Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Viktor Orban won the general election for the fourth time in a row in which country?
A)
France
B)
Sweden
C)
Armenia
D)
Hungarian

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hungarian

Note :

Hungary's general election on Sunday(3rd Apr 2022) showed nationalist "Hungarian" Prime Minister "Viktor Orban's" Fidesz party had won a fourth term in office by a much greater margin than pre-election polls had suggested, after a campaign overshadowed by the war in neighbouring Ukraine.
 
Addressing a jubilant crowd chanting his name, many of them wearing Fidesz's orange party colour, Orban said: "We have won a great victory -- a victory so great you can perhaps see it from the moon and certainly from Brussels"..

Source : WIO News

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
 Q .
Which nation's Prime Minister has been asked to continue till the appointment of a caretaker PM?
A)
Pakistan
B)
Russia
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pakistan

Note :

Imran Khan will continue to be the Prime Minister of "Pakistan" until the appointment of a caretaker premier, according to a notification issued by President "Arif Alvi" on Monday(4th Apr 2022).
 
The incumbent Prime Minister shall continue to hold office till appointment of the care-taker premier, the notification said.
 
Earlier in the day, the Cabinet Secretariat issued a notification stating that Khan had "ceased to hold the office of the prime minister of Pakistan with immediate effect".
 
However, under Article 94 of the Constitution, the president "may ask the Prime Minister to continue to hold office until his successor enters upon the office of Prime Minister".
 
President Alvi had dissolved the National Assembly (NA) on the advice of Prime Minister Khan, minutes after Deputy Speaker Qasim Suri rejected a no-confidence motion against the premier, who had effectively lost the majority in the 342-member lower house of Parliament..

Source : Firstpost

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
 Q .
Who is the new brand ambassador for "PharmEasy" in 2022?
A)
Ajay Devgn
B)
Aamir Khan
C)
Salman Khan
D)
Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aamir Khan

Note :

PharmEasy, a consumer healthcare “super app,” has unveiled its new campaign, which introduces Bollywood superstar "Aamir Khan" as its brand ambassador. API Holdings Limited is in charge of the PharmEasy brand. This partnership will aid in the development of the brand and raising consumer awareness of healthcare in India.
 
Main Points :
 
* PharmEasy is dedicated to offering a hassle-free healthcare experience.

* Aamir will promote the PharmEasy brand in a variety of ways.

* The IPL campaign in 2022 will also include TV commercials starring Aamir Khan.

* Amir Khan will also emphasise how medicines, diagnostic tests, and healthcare goods are easily accessible to clients as the brand’s face.
 
* The #GharBaitheBaitheTakeItEasy campaign presents Aamir Khan as the new brand ambassador of PharmEasy, a healthcare brand, through a series of eccentric, subversive, and’mad-humour’ genre TVCs.
 
* FCB India came up with the idea for this campaign. Aamir plays a triple role as a PharmEasy delivery person who appears in the strangest places and in the strangest ways to inform clients about the PharmEasy brand’s offerings and how all they have to do now is ‘Take It Easy’ (at least when it comes to their healthcare needs).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
 Q .
Which web portal launched by the Ministry of Culture for the general public to launch a digital vision of 12 Jyotirlingas and Char Dham from any place?
A)
ATV 360
B)
Temple 360
C)
Jyotirlingas Tour
D)
Digital Yatra 360

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Temple 360

Note :

The Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Meenakshi Lekhi has launched a website ‘Temple 360’. During an event organized by the Ministry of Culture at IGNCA Ampitheatre, Indira Gandhi National Centre of Arts, New Delhi under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
 
Temple 360 is a digital platform where anyone can visit or do darshan of 12 Jyotirlinga and Char Dham from any location, making everyone’s life convenient while also keeping people connected.
 
The website also allows a devotee to perform e-Darshan, e-Prashad, e-Aarti and several other services. Temple 360 is a website where one can visit a temple of their choice, anytime and from anywhere from India.
 
With the help of this website, one can digitally witness the magnificence of some of the most pious Hindu pilgrimages that exist. The website also allows a devotee to perform e-aarti and several other services.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
 Q .
Which day is observed as the United Nations' International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action?
A)
April 02
B)
April 03
C)
April 04
D)
April 05

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 04

Note :

Every year, International Day of Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is observed on April 04. It is observed for the establishment and development of people affected by the harmful effects of explosive mine action across the world. As these mines and explosive elements cause serious threats to the lives, safety, and health of the civilian population.

This is impacting the social and economic levels of these people at national and local levels. Therefore, for 20 years, the United Nations Mine Action Service (UNMAS) has been focusing on the needs of the people affected by explosive hazards. This will help the lives of civilians on the grounds of a humanitarian basis.
 
HISTORY OF INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR MINE AWARENESS 2022 : The day has a history since the Anti-Personnel Mine Ban Convention opened for signature in 1997 in 164 countries.
 
According to the inter-agency policy, the United Nations Inter-Agency Coordination Group on Mine Action (IACG-MA) has 12 departments, agencies, funds, and programs that monitor the system-wide coherence of mining and its related activities.
 
