Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Emmy-winning actor, 'Leslie Jordan' when did passed away?
A)
25th Oct 2022
B)
24th Oct 2022
C)
23rd Oct 2022
D)
22nd Oct 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 24th Oct 2022

Note :

Hollywood actor and comedian "Leslie Jordan" died on Monday(24th Oct 2022) after he crashed his car into the side of a building in Los Angeles. According to law enforcement sources` statement to TMZ, on Monday(24th Oct 2022)  morning, Jordan experienced some sort of medical emergency while driving in Hollywood and crashed his car into the side of a building. 
 
Leslie was famous for his work on popular TV shows like `Will & Grace,` `Hearts Afire,` `The Cool Kids,` `Call Me Kat,` and `American Horror Story.` During the pandemic, Leslie rose to fame on social media thanks to his humorous video posts, which helped him grow from having only 80,000 Instagram followers to 5.8 million. Leslie also acted in movies, including `The Help` and `Ski Patrol`. 
 
The Emmy-winning actor and comedian also announced the Academy Awards nominations for all 23 categories for this year`s ceremony. Born in 1955, Leslie Jordan started his career in 1986 as Malone in the adventure series `The Fall Guy`. More details about the car crash are awaited..

Source : Zeenews

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022
 Q .
Who become the next UK prime minister after months of turbulence?
A)
Priti Patel
B)
Kamala Harris
C)
Rishi Sunak
D)
Penny Mordaunt

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rishi Sunak

Note :

Rishi Sunak will become Britain's first prime minister of colour on Tuesday(25th Oct 2022) after he won the race to lead the Conservative Party, tasked with steering a deeply divided country through an economic downturn set to leave millions of people poorer.
 
One of the wealthiest politicians in Westminster, Sunak, 42, will become the country's youngest leader in modern times - and its third in less than two months - as he takes over during one of the most turbulent eras in British political history.
 
He replaces Liz Truss, who only lasted 44 days before she said she would resign, needing to restore stability to a country reeling from years of political and economic turmoil and seeking to lead a party that has fractured along ideological lines.
 
He told his lawmakers in parliament on Monday(24th Oct 2022) that they faced an "existential crisis" and must "unite or die". He told the country it faced a "profound economic challenge".
 
Sunak, who will be appointed prime minister by King Charles on Tuesday(25th Oct 2022), will also have to work hard to hold Britain's dominant political party together after some accused him of treachery earlier this year when he resigned from the cabinet of former leader Boris Johnson, triggering his downfall too.
 
Other Conservatives say he is too rich to understand the day-to-day economic pressures building in Britain, and worry whether he could ever win an election for a party that has been in power for 12 years..

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022
 Q .
Global Media and Information Literacy (MIL) Week 2022 is observed from__________.
A)
October 18 to October 25
B)
October 20 to October 27
C)
October 22 to October 29
D)
October 24 to October 31

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 24 to October 31

Note :

Every year, Global Media and Information Literacy (MIL) Week 2022 will be observed from October 24 to October 31.

Global Media and Information Literacy Week Theme : UNESCO has announced the theme for this year’s MIL week as “Nurturing trust: A Media and Information Literacy Imperative." Nigeria will be the hosts this time.
 
Global Media and Information Literacy Week History : The first Global Media and Information Literacy Week was held in 2011 in Fez, Morocco. The concept for this initiative arose from the need for each individual to be equipped with media and information literacy abilities so that it assists in proper communication and availability of the right information, as well as to reduce misinformation. Media serves as a source of information, allowing people to connect and make better decisions.
 
Global Media and Information Literacy Week Significance : Misinformation, political polarisation, and contradictory messages create confusion and unrest among people. This is why Global Media and Information Literacy (MIL) Week was conceived with the public’s well-being and the need to empower them with the right information in mind. The initiative aims to ensure and assess progress toward Media and Information Literacy around the world. Its goal is to skillfully alleviate the difficulties associated with misinformation and a lack of information..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022
 Q .
Disarmament Week is celebrated from________each year.
A)
October 22 to 28
B)
October 23 to 29
C)
October 24 to 30
D)
October 25 to 31

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 24 to 30

Note :

Disarmament Week is celebrated from October 24 to 30 each year. One of the key goals of the United Nations is to achieve world peace.

To that end, the organisation marks October 24 to October 30 as Disarmament Week each year. Disarmament Week seeks to promote awareness and a better understanding of disarmament issues and their cross-cutting importance.
 
