Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which international organization has released the “World 2030: Public Survey” Report?
A)
World Bank
B)
UNESCO
C)
UNDP
D)
IMF

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UNESCO

Note :

The UNESCO has recently released a report titled “World 2030: Public Survey Report”. This report is based on surveys conducted around the world from May 2020 to September 2020.
As per the report, climate change, violence and conflict, loss of biodiversity, discrimination and inequality etc are some of the important challenges affecting a peaceful society.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
 Q .
How much amount has been contributed by India for gender equality and women empowerment to United Nations?
A)
$ 300000
B)
$ 400000
C)
$ 450000
D)
$ 600000

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $ 300000

Note : The India has contributed $3,00,000 to the United Nations agency for gender equality and women empowerment, a contribution lauded by the UN entity.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
 Q .
Who has been nominated by Israel's President to form a government in the nation after inconclusive elections?
A)
Yair Lapid
B)
Gideon Saar
C)
Naftali Bennett
D)
Benjamin Netanyahu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Benjamin Netanyahu

Note : The Israel's President Reuven Rivlin has nominated Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu to try to form a government in the nation following an inconclusive election.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
 Q .
The National Health Policy for Rare Diseases has approved. Under which scheme the financial support of Rs.20 lakh is to be provided?
A)
Ayushman Bharat
B)
Jan Arogya Yojana
C)
Rastriya Arogya Nidhi
D)
Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rastriya Arogya Nidhi

Note : A provision for financial support up to Rs.20 lakh under the Umbrella Scheme of Rastriya Arogya Nidhi is proposed for treatment of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
 Q .
Which state's Chief Minister has asked the centre to do away with age restrictions for COVID-19 vaccination?
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttrakhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal to the centre urging the government to do away with age restrictions so that all adults can be inoculated.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
 Q .
Which ministry has approved the National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021?
A)
Health Ministry
B)
AYUSH Ministry
C)
Culture Ministry
D)
Tourism Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Health Ministry

Note : Dr. Harsh Vardhan, The Union Health & Family Welfare Minister has approved the "National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021".

  Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2021
 Q .
Which program was launched by the NITI Aayog to promote and support deep science-based startups?
A)
AIM HIGH
B)
AIM PRIME
C)
AIM MASTER
D)
AIM SCIENCE

Correct Answer : Option (B) - AIM PRIME

Note : The NITI Aayog has launched AIM-PRIME (Atal Innovation Mission) programme to promote and support science-based deep-tech startups & ventures across India.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as chairman of Capacity Building Commission/Mission Karmayogi?
A)
Taraknath Banerjee
B)
Praveen Pardeshi
C)
Adil Zainulbhai
D)
Shivam Dubey

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Adil Zainulbhai

Note : The government has approved a commission under National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building, also known as 'Mission Karmayogi', to train civil servants at all levels.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2021
 Q .
‘La Pérouse’ is a Defence Exercise to be conducted by which country?
A)
UAE
B)
Italy
C)
Israel
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France

Note :

France is set to conduct the joint naval exercise, La Pérouse, in the Bay of Bengal from April 5 to 7. India is set to join its Quad partners — Australia, Japan, and the United States in the exercise.
Two French Navy ships will be joined by ships from India, Australia, Japan, and the U.S. to promote multilateralism at sea and create free and open Indo-Pacific. India and France will also hold the bilateral naval exercise, Varuna later this month.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2021
 Q .
‘CACTus and CIISCO’ are the software launched by the Department of Science and Technology, associated with which field?
A)
Sustainable Agriculture
B)
Himalayan Ecosystem
C)
Water Mission
D)
Solar Mission

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Solar Mission

Note :

The Department of Science and Technology announced that Scientists have developed a new technique to track the huge bubbles of gas, which are ejected from the Sun.
This new technique will be used in India’s first solar mission Aditya-L1. A software named Computer Aided CME Tracking Software (CACTus) and CMEs Identification in Inner Solar Corona (CIISCO) algorithm have been developed.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 6, 2021