Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has won the Miami Open Tennis 2021 women's single title?
A)
Naomi Osaka
B)
Ashleigh Barty
C)
Simona Halep
D)
Karolina Muchova

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ashleigh Barty

Note : Ashleigh Barty (Australia) has won the Miami Open Tennis 2021 women's single title.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2021
 Q .
Who has been elected as the new Chief Justice of India (CJI) to succeed incumbent CJI Sharad Arvind Bobde?
A)
Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana
B)
Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai
C)
Justice Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar
D)
Justice L. Nageswara Rao

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana

Note : The senior-most Supreme Court judge Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana has been appointed as the next Chief Justice of India (CJI).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Health Day 2021?
A)
Depression
B)
Health for All
C)
Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone
D)
Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone

Note : The Theme of 2021 World Health Day is "Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone".

  Show Answer
Published On : April 8, 2021
 Q .
Which Ministry has released the “Women and Men in India 2020” report?
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Women and Child Development
D)
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Note :

The Union Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has recently released a report titled “Women and Men in India 2020”.
This report has been published by MoSPI since 1995 and this year’s report is 20th in the series. It provides gender related data for policy makers, planners and other stakeholders.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the scheme that intends to provide working capital facility of Rs.10,000 per year to urban street vendors of the country?
A)
TLTRO
B)
PM SVANIDHI
C)
PM KISAN
D)
MUDRA Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - PM SVANIDHI

Note :

Under the PM SVANIDHI scheme, urban street vendors are sanctioned with working capital credit facilities upto Rs,10,000 per year by banks. This scheme was launched by the Government of India to provide micro-credit facility to vendors during Covid-19 lockdown.
As per a recent data by the Ministry of Home Affairs, out of the total disbursement under the scheme, private banks have contributed only 1.6%.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
 Q .
Which international organization has released the “World 2030: Public Survey” Report?
A)
World Bank
B)
UNESCO
C)
UNDP
D)
IMF

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UNESCO

Note :

The UNESCO has recently released a report titled “World 2030: Public Survey Report”. This report is based on surveys conducted around the world from May 2020 to September 2020.
As per the report, climate change, violence and conflict, loss of biodiversity, discrimination and inequality etc are some of the important challenges affecting a peaceful society.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
 Q .
How much amount has been contributed by India for gender equality and women empowerment to United Nations?
A)
$ 300000
B)
$ 400000
C)
$ 450000
D)
$ 600000

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $ 300000

Note : The India has contributed $3,00,000 to the United Nations agency for gender equality and women empowerment, a contribution lauded by the UN entity.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
 Q .
Who has been nominated by Israel's President to form a government in the nation after inconclusive elections?
A)
Yair Lapid
B)
Gideon Saar
C)
Naftali Bennett
D)
Benjamin Netanyahu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Benjamin Netanyahu

Note : The Israel's President Reuven Rivlin has nominated Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu to try to form a government in the nation following an inconclusive election.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
 Q .
The National Health Policy for Rare Diseases has approved. Under which scheme the financial support of Rs.20 lakh is to be provided?
A)
Ayushman Bharat
B)
Jan Arogya Yojana
C)
Rastriya Arogya Nidhi
D)
Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rastriya Arogya Nidhi

Note : A provision for financial support up to Rs.20 lakh under the Umbrella Scheme of Rastriya Arogya Nidhi is proposed for treatment of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021
 Q .
Which state's Chief Minister has asked the centre to do away with age restrictions for COVID-19 vaccination?
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttrakhand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal to the centre urging the government to do away with age restrictions so that all adults can be inoculated.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 7, 2021