Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has won the "Lifetime Achievement Award" in the 66th Filmfare awards?
A)
Irrfan Khan
B)
Rishi Kapoor
C)
Sushant Singh Rajput
D)
S P Balasubrahmanyam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Irrfan Khan

Note : Irrfan Khan has won the "Lifetime Achievement Award" in 66th Filmfare awards.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021
 Q .
What is the estimated amount pegged by the government to borrow from the market in the first half of the 2021-22 fiscal?
A)
Rs 7.24 lakh crore
B)
Rs 8.15 lakh crore
C)
Rs 9.00 lakh crore
D)
Rs 10.50 lakh crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 7.24 lakh crore

Note : The government has decided to borrow Rs 7.24 lakh crore in the first half of 2021-22 fiscal (FY22) to meet resources to revive the economy hit by coronavirus pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021
 Q .
The special forces exercise 'Vajra Prahar 2021' has conducted by the Indian Navy with the Naval force of which country?
A)
France
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Singapore
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The 11th edition of Indo-US joint special forces exercise 'Vajra Prahar 2021' has conducted at Special Forces Training School located at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021
 Q .
UNI - CARBON CARD is a co-branded credit card launched by Union Bank of India on the Rupay platform of NPCI in collaboration with which company?
A)
SAIL
B)
HPCL
C)
NTPC
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HPCL

Note : The Union Bank of India has launched "UNI - CARBON CARD". It is a unique HPCL co-branded credit card on the Rupay platform of NPCI.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021
 Q .
What is the revised estimated growth rate of India for fiscal 2021-22 as per the World Bank?
A)
8.24%
B)
9.55%
C)
10.1%
D)
11%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10.1%

Note : The World Bank has revised upward the GDP growth projections for India by 4.7 percentage points to 10.1 percent for the financial year 2021-22.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021
 Q .
The International Theatre Institute (ITI), the world’s largest performing arts organization, is headquartered in which city?
A)
Paris
B)
Rome
C)
Geneva
D)
Moscow

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paris

Note :

The International Theatre Institute (ITI) is the world’s largest performing arts organization. It was founded in 1948 by theatre and dance experts and the UNESCO.
World Theatre Day is celebrated annually on March 27th by the centres of ITI and the theatre community across the world. On the same date in 1962, the “Theatre of Nations” season was inaugurated in Paris.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of India’s first earth observation satellite which is to be placed in a Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit?
A)
GISAT 1
B)
GSAT 7
C)
INSAT 11
D)
RISAT 11

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GISAT 1

Note :

GISAT-1 is India’s first agile earth observation satellite that will be placed in a Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit. The Indian Space Research Organisation has revised the launch schedule of the geo imaging satellite GISAT-1 on board GSLV-F10 launch vehicle. The 2,268 kg satellite is expected to be launched on April 18, this year.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2021
 Q .
What are the targets set by India in Renewable Energy Generation by 2030?
A)
200 GW by 2024
B)
250 GW by 2023
C)
350 GW by 2027
D)
450 GW by 2030

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 450 GW by 2030

Note : The Indian government set a target of 450 gigawatts of renewable energy capacity by 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2021
 Q .
Which film has won the best film award at the 66th Filmfare Awards for the year 2021?
A)
Ludo
B)
Thappad
C)
Angrezi Medium
D)
Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Thappad

Note : Anubhav Sinha's Thappad recorded most wins with seven trophies has won the best film award at the 66th Filmfare Awards for the year 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following states launched 'i-Learn' for Community Health Officers?
A)
Goa
B)
Tripura
C)
Nagaland
D)
Mizoram

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nagaland

Note : The Nagaland Health and Family Welfare Minister S Pangnyu Phom today launched i-Learn, a capacity building and performance tracking application for Community Health Officers.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2021