Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state holds the top position in Total Registered Electric Vehicles (EV) in India?
A)
Bihar
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Karnataka have emerged as top three states in terms of registration of electric vehicles in India.
 
Winter Session of the Parliament, Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, informed the Rajya Sabha on the state of Electric Vehicles (EV) in India. As per the data, India has a total of 870,141 registered EVs.
 
Uttar Pradesh (255,700) has the highest registered electric vehicles, followed by Delhi (125,347) and Karnataka (72,544) come in that order.
 
The fourth and fifth spots are grabbed by Bihar (58,014) and Maharashtra ( 52,506).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
 Q .
When the National Energy Conservation Day observed?
A)
14th December
B)
13th December
C)
12th December
D)
11th December

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 14th December

Note :

National Energy Conservation Day is observed on December 14th, every year. The day focuses on making people aware of global warming and climate change and promotes efforts towards saving energy resources.
 
National Energy Conservation Day 2021:  History
The Energy Conservation Act was implemented by the Energy Efficiency Bureau (BEE) in 2001. BEE is a constitutional body that works under the Government of India and helps in the development of policies and strategies to reduce the use of energy.
 
A large number of events such as discussions, conferences, debates, workshops, and competitions are all held across the country to observe the day.
 
National Energy Conservation Day 2021: Importance
 
* Energy conservation is a method to reduce energy and reduce the demand for energy.
* Conserving energy is an important way to reduce strain on the environment and bring down electricity and expanses.
* Energy conservation supports an eco-friendly lifestyle by providing energy, which saves money.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
 Q .
Which govt set up General Category Commission?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

Dharamshala, 10th Dec 2021 : Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister "Jai Ram Thakur" on Friday(10th Dec 2021) announced formation of a Commission for ‘General category’ on the lines of one implemented in Madhya Pradesh.
 
Within minutes of the announcement Thakur made in the state assembly in Dharamsala, a notification was issued formalising the decision.
 
The one-page notification stated : “The Governor, Himachal Pradesh, is pleased to constitute a "Samanya Varg Aayog.” "The constitution and terms of reference of this Aayog will be issued separately", it added.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 14, 2021
 Q .
Kashi Vishwanath corridor has been inaugurated in which city?
A)
Bhopal
B)
Varanasi
C)
Ayodhya
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varanasi

Note :

The ambitious Kashi Vishwanath Corridor in the heart of Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) is all set to get a grand inauguration by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 13-12-2021. The inauguration of the state-of-the-art infrastructure surrounding the historic Kashi Vishwanath Temple near the iconic Dashashwamedh Ghat comes ahead of the assembly elections in Uttar Pradesh early next year. There is palpable excitement among the majority of the residents of the temple town and domestic tourists flocking the holy shrine of the Hindus in the run-up to the high-profile event, in view of which the police security in Varanasi has also been stepped up. Expected to boost tourism in the ancient city in a big way, the mega Kashi Vishwanath Corridor Project’s inauguration has brought a broad smile to people’s faces as they await with excitement.
 
The Kashi Vishwanath Corridor project’s inauguration ceremony will be attended by nearly 3,000 guests including saints, seers, political leaders, and various dignitaries. Let’s have a look at the list of people attending the inauguration ceremony of the Kashi Vishwanath Dham (KVD) Corridor.

The Dham has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 339 crores. The Prime Minister earlier offered prayers to Lord Shiva at Kashi Vishwanath temple.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
Which among the following country's President has tested positive for COVID-19?
A)
Namibia
B)
Tanzania
C)
South African
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South African

Note : South African President "Cyril Ramaphosa" tested positive for COVID-19 on December 12, 2021. He has mild symptoms and is receiving treatment for the same. The President is on self-isolation in Cape Town. He is fully vaccinated and had recently returned from a trip to West Africa though he had tested negative for COVID-19 upon his return on December 8.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
What is the new national helpline against atrocities on SCs, STs?
A)
10001
B)
11111
C)
14566
D)
12554

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14566

Note : The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment launched a National Helpline Against Atrocities (NHAA) on December 13, 2021 to prevent atrocities on members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs). The toll-free number is 14566 and will be available across the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
Which city has become the first in the world to go 100 percent paperless?
A)
Dubai
B)
Tokyo
C)
Toronto
D)
Abu Dhabi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai

Note : Dubai has become the very first government in the world to turn 100% paperless. Dubai's Paperless Strategy means that the Government will no longer be issuing or asking for paper documents across all of its operations.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has planned to establish 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories in Jammu and Kashmir?
A)
Planning Commission
B)
Union Public Service Commission
C)
National Development Council
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NITI Aayog

Note :

The NITI Aayog has planned to establish 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories in Jammu and Kashmir. Out of 1000 Atal Tinkering Laboratories, 187 will be established by the end of the financial year 2021-22. Out of 187 ATLs, 31 are being established across government schools of J&k while 50 will be established in several educational institutions like KVs, JNVs, and Private schools.
 
About : Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) is a sub-mission under the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of the Central Government in India. It is the flagship initiative of AIM, that seeks to nurture an innovative mindset amongst high school students across India.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
Who has signed an agreement with Chinese smart devices maker Oppo's Indian arm to strengthen the research and development of the NavIC messaging service.
A)
DRDO
B)
ISRO
C)
NASA
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO)

Note : The Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO) has signed an agreement with Chinese smart devices maker Oppo’s Indian arm to strengthen the research and development of the NavIC messaging service. The messaging service is mainly used for broadcasting safety-of-life alerts in areas with poor or no communication, particularly in the oceans. Oppo India has its manufacturing unit in Noida and an R&D centre in Hyderabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021
 Q .
Which country has assumed the Chairmanship of Council of Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (RATS SCO)?
A)
India
B)
France
C)
Japan
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India assumed the Chairmanship of Council of Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (RATS SCO) for 1 year from October 28, 2021. The National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Government of India, in association with Data Security Council of India (DSCI), as a Knowledge Partner, organized a 2-day Practical Seminar on ‘Securing Cyberspace in the Contemporary Threat Environment’ for delegates from SCO member States.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 13, 2021