In the week, there would be an extensive discussion about safeguarding people from the dangers of guns. Countries have been observing disarmament week each year in an effort to create a more secure and safe world. In order to reduce crises and violent conflicts around the world, the UN has been instrumental in the disarmament of nuclear weapons.
 
Disarmament Week History : Starting on 24 October, the anniversary of the founding of the United Nations, the week-long annual observance was first called for in the Final Document of the General Assembly’s 1978 special session on disarmament (resolution S-10/2).

In 1995, the General Assembly invited governments, as well as NGOs, to continue taking an active part in Disarmament Week (resolution 50/72 B, 12 December 1995) in order to promote a better understanding among the public of disarmament issues.
 
The United Nations Disarmament Commission (UNDC) was established in 1952. It was tasked with creating proposal documents for treaties to regulate and reduce the number of armed forces and weapons possessed by nations..

Source : National Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022
 Q .
Who becomes 1st Indian to be appointed Independent Expert on racism?
A)
KP Ashwini
B)
Pankaj Mehtha
C)
Ramya Kumari
D)
Midhun Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KP Ashwini

Note :

KP Ashwini On Friday(7th Oct 2022), the UN Human Rights Council(UNHRC) appointed the first Asian and first Indian as an independent expert on racism and related intolerance.
 
The 47-member UN human rights body, based in Geneva, endorsed the appointment of Dalit activist and professor of political science, Ashwini K.P. on Friday(7th Oct 2022). The vacancy for the Special Rapporteur (SR) on contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance came up unexpectedly as the incumbent, Zambia’s E. Tendayi Achiume, resigned before the completion of her three-year term.
 
Special Rapporteurs are independent experts appointed by the UNHRC who serve personally and report on human rights from a thematic or country-specific perspective.
 
Ashwini’s name was part of a three-member shortlist recommended by the Consultative Group for the selection of the mandate holders to the President of the Council. Besides Ashwini, the shortlist included Joshua Castellino, also from India, and Botswana’s Unity Dow.
 
The UNHRC president then nominated her to the Council, which officially appointed her just before the conclusion of its 51st session on Friday. Ashwini’s three-year term will begin on November 1.
 
K.P. Ashwini, a Dalit scholar whose roots are in Kurabarahalli in Kolar district, Karnataka, has been appointed Special Rapporteur for United Nations Human Rights Commission (UNHRC)..

Source : The Wire

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022
 Q .
The Cricket Association for the Blind in India (CABI) has announced former India cricketer___________as their brand ambassador for the 3rd T20 World Cup for the Blind.
A)
Virender Sehwag
B)
Yuvraj Singh
C)
Sachin Tendulkar
D)
Gautam Gambhir

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yuvraj Singh

Note :

The Cricket Association for the Blind in India (CABI) has announced that cricketer Yuvraj Singh is the brand ambassador for the third T20 World Cup for the Blind, which is to be held in India.

The participating countries for the third T20 World Cup for the Blind are India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Australia, South Africa, Pakistan and Sri Lanka
 
Yuvraj Singh’s personality shines through his unmatched energy and commitment to being bold, authentic, true, fighting spirit and uncompromising quality fit with CABI’s brand values, Mahantesh G.K., president, CABI, founder managing trustee, Samarthanam Trust for the Disabled, said.
 
“I commend and appreciate the spirit of visually impaired cricketers for their passion for cricket and determination to fight everyday challenges. It is a different world, but it is a world of cricket. The sport has no boundaries,” Yuvraj Singh, cricketer, stated. 
 
The World Cup for the blind is an initiative of the Samarthanam Trust for the Disabled, which has been organising this championship since 2012. For Samarthanam, the organisation perceives sports as a medium to improve inclusion and encourage people with disabilities on various fronts. As per its claims, since its inception, the trust has reached out to more than 25,000 visually impaired crickets..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022
 Q .
Who Launched the 1st Phase of "Rozgar Mela" to Provide Jobs to 10 lakh Youths in Central Government on 22nd Oct 2022?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi 22nd Oct 2022 launched the first phase of “Rozgar Mela”, a recruitment drive for 10 lakh central government jobs through video conferencing in 50 centers across the country.

Appointment letters were handed over to more than 75,000 newly appointed persons during the function.
 
On this occasion, Hon’ble Prime Minister also addressed these newly appointed persons through virtual mode and urged the newly appointed government employees to work with the spirit of service.
 
