Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The World Day Against the Death Penalty is observed every year on which day?
A)
9 October
B)
10 October
C)
11 October
D)
12 October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10 October

Note :

Observed every 10 October, the World Day Against the Death Penalty unifies the global abolitionist movement and mobilizes civil society, political leaders, lawyers, public opinion and more to support the call for universal abolition of capital punishment. The day encourages and consolidates the political and general awareness of the world-wide movement against the death penalty.

On 10 October 2021, the World Day will be dedicated to women who risk being sentenced to death, who have received a death sentence, who have been executed, and to those who have had their death sentences commuted, exonerated, or pardoned.
 
Extensive discrimination based on sex and gender, often coupled with other elements of identity, such as age, sexual orientation, disability, and race expose women to intersecting forms of structural inequalities. Such prejudices can weigh heavily on sentencing, including when women are stereotyped as an evil mother, a witch, or a femme fatale. This discrimination can also lead to critical mitigating factors not being considered during arrest and trial, such as being subjected to gender-based violence and abuse.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
 Q .
How many routes and airports are operational under the UDAN scheme till date?
A)
190 routes and 45 airports
B)
283 routes and 57 airports
C)
381 routes and 61 airports
D)
427 routes and 93 airports

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 381 routes and 61 airports

Note :

India has till date operationalised 381 air routes under the regional connectivity scheme ‘Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik(UDAN)’ or RCS-Udan.
 
The scheme was launched in 2016. Under it, airlines are provided with a ‘Viability Gap Funding’ to keep fares affordable and accessible.
 
“To date, 381 routes and 61 airports including 5 heliports and 2 ‘Water Aerodromes’ have been operationalised under the UDAN scheme,” the Ministry of Civil Aviation said in a statement on 9th October 2021.
 
The announcement comes on the day when Sindhudurg Airport also known as Chipi Airport in Sindhudurg district of Maharashtra was inaugurated by Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, under the Udan scheme.
 
Consequently, the inauguration marked the commencement of the 61st airport under the scheme and successful operationalisation of the 381 routes under Udan.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the Fourth Cohort under Regulatory Sandbox, as per RBI?
A)
MEME Lending
B)
Retail Payments
C)
Cross Border Payments
D)
Prevention and Mitigation of Financial Frauds

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prevention and Mitigation of Financial Frauds

Note :

* The Reserve Bank has undertaken various initiatives to realise India’s vision on payment systems by fostering an ecosystem that enables safe, quick and affordable digital payments. In this context, one of the challenges has been to minimise instances of financial frauds, which not only lead to apprehension among new users in adoption of digital payments but also make it difficult for the banks to retain customers who experience such frauds. There is also a lag between occurrence and detection of frauds.
 
* FinTechs have the potential to play a pivotal role in strengthening fraud governance, reduce the response time to frauds and the lag between occurrence and detection of financial frauds. This is expected to safeguard consumer interests and minimise the losses from such frauds. As announced in the Statement of Developmental and Regulatory Policies on October 8, 2021, it has been decided to select ‘Prevention and Mitigation of Financial Frauds’ as the theme for the Fourth Cohort under Regulatory Sandbox, the window for which shall be announced in due course.
 
* Further, based on the experience gained from the First and Second Cohorts and the feedback from stakeholders, the ‘Enabling Framework for Regulatory Sandbox’ has been updated to include ‘On Tap’ application facility for themes of closed cohorts. Accordingly, the theme ‘Retail Payments’ is now open for application. This ‘On Tap’ facility is expected to help in continuous innovation and engagement with innovators and proactively respond to the dynamics of rapidly evolving FinTech scenario.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
 Q .
The greenfield Sindhudurg Airport has been inaugurated in which state under the UDAN Scheme?
A)
Assam
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : The Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, virtually inaugurated the greenfield Sindhudurg airport in Maharashtra recently, under the RCS-UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik) scheme of the Government of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
 Q .
In order to further strengthen bilateral relation with India, Mette Frederiksen is on 3 day visit to India. She is the Prime Minister of which country?
A)
Norway
B)
Sweden
C)
Singapore
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Denmark

Note : The Prime Minister of Denmark Mette Frederiksen is on three days visit to India from 9th October 2021 to 11th October 2021, to further strengthen and enhance the close and friendly ties between the two countries. On October 09, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with Danish PM, following which four MoUs were signed which aimed at boosting cooperation in green technologies and management of natural resources.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
 Q .
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has recently handed over the operational control of the Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati to which company?
A)
Adani Group
B)
Reliance Industries
C)
Cochin International Airport (CIAL)
D)
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Adani Group

Note :

The government handed over the operations of the Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport in Guwahati to the Adani Group, the company said in a statement on 8 October 2021.
 
The move comes despite an employees’ union of the Airports Authority of India demanding a judicial probe into the privatisation of six airports that have been allotted to the Adani Group.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
 Q .
In 2021, the 6th edition of Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR is taking place in which place?
A)
Ranikhet
B)
Chaubatia
C)
Dehradun
D)
Pithoragarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chaubatia

Note : The 6th edition of the annual Joint Military Exercise AJEYA WARRIOR, between India and United Kingdom kick-started on October 08, 2021 at Chaubatia, in the Indian state of Uttarakhand.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
 Q .
The World Migratory Bird Day falls on which day in the month of October?
A)
Fourth Saturday of October
B)
Third Saturday of October
C)
Second Saturday of October
D)
First Saturday of October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Second Saturday of October

Note :

Every year, World Migratory Bird Day(WMBD) is marked on the second Saturdays of May & October. This year, it is being observed today, 9 October. The World Migratory Bird Day aims to raise global awareness about the ecological importance of migratory birds, threats faced by them, and the need to conserve them and their habitation.
 
Theme : The theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2021 is “Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird”. It aims to educated people about migratory birds and the need for international cooperation in order to conserve them.
 
History : In 2006, the day originated when the United Nations (UN) made the decision to raise awareness of the migratory linkages between regions across the world. Since then, a total of 118 countries have hosted and participated in the event.
 
The World Migratory Bird Day was conceptualized as a part of the UN’s agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds. However, the initial thought of raising awareness to eliminate the threat faced by this particular species was developed in the United States in 1993.
 
In Central and South America, Mexico, and the Caribbean, World Migratory Bird Day is marked on the second Saturday of every October. While in the US and Canada, the day is observed on the second Saturday of every May.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the 2021 World Migratory Bird Day?
A)
Birds Connect Our World
B)
Unifying Our Voices for Bird Conservation
C)
Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird!
D)
Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution’!

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird!

Note : The theme of World Migratory Bird Day(WMBD) 2021 is “Sing, Fly, Soar – Like a Bird”. It aims to educated people about migratory birds and the need for international cooperation in order to conserve them.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021
 Q .
World Post Day is marked annually on which day?
A)
6th October
B)
7th October
C)
8th October
D)
9th October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 9th October

Note : World Post Day is celebrated on 9th October every year to mark the anniversary of the Universal Postal Union (UPU). The UPU, which was started in 1874 in Switzerland, played a pivotal role in world history as a mediator of communication. The organisation became a part of the United Nations in 1948. Way before digitalisation, sending letters through the post was the only way to communicate and reach the near and dear ones. Every year over 150 countries observe this with recreational activities for employees and awareness activities for the curious.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 9, 2021