Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The government has notified which card not mandatory for pensioners to get Jeevan Pramaan?
A)
Pan Card
B)
Aadhaar Card
C)
Ration Card
D)
Voter Card

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aadhaar Card

Note : Aadhaar is no longer mandatory for pensioners to get digital life certificate, Jeevan Pramaan, that is required to collect their pensions.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
 Q .
“Pabbi-Antiterror-2021”, a joint anti-terrorism exercise is to be held by which organisation?
A)
BIMSTEC
B)
BRICS
C)
ASEAN
D)
SCO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SCO

Note :

Members of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) including India, Pakistan and China will hold a joint anti-terrorism exercise this year.
The joint exercise ‘Pabbi-Antiterror-2021’ was announced during the 36th meeting of the Council of the Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure held in Uzbekistan. SAARC is a 8-membered multilateral association headquartered at Kathmandu.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
 Q .
Which state shares a 510-kilometer border with Myanmar?
A)
Assam
B)
Mizoram
C)
Manipur
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mizoram

Note :

Mizoram shares a 510-kilometer border with Myanmar. The Chief Minister of Mizoram Zoramthanga asked the Centre to grant political asylum to “political refugees” from Myanmar.
Earlier, the Home Ministry had directed that State governments have no powers to grant refugee status to any foreigner and India is not a signatory to the United Nations Refugee Convention of 1951 and its 1967 Protocol.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 26, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation has launched ‘Sahi Disha’ campaign to promote women’s entrepreneurship in rural India?
A)
ADB
B)
NDB
C)
UNDP
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNDP

Note :

The United Nations Development Program-UNDP has launched ‘Sahi Disha’ campaign to promote women’s livelihoods and entrepreneurship in rural India.
The initiative is a five-year collaboration between UNDP and the IKEA Foundation. It has already supported one million women to access job and livelihood opportunities across five states including Delhi NCR and Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
 Q .
Which state has recently launched ‘Dial 112’ ERSS and State Emergency Response Centre?
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched ‘Dial 112’ Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) worth Rs 157-cr.
People can call the toll-free number for all emergency services including police, fire and health in the state. The State Emergency Response Centre (SERC) and the emergency response vehicles fitted with mobile data terminals were also inaugurated.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
 Q .
The ISRO has demonstrated free-space Quantum Communication, for the first time in India. The demonstration took place over how much range?
A)
300 m
B)
600 m
C)
1000 m
D)
1500 m

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 300 m

Note : The ISRO has successfully demonstrated free-space Quantum Communication over a distance of 300 metre, with several technologies developed within the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
 Q .
Who is the head of the standing external advisory committee (SEAC) formed by RBI?
A)
Revathy Iyer
B)
T N Manoharan
C)
Hemant G Contractor
D)
Shyamala Gopinath

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shyamala Gopinath

Note : The RBI has set up a five members SEAC chaired by Shyamala Gopinath to evaluate applications for "on-tap" licensing of universal banks and small finance banks.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
 Q .
By which rocket system Russia has launched 38 foreign satellites from 18 countries into orbit?
A)
Soyuz-2.1a
B)
Soyuz-2.1b
C)
Soyuz-2.1s
D)
Soyuz-2.1v

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Soyuz-2.1a

Note : The Russian space agency 'Roscosmos' successfully launched 38 foreign satellites into orbit, onboard Soyuz-2.1a carrier rocket from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2021?
A)
It's Time
B)
Unite to end TB
C)
The Clock is Ticking
D)
Wanted: Leaders for a TB-free world

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Clock is Ticking

Note : The theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2021 is 'The Clock is Ticking'.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021
 Q .
Who has assumed charge as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs?
A)
M K Sinha
B)
Arindam Bagchi
C)
Anurag Srivastava
D)
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arindam Bagchi

Note : Arindam Bagchi, an officer of the 1995 batch of the Indian Foreign Service (IFS), has assumed charge as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs(MEA).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 25, 2021