Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state will launch the 'Desh ke Mentors' program?
A)
Delhi
B)
Haryana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : Arvind Kejriwal put an end to all the speculations being made about Sonu Sood’s campaign for AAP in the Punjab elections. Delhi government is going to start ‘Desh Ke Mentor’ program. Sonu Sood has been made the brand ambassador for this program. At the same time, the actor said that we all should come forward for this.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
 Q .
Who recently launched MANTHAN-2021?
A)
ICMR
B)
AICTE
C)
AIIMS
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - AICTE

Note : Education Ministry on 26 August 2021 announced that the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) have launched ‘MANTHAN 2021’. It has been launched with a view of empowering India’s law enforcement agencies. ‘MANTHAN 2021’ is a unique national Hackathon that will identify innovative concepts and technology solutions for addressing the security challenges of the 21st century faced by intelligence agencies.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
Who is the chairman of the panel appointed by RBI, which has suggested 4-tier structure for Urban Co-operative Banks?
A)
S Janakiraman
B)
Sudarshan Sen
C)
M Rajeshwar Rao
D)
N S Vishwanathan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - N S Vishwanathan

Note : RBI appointed panel under the chairmanship of N. S. Vishwanathan suggests 4-tier structure for Urban Co-operative Banks; minimum CRAR (Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets Ratio) for them could vary from 9% to 15%.

A Reserve Bank-appointed committee has suggested a four-tier structure for the urban cooperative banks (UCBs) depending upon the deposits and prescribed different capital adequacy and regulatory norms for them based on their sizes.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
RBI has approved the appointment of Sandeep Bakhshi, as the MD & CEO of which bank?
A)
SBI
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICICI Bank

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has approved the re-appointment of Sandeep Bakhshi as Managing Director and CEO of ICICI Bank with effect from October 15, 2021 till October 3, 2023.
 
“...the shareholders at the annual general meeting held on August 9, 2019 had already approved the appointment of Bakhshi for a period effective from October 15, 2018 up to October 3, 2023,” the private sector lender said in a stock exchange filing.
 
Bakhshi was appointed as MD and CEO of ICICI Bank in October 2018 after the bank’s board had accepted the request of Chanda Kochhar to seek early retirement.
 
“His appointment will be for a period of five years until October 3, 2023, subject to regulatory and other approvals,” the bank had said at the time.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
The “12% Club” app has been launched by which fintech firm?
A)
Paytm
B)
GPay
C)
BharatPe
D)
PhonePe

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BharatPe

Note :

BharatPe, one of India’s fastest growing FinTech companies, recently announced its foray into the consumer space with the launch of its consumer product- 12% Club. Available on Google Play Store and Apple App Store, this product aims to redefine the rules of consumer lending and investments.
 
With 12% Club, consumers will have an option to invest and earn upto 12% annual interest or borrow at a competitive interest rate of 12%. BharatPe has partnered with RBI approved NBFCs to offer this investment-cum-borrowing product for consumers. The company aims to achieve an investment AUM of US$ 100 million and a lending AUM of US$ 50 million from this product, by the end of the current fiscal.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
India has signed a pact with which nation for the largest-ever infrastructure project?
A)
Maldives
B)
Russia
C)
Malaysia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maldives

Note :

India and Maldives will on Thursday(26-08-2021) sign the largest-ever infrastructure project in the country which will be developed by a Maharashtra-based company. Afcons, a construction and engineering firm, will sign the agreement with the government of Maldives for the mega The Greater Male Connectivity project (GMCP).
 
Being hailed as Maldives’ economic lifeline as it will boost connectivity between four islands accounting for about half of the Maldivian population, the project is being built on the request of President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih and foreign minister Abdulla Shahid, the Hindustan Times reported.
 
6.74 km long bridge and causeway link has reportedly been funded by an Indian grant of $100 million and a line of credit of $400 million. It will connect Maldives’ capital Male with adjoining islands of Villingli, Gulhifalhu and Thilafushi.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
When was International Dog Day 2021 observed?
A)
August 25th
B)
August 26th
C)
August 27th
D)
August 28th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - August 26th

Note :

Every year on 26 August, International Dog Day is celebrated across the world. It is a day to encourage people to adopt dogs, instead of buying them from pet stores or shops. The day is also recognised to celebrate all dogs, irrespective of their shape, size, breed among others.
 
History of International Dog Day :
 
In the year 2004, the day was founded by animal welfare advocate and pet lifestyle expert, Collen Paige. He is also a conservationist, dog trainer, and author. The date 26 August was selected for International Dog Day because it was the first time when Paige's family adopted Sheltie; he was 10-years-old.
 
Along with International Dog Day, Paige also founded and observed many such days including National Cat Day, National Puppy Day, National Wildlife Day, and National Mutt Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following to launch recyclable toothpaste tubes in India?
A)
Black Screen
B)
Thinking bird
C)
Warped Films
D)
Colgate-Palmolive

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Colgate-Palmolive

Note :

Colgate-Palmolive has launched the first-of-its-kind recyclable toothpaste tubes in India that will be available nationally starting this month, August 2021.

Launching the initiative in partnership with EPL Limited (Formerly known as Essel Propack Limited), Colgate is manufacturing recyclable tubes for its Colgate Active Salt and Colgate Vedshakti toothpaste portfolio. Colgate Active Salt, combines salt with calcium and minerals to make teeth strong and gums healthy. Whereas the premium Ayurvedic toothpaste Colgate Vedshakti offers the goodness of a unique blend of powerful Ayurvedic ingredients.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
Which country to host the second UNWGIC in 2022?
A)
India
B)
US
C)
UK
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India will host the second United Nations World Geospatial Information Congress (UNWGIC) in October 2022, at Hyderabad. Every four years, UN-GGIM hosts the UNWGIC, with the goal of improving international collaboration in geospatial information management and capacity among the member states and all the concerned stakeholders.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
 Q .
Iconic week is launched as a part of?
A)
Swachh Bharat
B)
Namami Ganga
C)
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
D)
Atma Nirbhar Bharat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav

Note :

Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is all set to launch a gamut of activities to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from August 23-29, 2021, under its 'Iconic Week' celebrations. 

Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Anurag Thakur will start off the grand celebration that will attract participation from across the country under the overall spirit of "Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan''.

As per the official release by the ministry, the objective is to showcase the journey of New India and celebrate the contribution of freedom fighters including the 'Unsung Heroes' of the freedom struggle through massive outreach activities.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021