“Rozgar Mela” is an important step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s continued commitment to provide employment opportunities to the youth and ensure the welfare of the citizens. As per instructions of the Prime Minister, all Ministries and Departments are working to fill existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in mission mode.
 
In Punjab, this mega event was organized at Patiala Locomotive Works (PLW), Patiala and Rail Coach Factory (RCF), Kapurthala. Hon’ble Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep S. Puri, distributed appointment letters to new recruits from Punjab and adjoining areas during the “Job Fair” held at PLW, Patiala.

These newly appointed persons were appointed in PLW Patiala, ESIC, Department of Posts, BSF, SSB and various national banks..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022
 Q .
Red Bull Formula One owner 'Dietrich Mateschitz' when did passes away?
A)
22nd October 2022
B)
23rd October 2022
C)
24th October 2022
D)
25th October 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 22nd October 2022

Note :

Dietrich Mateschitz, the Austrian billionaire founder and owner of energy drink company Red Bull, died on Saturday(22nd Oct 2022) at the age 78 after a serious illness with cancer.
 
His death was confirmed by the championship-leading Red Bull Formula One team.
 
The Styrian-born entrepreneur built a global empire around the energy drink Red Bull and was considered the richest man in Austria. Mateschitz's fortune is estimated at around 25 billion euros ($24.65 billion). This puts him in 51st place on Forbes' list on the world's richest people.

The self-made billionaire was considered a marketing genius. After graduating from the University of World Trade in Vienna, he worked as a marketing specialist for various companies in the 1970s.
 
On his business trips to Asia, he got to know the market of energy and stimulant drinks. At that time, these drinks were still completely unknown in Europe and the United States. In 1983, he acquired the licence for such a drink in Asia. One year later, together with the Thai entrepreneurial family Yoovidhya, he founded Red Bull GmbH, in which he held a 49% stake.

Born : 20 May 1944, Sankt Marein im Mürztal, Austria

Died : 22 October 2022..

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022
 Q .
When is 'World Polio Day' has observed on every year?
A)
October 22
B)
October 23
C)
October 24
D)
October 25

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 24

Note :

World Polio Day 2022 is observed every year on October 24 to raise awareness about the polio vaccination and eradication of polio from every corner of the world. The day is observed to commemorate the progress made by the world towards polio eradication. 

The day to raise awareness of the importance of polio vaccination to protect every child from this devastating disease, and to celebrate the many parents, professionals and volunteers whose contributions make polio eradication achievable.
 
World Polio Day 2022 Theme : This year, the overarching theme of World Polio Day is “World Polio Day 2022 and Beyond : A healthier future for mothers and children”. The theme urges the world to acknowledge the progress made in the battle to eradicate polio in children and the work to provide a healthier future for mothers.
 
World Polio Day 2022 Significance : On World Polio Day, global organisations such as Rotary International, WHO and others host several events to raise awareness about polio. Events range from rallies, walks, and webinars to organising competitions in schools and clubs. In the global fight to eradicate polio, no member is too small to contribute.
 
To ensure a polio-free future for everyone, efforts must continue to maintain high immunization coverage, implement high-quality surveillance to detect any presence of the virus, and prepare to respond in the event of an outbreak.
 
World Polio Day History : World Polio Day was established in 1985 by Rotary International to commemorate the birth of Jonas Salk, who was the lead medical researcher of the team that developed a vaccine against polio. He developed the inactivated poliovirus vaccine, which first came into use in 1955.

This was further developed as the oral polio vaccine by Albert Sabin, which came into use in 1961. Today, the polio vaccines are recommended all over the world, particularly for children under the age of five, who are the most vulnerable to the infection.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022
 Q .
India's first 'Migration Monitoring Systems' was inaugurated in which state?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maharashtra

Note :

Country's first 'Migration Monitoring System', which provides updated information on migrant pregnant women, lactating mothers and children instantly on a single system, was inaugurated in Mumbai on Friday(21st Oct 2022).
 
Maharashtra Women and Child Development Minister Mangalprabhat Lodha launched the system developed by Department of Women and Child Development.
 
Speaking at the launch Minister Mr. Lodha said that the Department has created a website-based Migration Tracking System (MTS) to track the movements of vulnerable seasonal migrant beneficiaries through individual unique identification numbers.

He said that due to this system, the information of seasonal migrant women and children will be available immediately. He continued saying that this will make it easier for the beneficiaries to get the benefits of the government schemes.

The system is available on the website  https://mahamts.in/login and MahaMTS App is available in Google Play Store..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 25, 2022