Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
How much amount has been pledged by India towards the COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC nations proposed by PM Narendra Modi?
A)
USD 5 million
B)
USD 10 million
C)
USD 25 million
D)
USD 50 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USD 10 million

Note : The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has pledged US$ 10 million to start an initiative to create a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC nations.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2021
 Q .
Phool Dei is the annual traditional festival celebrated in which state marks the onset of the spring season?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Kerala
C)
Sikkim
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note : The Traditional Phool Dei festival of Uttarakhand Begins to mark the onset of the Spring Season.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2021
 Q .
Who has been honored with the International Woman of Courage 2021 Award by U.S. Consulate?
A)
Vidya Shah
B)
Shazia Ilmi
C)
Sunita Krishnan
D)
Gowsalya Shankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gowsalya Shankar

Note : The U.S. Consulate honored Tamil Nadu-based anti-caste activist Gowsalya Shankar with the International Woman of Courage Award.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2021
 Q .
Which company has become the first member of India's first gas trading platform, the Indian Gas Exchange?
A)
Global Energy Trading
B)
Tata Power Company Limited
C)
Manikaran Power Ltd
D)
JSW Power Trading Company Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manikaran Power Ltd

Note : The Manikaran Power Ltd (MPL) has become the first member of India's first gas trading platform which is known as Indian Gas Exchange (IGX).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 18, 2021
 Q .
‘Bharat e Market’ is the e-commerce portal launched by which body?
A)
TRIFED
B)
FICCI
C)
KVIC
D)
CAIT

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CAIT

Note :

Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT), the apex traders’ body launched a mobile application, to onboard vendors for its upcoming e-commerce portal ‘Bharat e Market’.
The application will enable businesses and service providers to register on the portal and create their own virtual shop or e-dukaan. There will be no commission charged for creating their own shop.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
 Q .
India has recently flagged off Cape gauge locomotives to which African country?
A)
Zimbabwe
B)
Mozambique
C)
Madagascar
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mozambique

Note :

Union Minister for Railways, Piyush Goyal flagged off the 3000 HP Cape gauge locomotives to Mozambique via video conferencing.
The locomotives are indigenously developed by Banaras Locomotive Works (BLW), Varanasi. This export is a part of the total order of six locomotives of 3000 HP cape gauge and 90 stainless steel passenger coaches to Mozambique.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
 Q .
Which is the new grievance redressal feature launched by NPCI on BHIM UPI app for the users?
A)
UPI-Help
B)
UPI-Aid
C)
UPI-Assist
D)
UPI-Boost

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UPI-Help

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the umbrella entity for digital payments in India, has launched a new application named "UPI-Help" on BHIM UPI.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the Album of the Year award at the Grammy Awards 2021?
A)
Folklore
B)
Chilombo
C)
Black Pumas
D)
Everyday Life

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Folklore

Note : Taylor Swift Album Folklore has won the Album of the Year award at the Grammy Awards 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state has been ranked 1st in terms of MGNREGA employment?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh

Note : The Chhattisgarh ranks first in the country in terms of providing employment under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act in the current financial year 2020-21.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021
 Q .
Under the Mission Sagar-IV which Indian Naval Ship traveled to Port Anjouan, Comoros to deliver 1,000 Metric Tonnes of rice?
A)
INS Kiltan
B)
INS Kesari
C)
INS Sahyadri
D)
INS Jalashwa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - INS Jalashwa

Note : The Indian Naval Ship INS Jalashwa arrived at Port Anjouan, Comoros to deliver 1,000 Metric Tonnes of rice, under Mission Sagar-IV.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 17, 2021