Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Singapore's SICCI partners with which institutes SIIC to promote Tech-Startups?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Kanpur

Note : The Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (SICCI) and Start-up Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) of IIT-Kanpur have come together to provide a gateway of opportunities to tech-based startups to usher a circular economy and an entrepreneurial ecosystem.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
Which state has launched the COVID Emergency Loan Scheme?
A)
Bihar
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note : The Haryana government has launched the ''Haryana COVID Emergency Loan Scheme'' for new and old entrepreneurs supplying medicines, oxygen and other medical facilities to COVID-19 patients in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the World Book and Copyright Day 2021?
A)
Publish Book
B)
Unique Ability
C)
To Share a Story
D)
Read & Explore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - To Share a Story

Note : Keeping Covid-19 in mind, the theme for the World Book and Copyright Day 2021 is 'To share a story'.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
Mastercard and which bank has come together to launch the Worlds 1st QR on Card Program ConQR?
A)
Bank of India
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Allahabad Bank
D)
Central Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bank of Baroda

Note : The Mastercard and BOB Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL) has come together to offer an easy, frictionless payment solution for cardholders with the launch of ConQR.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian personalities were remembered in the 93rd Oscars In Memorium Segment?
A)
Irrfan Khan and Bhanu Athaiya
B)
Rishi Kapoor and Irrfan Khan
C)
Sushant Singh Rajput and Irrfan Khan
D)
Rishi Kapoor and Sushant Singh Rajput

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Irrfan Khan and Bhanu Athaiya

Note : The 93rd Academy Awards paid tribute to actor Irrfan Khan and Oscar-winning costume designer Bhanu Athaiya in its In Memorium segment.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
Which Armed Force launched a Centre of Excellence and Wellness named “Ladakh Ignited Minds”?
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Air Force
C)
Indian Army
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Army

Note :

The Indian Army has initiated the project Ladakh Ignited Minds, a Centre of Excellence and Wellness. This was aimed to provide better educational opportunities for Ladakhi students.
Fire and Fury Corps along with partner Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and a Kanpur based NGO, National Integrity and Educational Development Organization (NIEDO), will provide training facilities to the students.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the medical device which concentrates oxygen from ambient air?
A)
Nebuliser
B)
Oxygen Ventilator
C)
Oxygen Generator
D)
Oxygen Concentrator

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Oxygen Concentrator

Note :

An oxygen concentrator is a medical device which concentrates oxygen from ambient air. During the Covid pandemic, it is highly needed for treating patients.
The oxygen concentrator takes in the atmospheric air, which has 78 % Nitrogen and 21 % oxygen, filters it through a sieve, releases the nitrogen back into the air, and works on the remaining oxygen.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
As per the Sero survey conducted by the CSIR, the recurrence of coronavirus outbreak in March is due to the lack of ……….?
A)
Antigens
B)
Antibodies
C)
Lymphocytes
D)
White Blood Cells

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Antibodies

Note :

As per the Sero survey conducted by the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the recurrence of coronavirus outbreak in March could be due to lack of meaningful antibodies in seropositive people after a peak in September 2020.
The CSIR conducted a sero-survey on 10,427 people from 17 states and two union territories. The average sero positivity was 10.14 per cent, among the sample people.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 27, 2021
 Q .
What is the name given to small models of human organs that contain multiple cell types that behave similarly to the human body?
A)
Cell Models
B)
Tissue Chips
C)
Tissue Genes
D)
Body models

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tissue Chips

Note :

Tissue Chips are small models of human organs that contain multiple cell types that behave similarly to the human body.
Four astronauts were recently launched to the International Space Station (ISS) as part of a collaboration between NASA and SpaceX under the Commercial Crew Program. Their prime focus during this time will be to carry out a series of Tissue Chips in Space studies.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2021
 Q .
India has topped with how many medals at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships?
A)
11
B)
12
C)
13
D)
14

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11

Note : India's Sachin won the men's 56kg gold medal at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships on Friday to take India's total medal haul at the event to 11.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 26, 2021