Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the name of the official mascot for U-17 Women's World Cup 2022?
A)
OYL
B)
DAFF
C)
IBHA
D)
LARRY

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IBHA

Note : The World football governing body, FIFA unveiled the official mascot of the U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2022 on October 11, 2021.The mascot named “IBHA” is an Asiatic lioness representing women power. It aims to inspire women and girls across the world to take the right decisions and reach their full potential.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2021
 Q .
Sardar Balvinder Singh Nakai, who has passed away was the Chairman of which of the following organistaion?
A)
BHEL
B)
IFFCO
C)
AMUL
D)
NALCO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IFFCO

Note :

The Chairman of Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Sardar Balvinder Singh Nakai, has passed away 11th Oct 2021 evening. He was born on December 5, 1934. He was 87 years old.
 
Balvinder Singh Nakai was appointed as the new Chairman of IFFCO in May 2019. IFFCO is a multi-state cooperative society engaged in the business of manufacturing and marketing of fertilisers. Its headquarter is in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2021
 Q .
How many action points have been recommended in the 2021 State of the Education Report (SOER) for India: 'No Teacher, No Class'?
A)
10
B)
15
C)
20
D)
25

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10

Note : The report presented a set of ten(10) action-oriented recommendations to address the challenges facing the teaching profession in India to help achieve the NEP 2020 vision and objective to ensure quality education for all in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2021
 Q .
Which e-commerce company will provide 20,000 digital devices to underprivileged students in India?
A)
Myntra
B)
Flipkart
C)
Alibaba
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amazon

Note : Amazon India announced on October 12, 2021 that it will directly provide 20,000 digital devices to students from underprivileged communities in India to empower them for a brighter future.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2021
 Q .
When is the World Arthritis Day observed?
A)
October 11th
B)
October 12th
C)
October 13th
D)
October 14th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - October 12th

Note :

Around the world, World Arthritis Day is observed on October 12th. The goal of the day is to promote awareness about the effect and existence of musculoskeletal, which includes bones, muscles, ligaments, and soft tissue, and rheumatic disorders, which are autoimmune and inflammatory illnesses that damage muscles, joints, and organs. As people get older, they confront a variety of physical difficulties, with arthritis being one of the most frequent.
 
As a result, World Arthritis Day (WAD) is observed to raise awareness and educate people about the condition that causes joint difficulties. This year's World Arthritis Day is the 25th anniversary. The World Arthritis Day theme 2021 is "Don't Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work".

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2021
 Q .
When did farmers observe Shaheed Kisan Diwas?
A)
October 10th
B)
October 11th
C)
October 12th
D)
October 13th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - October 12th

Note : The Sankyut Kisan Morcha (SKM) called for observing October 12th as Shaheed Kisan Diwas across India as a tribute to the four farmers and a journalist who died during the violence in Lakhimpur Kheri in Uttar Pradesh on October 3rd.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2021
 Q .
Which state has recently got GI tag for Kanyakumari clove?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : 'Kanyakumari Clove' Gets GI Tag The clove grown in the hills of Kanyakumari district in Tamil Nadu has been awarded a geographical indication (GI). Due to the moderate temperature prevailing in Kanyakumari district, the fragrances in the cloves evaporate in small quantities, thus making it possible to obtain concentrated essential oils.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the first Chairman of the newly set up Indian Space Association (ISpA)?
A)
Jayant Patil
B)
A.K. Bhatt
C)
Rahul Vatts
D)
Rajesh Tope

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jayant Patil

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Indian Space Association (ISpA) on October 11, 2021 via videoconferencing. The ISpA is a private industry body which will act as a premier industry body for space and satellite companies in the country. First Chairman – Jayant Patil, L&T-NxT Senior Executive Vice President for Defence

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2021
 Q .
Name the winners of the 2021 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences!
A)
Paul Milgrom and Robert B. Wilson
B)
Paul Michael Romer and Richard Thaler
C)
Michael Kremer, Esther Duflo and Abhijit Banerjee
D)
David Card, Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens

Correct Answer : Option (D) - David Card, Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens

Note : The 2021 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences has been awarded in two parts, the first half has been awarded to  David Card “for his empirical contributions to labour economics”. The second half has been awarded jointly to Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens “for their methodological contributions to the analysis of causal relationships.”

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2021
 Q .
Bathukamma festival is celebrated in which state of India?
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Odisha
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note :

Bathukamma is a festival that is celebrated in the State of Telangana. It represents the cultural spirit of the State. Bathukamma means the ‘festival of life’ and is celebrated to thank goddess Parvati for her blessings. This festival originates from a story where the king and queen were finally blessed by a daughter. She was named Bathukamma.
 
Once she was insulted by a Rakshas (demon) and couldn’t handle it, so she died by jumping into a fire. The people of the kingdom reminisced her loss by making a stack of flowers and singing and dancing around it for nine days during the Navratri every year....

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2021