Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
‘Khelo India Scheme’ has been extended till which financial year?
A)
2025-26
B)
2024-25
C)
2023-24
D)
2022-23

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2025-26

Note :

The Union Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju announced in Rajya Sabha that the ‘Khelo India Scheme’ has been extended from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
An amount of Rs 8750 crore has been estimated for implemetation of the new Khelo India Scheme. This data has also been provided to the Ministry of Finance by the Sports Ministry. Rs 657.71 crore has been allocated in the Budget for 2021-22 under the Khelo India Scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
 Q .
Which city will host the AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Bhubaneswar
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : The D.Y. Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai, Ahmedabad's TransStadia and the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar has been selected as the three stadiums and host cities for the AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
 Q .
The 'Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre' has recently been inaugurated in which of these UNESCO World Heritage locations?
A)
Sanchi
B)
Hampi
C)
Konark
D)
Khajuraho

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Khajuraho

Note : The Minister of State for Tourism and Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, and the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the 'Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
 Q .
Smt Soma Mondal has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE). She is the current Chairman of which PSU?
A)
IOCL
B)
SAIL
C)
HPCL
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SAIL

Note : The Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), Soma Mondal has been elected as the new Chairman of Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has joined with IIFI Securities to launched KBL Smart Trade?
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Bank of India
C)
Karnataka Bank
D)
Bank of Baroda

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka Bank

Note : The Karnataka Bank a leading Private Sector Bank and IIFL Securities Limited one of India's largest broking and advisory firm has joined hands to introduce "KBL Smart Trade".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
 Q .
Which team has won the maximum medals top finish at the top place in the medal table in the 2021 ISSF World Cup New Delhi?
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : The India has finished at the top of the medals table at the 2021 ISSF World Cup New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has signed an MoU with Tata Motors to provide loans with an EMI facility for BS-6 vehicle purchase?
A)
SBI
B)
Axis Bank
C)
DBS Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SBI

Note : The Tata Motors Ltd has signed a MoU with the State Bank of India to provide affordable finance schemes for its prospective customers for small and light commercial vehicles.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021
 Q .
Which organization has partnered with the ISRO to undertake joint research activities?
A)
NASA
B)
Harvard University
C)
Indian Institute of Science
D)
Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Note : The IIST (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology) has partnered with the ISRO to undertake joint research activities.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021
 Q .
NASA's Curiosity rover sent a stunning video of Earth-like clouds passing over which planet?
A)
Venus
B)
Mars
C)
Jupiter
D)
Mercury

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mars

Note : NASA's Curiosity rover has shared stunning video footage of Earth-like clouds passing over Mars.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021
 Q .
Which country has launched its biggest vaccination campaign?
A)
Bhutan
B)
Nepal
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhutan

Note :

Thousands of Bhutanese travelled to schools and public buildings for vaccination on Saturday as the Himalayan kingdom launched its biggest inoculation drive against COVID-19 with the AstraZeneca shots provided by neighbouring India.
Ninda Dema, a 30-year-old woman born in the year of the Monkey as per the Buddhist astrology, became the country’s first to receive the shot at a school-turned vaccination centre in the capital Thimphu, an event that was televised live.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021