Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state is to involve “Arhtiyas” in the direct payment process for Farmers?
A)
Punjab
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note :

The Punjab government has said to the central government that it will pay the Minimum Support Price (MSP) directly into the accounts of farmers.
Earlier, the Arhtiyas (commission agents) used to pay the farmers. Punjab Chief Minister captain Amarinder Singh announced that the State Food Department has amended the procurement software so that the Arhtiyas will continue to be involved in the direct payment process.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
 Q .
What is the original name of the Antarctica’s “Doomsday Glacier”, which was making news recently?
A)
Jakobshavn Glacier
B)
Pine Island Glacier
C)
Helheim Glacier
D)
Thwaites Glacier

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Thwaites Glacier

Note :

Thwaites Glacier – also called the “Doomsday Glacier” is present in Antarctica and has been melting fast over the years.
Due to its large size of 1.9 lakh square km, it contains enough water to raise the world sea level by more than half a metre. Recently, Researchers at Sweden’s University of Gothenburg have found that the glacier is melting at a higher rate than it was originally thought.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
 Q .
Sputnik V, the Covid-19 vaccine, which was approved by the Indian Experts panel, was launched by which country?
A)
UAE
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

The Subject expert committee recommended the emergency use of Russia’s Sputnik V vaccine in India.
Now, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) will consider this recommendation and authorise the restricted emergency use in India. The other two vaccines are Covishield by Serum Institute and Covaxin by Bharat Biotech. Sputnik V will be manufactured in India by several companies in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
 Q .
Which country has launched a hotline to report online defamatory comments done by “Historical nihilists”?
A)
China
B)
Cuba
C)
Brazil
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

“Historical nihilism” is a phrase used in China which describes public doubt over the description of past events by Chinese Communist Party.
Recently, China’s cyber regulator has launched a hotline to report online comments that tend to defame the ruling Communist Party and its history. The Party’s 100th anniversary falls on July this year.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2021
 Q .
“HCCR” portal, which was recently launched by the AYUSH Ministry, is associated with which field?
A)
Ayurveda
B)
Homeopathy
C)
Unani
D)
Yoga

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Homeopathy

Note :

Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), is an autonomous apex research organization under Ministry of AYUSH.
It has recently launched a unique digital initiative, the Homoeopathic Clinical Case Repository (HCCR) portal on World Homeopathy Day- April 10. The portal aims to create a standard platform for Homoeopathic clinicians, researchers, medical students to enter clinical cases.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the global experiment, which aims to measure the impact of reduction in ambient human sounds in Oceans?
A)
International Quiet Ocean Experiment
B)
International Ocean Sound Experiment
C)
International Human-Ocean Experiment
D)
International Ambient Sound Experiment

Correct Answer : Option (A) - International Quiet Ocean Experiment

Note :

The International Quiet Ocean Experiment was originally formed in 2011 to create a time series of measurements of ambient sound in different ocean locations.
Recently, a team of scientists from the International Quiet Ocean Experiment (IQOE), have been undertaking experiments to understand and measure the impact of the reduction in ambient human activity due to the Covid-19 lockdown, in oceans.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2021
 Q .
With reference to Bio-diversity, what is “Orretherium tzen”, which was making news recently?
A)
Bacteria
B)
Bird species
C)
Animal species
D)
Plant species

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Animal species

Note :

The fossil of a skunk-like mammal that lived during the age of dinosaurs has been discovered in Patagonia region of Chile, South America.
Named as “Orretherium tzen” meaning ‘Beast of Five Teeth’, it is claimed to have lived lived between 72 and 74 million years ago. It is said to have been a herbivore and said to have lived in South America at the end of the Mesozoic era.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian former coach has been appointed as the coach of the Men's Hockey team of USA?
A)
Jagbir Singh
B)
Ashish Ballal
C)
Deepak Kumar
D)
Harendra Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Harendra Singh

Note : The Former India hockey coach Harendra Singh has been appointed as the new head coach of the US men's team.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2021
 Q .
Which state has planned to provide 100 percent water tap connections to all households before March 2022?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Mizoram
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sikkim

Note : The Sikkim has planned to provide 100 per cent tap water connections to all households before March next year under Jal Jeevan Mission.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2021
 Q .
Which application was launched at ICCR Foundation Day held in Beijing?
A)
Be Young
B)
Little Guru
C)
Little Angel
D)
Small Wonder

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Little Guru

Note : The Indian Council for Cultural Relations has unveiled 'Little Guru' app, world's first Gamified Sanskrit learning App.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 13, 2021