Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The aim of Operation Devi Shakti is
A)
To seize control of the Siachen Glacier in Kashmir.
B)
To evacuate Indian citizens and foreign nationals from Afghanistan.
C)
To repatriate Indian citizens from overseas during the Covid-19 pandemic.
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - To evacuate Indian citizens and foreign nationals from Afghanistan.

Note : An Indian Air Force (IAF) flight carrying 24 Indian and 11 Nepalese evacuees from Kabul is on its way to Delhi under operation Devi Shakti. Operation Devi Shakti is an ongoing operation of the Indian Armed Forces to evacuate Indian citizens and foreign nationals from Afghanistan after the collapse of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the fall of Kabul, the capital city, to the Taliban.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
 Q .
When Telugu Language Day is observed?
A)
27 August
B)
28 August
C)
29 August
D)
30 August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29 August

Note :

Telugu Language Day is celebrated annually on August 29 in the Indian southern state of Andhra Pradesh. Telugu is one of India’s six classical languages, spoken in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Telugu, a Dravidian language, is also the official language of the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
 
The language is known as “The Italian of the East" because Niccol de Conti, a 16th-century Italian traveller, discovered that the Telugu language, like the Italian language, finishes with vowels. Telugu Language Day was chosen on August 29 to coincide with the birthday of Telugu poet Gidugu Venkata Ramamurthy. During British rule, he was a Telugu writer and one of the first contemporary Telugu linguists and social visionaries.
 
Ramamurthy was born on August 29, 1863, in the town of Parvatalapeta, Srikakulam. When he was around 12 years old, his father died. He studied privately and graduated from high school. Ramamurthy had studied numerous languages and was well-versed in linguistic theory. Ramamurthy’s efforts resulted in Telugu becoming a standard language.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
 Q .
When National Sports Day is celebrated?
A)
27 August
B)
28 August
C)
29 August
D)
30 August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29 August

Note : Major Dhyan Chand, a witness to the golden age of hockey in India, is one such name. With his performance, he gave India a golden success in the Olympic Games hockey event and continued to dominate traditional Asian hockey. Dhyan Chand, who snatched the ball from the possession of opposition players and ran with an electrifying speed, was born on August 29, 1905. His birthday is celebrated as National Sports Day in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
 Q .
The International Day against Nuclear Tests is a UN-recognised day, observed annually on__________
A)
26 August
B)
27 August
C)
28 August
D)
29 August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 29 August

Note : Achieving a nuclear-free world is the best way to honour lives devastated by these weapons, the UN disarmament chief told a virtual meeting held on Wednesday to commemorate the International Day against Nuclear Tests, observed annually on 29 August 2010.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
 Q .
The National Sports Day is observed in India to mark the birth anniversary of which Indian sports person?
A)
Dhyan Chand
B)
Milkha Singh
C)
Vijender Singh
D)
Sachin Tendulkar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dhyan Chand

Note :

India celebrated its National Sports Day on 29 August 2017. The day is annually celebrated on this day to mark the birth anniversary of legendary hockey player "Dhyan Chand".
 
Various programmes are being conducted across India to celebrate the day. On this occasion, President Ram Nath Kovind will give away the National Sports Awards this evening. A total of 29 players have been selected to receive the honours from President.
 
About Dhyan Chand :
 
• Born on 29 August 1905 in Allahabad, Dhyan Chand was an Indian field hockey player and is considered as one of the greatest field hockey players of all time.
 
• He is known for his extraordinary goal-scoring feats.
 
• He helped India to win three Olympic gold medals in 1928, 1932, and 1936 in field hockey.
 
• He was known as “The Wizard” for his superb ball control.
 
• He scored more than 400 goals in his career which spanned over 22 years.
 
• In 1956, he was awarded with the third highest (then second highest) Civilian honour of Padma Bhushan.
 
• The Union Government in 2012 decided to celebrate his birthday, i.e. 29 August, as the country’s National Sports Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
 Q .
What is the maximum limit of cash-based transfers under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility per transaction?
A)
Rs 25,000
B)
Rs 50,000
C)
Rs 1,00,000
D)
Rs 1,50,000

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 50,000

Note : Under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme, for cash-based remittances within India and to Nepal, the NEFT cash transfer limit is ₹50,000 per transaction, will still be present with a maximum number of transfers in a year allowed at 12.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
 Q .
The e-Photo exhibition "Making of the Constitution" and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition "Chitranjali@75" was launched by which ministry to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav?
A)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B)
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
C)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D)
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Note :

The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy jointly inaugurated an e-Photo exhibition titled “Making of the Constitution” and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition named “Chitranjali@75”, on August 27, 2021.
 
''Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'' is an initiative of the central government to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India''s independence.
 
Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting L Murugan, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Arjun Ram Meghwal, and Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Meenakshi Lekhi were also in attendance.
 
The event was organised as part of ''Iconic Week'' being celebrated by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
 Q .
Who recently addressed the 11th meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Virendra Kumar
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note :

Union Minister for Agriculture Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the 11th meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers under the theme BRICS Partnership for Strengthening Agro Biodiversity for Food Security and Nutrition.
 
The Action Plan of 2021-24 for Agricultural Cooperation of BRICS Countries was adopted in the Ministers' meeting.
 
The Action Plan focuses on the themes of food security, welfare of farmers, conservation of agrobiodiversity, resilience of food and agricultural production systems, promotion of digital agricultural solutions etc. which are integral to the sustainable development of agriculture.
 
It has been proposed to include “Conservation and promotion of agrobiodiversity for nutrition and sustainability” as a focus area for collaboration in the Action Plan 2021-2024 for Agricultural Cooperation of BRICS Countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
 Q .
Which Ministry recently inaugurated the "Karmayogi" Digital Learning Facility?
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Defence
C)
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
D)
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Note :

Union Minister of Personnel Jitendra Singh on Friday(27-08-2021) inaugurated a digital learning facility for civil servants at the Institute of Secretariat Training and Management (ISTM).
 
The ISTM is a premier central training institution under the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT).
 
Speaking on the occasion, the minister said, this "karmayogi" digital learning platform will help further extend the citizen-centric reforms initiated by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
 
He said the government’s most ambitious reform 'Mission Karmayogi’ is meant to upgrade the skills of central government officers and personnel.
 
Singh lauded the ISTM for releasing 75 courses with a running time of 75 hours of digital content on the karmayogi digital learning lab platform.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
 Q .
The Army Sports Institute (ASI) in Pune has recently been renamed after which sports personality?
A)
Neeraj Chopra
B)
PV Sindhu
C)
Mirabai Chanu
D)
Bajrang Punia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Neeraj Chopra

Note :

Neeraj Chopra created history at the Tokyo Olympics, as he won India’s first medal in athletics at the Olympics and only India’s second individual gold medallist ever. Chopra brought laurels for India, as his victory is inspiring a new generation of young athletes in the country.
 
Army Sports Stadium to be renamed “Neeraj Chopra Army Sports Stadium, Pune Cantonment”
 
The facility will now be renamed as Neeraj Chopra Army Sports Stadium, Pune Cantonment. The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will be the chief guest for the naming ceremony on 23rd August 2021, while Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane will also attend the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021