Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which nation's President was ousted in a military coup on September 5, 2021?
A)
Guinea
B)
Egypt
C)
Niger
D)
Nigeria

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Guinea

Note : The long-serving president of Guinea, Alpha Conde was ousted from power on September 5, 2021 in a military coup. The military junta, in a short state television broadcast, announced that they have dissolved the country's government and constitution and closed all borders.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
 Q .
In India, when is the National Teachers’ Day celebrated?
A)
06 September
B)
05 September
C)
04 September
D)
03 September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 05 September

Note : In India, the Teachers’ Day is celebrated every year on September 05  since 1962.The day marks the birth anniversary of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, an Indian philosopher, academic, and statesman, who defined the role of the teacher as someone who acts not only as an educator but also as a moral mentor and inculcates values among students.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
 Q .
The International Day of Charity is observed annually on which day?
A)
02 September
B)
03 September
C)
04 September
D)
05 September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 05 September

Note : The International Day of Charity is observed annually on September 05. It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012. September 5 was chosen in order to commemorate the death anniversary of Mother Teresa, who had always been engaged in charitable work.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
 Q .
Indian para-athlete Singhraj Adhana has claimed two medals for India at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics in which event?
A)
Tennis
B)
Archery
C)
Shooting
D)
Badminton

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shooting

Note : India’s Singhraj Adhana clinched the silver medal in P4 – Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 with 216.7 points. This is the second medal for Adhana in the ongoing Games. Earlier he won bronze medal in the P1 Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 event.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
 Q .
India is taking part in the multi-nation military exercise named ‘ZAPAD 2021’. Which country is hosting the exercise?
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Russia
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note : The Indian Army will participate in a multi-nation military exercise named ‘ZAPAD 2021’ at Nizhny in Russia.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
 Q .
Manish Narwal has recently won gold in which event for India at the Tokyo Paralympics?
A)
Shooting
B)
Archery
C)
Badminton
D)
Javelin Throw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shooting

Note : Indian para-shooter Manish Narwal has clinched gold medal in the P4 – Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 final at Tokyo Paralympics 2020 on September 04, 2021. The 19-year-old Manish scored 218.2 points to win gold.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
 Q .
Pramod Bhagat has won a gold medal at the Tokyo Paralympics in which event?
A)
Tennis
B)
Badminton
C)
Shooting
D)
High Jump

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Badminton

Note : Indian shuttler Pramod Bhagat created history as he won a Gold medal in the men’s singles badminton SL3 final match at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics  on September 04, 2021. He defeated Daniel Bethell of Great Britain, 2-0.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
 Q .
SIMBEX 2021 was the annual bilateral maritime exercise of India and Singapore. The exercise was which edition of the annual event?
A)
30th
B)
28th
C)
27th
D)
25th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28th

Note : The 28th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) took place from September 02 to 04, 2021. The SIMBEX-2021 annual bilateral maritime exercise was hosted by the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) in the southern fringes of the South China Sea.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
 Q .
India is the first country in Asia to launch a Plastic Pact to promote circular economy for plastics. The pact has by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in collaboration with which organistaion?
A)
UNEP
B)
UNICEF India
C)
Facebook India
D)
World-Wide Fund for Nature-India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World-Wide Fund for Nature-India

Note : India has become the first country in Asia to launch a Plastics Pact, a new platform to promote a circular system for plastics. The new platform ‘India Plastic Pact’ is a joint effort of World-Wide Fund for Nature-India (WWF India) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), and envisions to create a world where plastic is valued and does not pollute the environment.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
 Q .
The AtmaNirbhar Krishi Yojna and AtmaNirbhar Bagwani Yojna are the two new schemes launched by which state for the agriculture and horticulture sector farmers?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : In Arunachal Pradesh, the state government has launched two ambitious schemes related to agriculture and horticulture sector. The scheme for agriculture sector is called ‘AtmaNirbhar Krishi Yojna’. The state government has allocated Rs 60 crore to the scheme.The scheme for horticulture sector is named ‘AtmaNirbhar Bagwani Yojna’. A similar amount of Rs 60 crore has been allocated to this scheme as well.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021