibition, 150 stalls will be set up to provide updated information related to agriculture to the farmers. Keeping in view the need for Startups in the field of agriculture, 75 stalls of Startups will be set up, which is one of the main features of this exhibition.
 
During this Krishi Mahotsav, a programme to train about 5,000 farmers on subjects related to agriculture, horticulture and animal husbandry is also being organized in two sessions.

A special workshop on Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is also being organized for the benefit of farmers.

Scientists from agricultural research institutes, agricultural universities, agricultural zonal centers and all officers and employees of the Agriculture Department as well as about 35,000 farmers are expected to participate in this two-day grand event..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
 Q .
When India is celebrates 'National Girl Child Day' on every year?
A)
25 January
B)
24 January
C)
23 January
D)
22 January

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 24 January

Note :

India celebrates National Girl Child Day on 24 January every year to highlight the prejudice and injustice that girl children face.
 
Aim : To encourage awareness about women's rights in our country.
 
National Girl Child Day History : In 2008, National Girl Child Day was established by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The purpose of the day is to raise awareness of the injustices that girls experience in Indian society. The main aim of the day is to raise awareness of the disparities that girls face in a variety of areas, including education, employment, clothing, and others.
 
National Girl Child Day 2023 Significance : According to the women and child development ministry, National Girl Child Day is meant to create awareness about the rights of a girl, support the nation's girl children, eliminate gender biases, and emphasise the importance of education, health, and nutrition. The national holiday is observed nationwide by holding a variety of events to honour girls.
 
National Girl Child Day 2023 Theme : The Indian government has not officially announced a theme for National Girl Child Day 2023. Previously, the slogans were "Digital Generation, Our Generation, Our Time is Now—Our Rights, Our Future."

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023