Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
My Life in Full: Work, Family and Our Future’ is a memoir of which Indian personality?
A)
Indra Nooyi
B)
Sudha Murthy
C)
Shikha Sharma
D)
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indra Nooyi

Note :

My Life in Full: Work, Family and Our Future, is the memoir of 65-year-old former PepsiCo CEO Indra Nooyi.
It will be published in the month of September 2021 by Portfolio books. It narrates her life from childhood till her becoming one of the world’s most powerful women. Indra Nooyi served as the CEO of PepsiCo for 12 years and worked there for 24 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2021
 Q .
The first National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research was established in which state?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Punjab
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab

Note :

The National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Act, 1998 was enacted to declare the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research at Mohali, Punjab to be an institute of national importance.
Six new institutes in Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Hajipur, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Raebareli were set up during 2007-08. Recently a bill was introduced in Lok Sabha to provide the national importance tag to six institutes.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following has been appointed as the new commandant of strategic Kashmir-based 15 Corps?
A)
RajniKumari
B)
Nitin Verma
C)
Anand Raj
D)
DP Pandey

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DP Pandey

Note : The Lt General DP Pandey has taken over the command of strategic Kashmir-based 15 Corps from Lt Gen BS Raju.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 0021
 Q .
The Ratle Hydro-electric Power Corporation is a joint venture company formed by J&K administration with which company to implement the 850 MW Ratle Hydro-Electric Project?
A)
NTPC
B)
NHPC
C)
Power Grid
D)
Tata Power

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NHPC

Note : The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), to execute the project, was signed between the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, JKSPDCL and NHPC on 03.01.2021 in the presence of the Lieutenant Governor.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of Global Recycling Day 2021?
A)
Recycling Warriors
B)
Recycling Heroes
C)
Recycling into the Future
D)
Recycling: Endless Possibilities

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Recycling Heroes

Note : The theme for 2021 is "Recycling Heroes", to recognize the people, places and activities that showcase the importance of recycling in preserving natural resources.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Director General (DG) of the National Security Guard (NSG)?
A)
M A Ganapathy
B)
Megh Singh
C)
Ravi Datt Mehta
D)
AbhayRaghunathKarve

Correct Answer : Option (A) - M A Ganapathy

Note : The Senior IPS officer M A Ganapathy has been appointed as the Director General (DG) of National Security Guard (NSG).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2021
 Q .
Which state will set up 100 Nursery Sports Academies for children?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : The Rajasthan government will set up 100 nursery sports academies to give an opportunity to children to play in their districts in the academies.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2021
 Q .
Former Union Minister and BJP leader Dilip Gandhi has passed away. He was 3 time Lok Sabha MP from which constituency?
A)
Pipili
B)
Tirupati
C)
Ahmednagar
D)
Chandni Chowk

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ahmednagar

Note : The Former Union Minister and BJP leader Dilip Gandhi has passed away at 69. He won the Lok Sabha elections three times since 1999 from Ahmednagar.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the deadline set by the RBI for all bank branches to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System (CTS)?
A)
March 31, 2021
B)
April 30, 2021
C)
August 31, 2021
D)
September 30, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 30, 2021

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System in all branches by September 30, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2021
 Q .
India is going to host the 2021 Asian Boxing Championship in May at which city?
A)
Kolkata
B)
New Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : The International Boxing Association has announced that Asian Boxing Championships 2021 will be hosted by New Delhi, India from May 21-31.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 19, 2021