Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Indian Army has signed a contract with a Bengaluru-based company for how many SkyStrikers?
A)
100
B)
75
C)
50
D)
25

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 100

Note : The Indian Army signed a contract worth Rs 100 crore with a Bengaluru-based company on September 1, 2021 to procure 100 drones called 'SkyStrikers' to give a major boost to India's arsenal.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2021
 Q .
What was the profession of Chandan Mitra who has passed away recently?
A)
Actor
B)
Author
C)
Banker
D)
Jounalist

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jounalist

Note : Former Rajya Sabha MP and senior journalist Chandan Mitra has passed away . He was 65. Mitra was the Editor and Managing Director of The Pioneer newspaper in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2021
 Q .
Who has become the first Indian woman to win two medals at the Paralympics?
A)
Ekta Bhyan
B)
Avani Lekharan
C)
Bhavina Patel
D)
Bhagyashri Jadhav

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Avani Lekharan

Note : Avani Lekharan created history by becoming the first Indian woman to win two medals at the Paralympics on September 3, 2021. She won bronze in R8 Women's Bhagyashri JadhavShe had won the gold earlier in the women's 10m Air Rifle R2 SH1 Event.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2021
 Q .
Name the newly appointed Director General of the Border Security Force (BSF)?
A)
V.K. Johri
B)
Pankaj Kumar Singh
C)
Rajni Kant Mishra
D)
Surjeet Singh Deswal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pankaj Kumar Singh

Note : Pankaj Kumar Singh, a 1988-batch IPS officer from the Rajasthan cadre, has taken charge as the new Director General (DG) of the Border Security Force (BSF) on August 31, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Coconut Day 2021?
A)
Coconut For Family Wellness Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
B)
Invest in Coconut to save the world Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
C)
A Healthy Wealthy Life with Coconut Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
D)
Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond

Note : With regard to the ongoing pandemic, the theme for World Coconut Day this year is "Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond".

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
Which day is observed as the World Coconut Day globally?
A)
August 31
B)
September 1
C)
September 2
D)
September 3

Correct Answer : Option (C) - September 2

Note : Every year on September 2 since 2009, the World Coconut Day is celebrated. The day is especially observed in Asian and Pacific nations, which are home to most of the world’s coconut producing areas and production centers. World Coconut Day is observed by increasing public awareness about the health and commercial benefits of coconut. Coconut is being planted in tropical places for millions of years and has benefited humanity in a variety of ways. The entire globe celebrates one of nature’s healthiest fruits on this day. So, on this World Coconut Day, let’s look at some of the health advantages of coconut.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
Which country will host UN Climate Change Conference (COP26) in 2021?
A)
Manilla
B)
Beijing
C)
Glasgow
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Glasgow

Note : The UK will host the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow on 31 October – 12 November 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian city has announced mandatory RT-PCR test for passengers arriving from Europe, China, Middle East and few more countries?
A)
Kochi
B)
New Delhi
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note :

After the discovery of a new strain of the Covid-19 virus, the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) has made RT-PCR test mandatory for international passengers arriving at the Mumbai airport from September 3, 2021.
 
Passengers from the UK and the rest of Europe, Middle East, South Africa, Brazil, Bangladesh, Botswana, China, Mauritius, New Zealand, Zimbabwe will have to undergo an RT-PCR test upon arrival at the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport in Mumbai at their own cost.
 
The BMC's directives have come after the central government issued similar guidelines for international travellers to India in the wake of the new and rapidly spreading strain of the Covid-19 virus. As per the rate fixed by the Centre, the passengers will be charged Rs 600 for an RT-PCR test.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
The Ubreathe Life is a living-plant based air purifier, developed by which institute?
A)
IIT Ropar
B)
IIT Delhi
C)
IIT Madras
D)
IIT Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Ropar

Note :

Young scientists at the Indian Institutes of Technology, (IIT)Ropar and Kanpur and Faculty of Management Studies of Delhi University have developed the living-plant based air purifier “Ubreathe Life” that amplifies the air purification process in the indoor spaces. “These indoor spaces can either be hospitals, schools, offices and your homes,” says a scientist.
 
The IIT Ropar’s startup company, ‘Urban Air Laboratory’ claims the air purifier to be the world’s first, state-of-the-art ‘Smart Bio-Filter’ that can make breathing fresh. It has been incubated at IIT Ropar, which is a designated iHub – AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub) by the Department of Science and Technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021
 Q .
Who among these has been given the additional charge of Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh by President Ramnath Kovind?
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Banwarilal Purohit
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
C. Vidyasagar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Banwarilal Purohit

Note : Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit has been given the additional charge as Governor of Punjab, in addition to his own duties, by President Ramnath Kovind. Apart from this the President has also appointed him as the Administrator of Chandigarh.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 2, 2021