The IACG-MA has come up with the United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research and the World Bank for this purpose.
 
Finally, in 2018, the United Nations Mine Action Service (UNMAS) convened, coordinated, and drafted the UNMAS strategy for 2019 to 2023.
 
THEME FOR INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR MINE AWARENESS 2022 : The theme for this year is marked by the United Nations Mine Action Service theme 'Safe Ground, Safe Steps, Safe Home'.
 
The term 'Safe Ground' was established in the global campaign 'turning minefields into playing fields' launched in 2019 by the Secretary-General of the United Nations.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
 Q .
How many agreements were signed between India and Turkmenistan during the visit of the President of India to Turkmenistan?
A)
7
B)
6
C)
5
D)
4

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 4

Note :

India and Turkmenistan signed four(4) agreements, including in financial intelligence and disaster management, as President Ram Nath Kovind met his Turkmen counterpart "Serdar Berdimuhamedov" here on Saturday(2nd Apr 2022) and agreed to expand bilateral trade and energy cooperation to further strengthen the multifaceted partnership.
 
This is the first-ever visit of the President of India to independent Turkmenistan and comes just after the inauguration of new Turkmen President "Berdimuhamedov".
 
During his meeting today(2nd Apr 2022) with the President of Turkmenistan Berdimuhamedov, President Kovind held a detailed discussion on the state and prospects of bilateral relations and also exchanged views on various regional and international issues of importance.
 
“We have agreed to intensify efforts to further strengthen our multifaceted partnership. Economic relations strengthen bilateral ties. We agreed to do more to expand bilateral trade which has remained modest. Our business communities must deepen their engagement, understand each other’s regulations and identify new areas of trade and investment,” the president said in a statement issued by the Ministry of External Affairs..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
 Q .
Nepal has signed the Framework Agreement to join the India-led International Solar Alliance. This is the _______ country to sign the agreement.
A)
105th
B)
109th
C)
116th
D)
120th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 105th

Note : Nepal signed a framework agreement to join the India-led International Solar Alliance. It is the 105th country to join ISA.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
 Q .
The 4th edition of India Boat & Marine Show (IBMS) was held at which of these places recently?
A)
Goa
B)
Mumbai
C)
Kochi
D)
Panaji

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kochi

Note : The 4th edition of India Boat & Marine Show (IBMS) was held at Bolgatty Palace in Kochi in Kerala from March 25 to 27, 2022. IBMS is India’s only and most influential Boat and Marine industry related exhibition.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has been selected for the prestigious International Telecommunication Union's (ITU) position in 2022?
A)
Mr Wonki Min
B)
Aprajita Sharrma
C)
Ms. Elissa Strome
D)
Nivedha Kumari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aprajita Sharrma

Note :

An Indian official has been selected as vice-chairperson of the International Telecommunication Union’s (ITU) Council Standing Committee on Administration and Management, giving India a leadership position. Ms Aprajita Sharma, an IP&TAF Service officer, has been appointed vice-chair of the Standing Committee on Administration and Management at the International Telecommunication Union’s Council sessions in Geneva from March 21 to March 31, 2022.
 
Important Points :
 
* Aprajita will continue to serve as vice-chairperson of the Council Standing Committee in 2023 and 2024, and as chairman in 2025 and 2026.
 
* The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is the United Nations’ information and communication specialised organisation. The Plenipotentiary Conference and the Administrative Council manage the ITU.
 
* The Union’s top organ is the Plenipotentiary Conference. It is the decision-making body that determines the Union’s and its operations’ direction.
 
* During the time between Plenipotentiary Conferences, the Council serves as the Union’s governing body.
 
* Its objective is to examine broad telecommunication policy issues in order to guarantee that the Union’s actions, policies, and initiatives are adequately responsive to today’s dynamic and fast-changing telecoms environment.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022
 Q .
Which district of Maharashtra records third hottest place in the world?
A)
Wardha
B)
Chandrapur
C)
Amravati
D)
Aurangabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chandrapur

Note :

According to the El Dorado weather website, Chandrapur(Maharashtra) was the third hottest city in the world, with a maximum temperature of 43.2 degrees Celsius. According to the Regional Meteorological Centre (RMC), Nagpur was also the hottest city in Vidarbha, with a maximum temperature of 41.6 degrees Celsius, followed by Akola.
 
As per the El Dorado Weather, Kayes city of Mali is the hottest place on earth with 44.4 degrees Celsius on Tuesday(29th Mar 2022), Segou of Mali is second in the list with 43.8 degrees Celsius whereas Chandrapur is third in the list.
 
Important Points :
 
* The highest temperature in Nagpur has also surpassed 40 degrees. On Wednesday, the city’s maximum temperature was 41.1 degrees Celsius, about three degrees above usual.
* According to the projection from the Met Department, the city’s highest temperature will reach 42 degrees Celsius this week.
* There is currently no heatwave warning in effect for the city.
* On April 2, heatwaves are forecast in Chandrapur and Yavatmal.
* Citizens have been advised to exercise caution and keep as indoors as possible.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 2, 2022