Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
How many years completes Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) on 28th august 2022?
A)
7 Years
B)
8 Years
C)
9 Years
D)
10 Years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8 Years

Note :

Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana(PMJDY) has completed 8 years and has achieved its major goals during this period. PM Jan Dhan Yojana is a flagship financial inclusion program that was started by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and was launched on 28th August 2014
 
The Jan Dhan Yojana was announced by Prime minister Narendra Modi in his first Independence Day address after the election in 2014. In eight years, PM Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has touched the mark of 462.5 million, as of 10th August 2022, the deposits in these accounts are to be approximately 1.73 trillion.
 
PM Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) Aims : PM Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) is a National Mission financial inclusion program that aims to bring comprehensive financial inclusion to all households in India.
 
* The PMJDY aims to provide universal access to banking facilities which includes at least one basic banking account for every household, financial literacy, access to credit, insurance, and Pension facility.

* The beneficiaries would get a RuPay Debit card having inbuilt accident insurance covering ₹ 1 lakh.

* Channeling all Government benefits to the beneficiary’s account and pushing the Direct Benefits Transfer (DBT) scheme of the Union Government.
* The technological issues like poor connectivity, and online transactions will be addressed.

* Mobile transactions through telecom operators and their established centers as Cash out Points are also planned to be used for Financial Inclusion under the scheme..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
 Q .
Which Govt to Develop "Kannauj" as perfume tourism destination?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to develop "Kannauj" as a perfume tourism destination. In order to give impetus to the perfume industry, the state government has decided to hold international perfume fair in Kannauj in December.
 
* The first phase of the perfume park being set up in the district will be completed by November 15, 2022. A meeting of the officers of the various government departments, entrepreneurs and artisans was held under additional chief secretary, MEME and export promotion, U.P., Navneet Sehgal in Kannauj on Wednesday(24th Aug 2022).
 
* “The Uttar Pradesh government has planned to promote the perfume of Kannauj in the international market. The aim is to take the ₹250 crore perfume business to ₹25,000 crore. The perfume business will give momentum to chief minister Yogi Adityanath’s vision of making Uttar Pradesh a $ 1 trillion economy,” Sehgal said.
 
* “The state government has made changes in the export policy to make it easier for the traders to boost their perfume export. If a trader associated with the perfume business participates in a fair abroad, the state government will bear the expenses on their travel and transportation of samples,” he added..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
 Q .
Leading vehicle manufacturer Maruti Suzuki completes how many years completed in India on 29th August 2022?
A)
40 years
B)
45 years
C)
50 years
D)
60 years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 40 years

Note :

Passenger vehicle market leader, Maruti Suzuki Indian completed 40 years of joint venture with Japan’s Suzuki Motor on August 29, 2022.  
 
Addressing it in its Annual Integrated Report for FY2022 titled ’40 years of Maruti Suzuki – Joy of Mobility’, the company said, “It has been 40 years since Suzuki Motor Corporation, Japan, entered the Indian car market as a joint venture partner in the company to fulfil the aspirations of millions of Indians to own a reliable, affordable and modern technology car.”
 
The beginning of the journey  : It was back in 1971 when the then Indian government was in a hunt for ‘people’s cars’ and overtaking the most promising contender, Volkswagen.  
 
The Maruti Udyog and Suzuki venture which began on February 24 1981 and the productions that began in 1983 with the Maruti 800 was just the dawn of an amazing legacy which has successfully enjoyed the fame of being the market leader for four decades. 
 
Well, this was also the time when the homegrown auto major went on to bag the record of going from design to production in just 13 months.
 
The time when Maruti ruled the cars market : The company’s dedication turned out to have worked for them and till 1997, the these cars accounted for more than 80 percent of the total cars on Indian roads
 
The years witnessed the expansion of the Maruti portfolio with the Omni, Esteem, Zen, 1000. While the auto major began expanding its production, the demands also started flooding in for Maruti..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
 Q .
Noida Twin Tower demolition took place on which day?
A)
26th August 2022
B)
27th August 2022
C)
28th August 2022
D)
29th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 28th August 2022

Note :

The twin towers in Noida, built illegally by realty firm Supertech Ltd., were brought down within 12 seconds around 2.30 p.m. on 28th August 2022 with more than 3,700 kg of explosives.
 
Neighbouring residents as well as people who had travelled from various place outside Noida witnessed and cheered the demolition from the roofs of the nearby buildings.
 
Ahead of the court-mandated implosion of the buildings, heavy police force was deployed in the area where authorities had also stationed water tankers and anti-smog guns. The roads in and around the twin towers were heavily barricaded with authorities not allowing any vehicles there. The Noida-Greater Noida Expressway is also shut between 2:15 pm to 2:45 pm, officials said. Officials also performed puja in the morning to ensure safe demolition of the buildings..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2022
 Q .
Who has participated in the 'Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar' campaign organised at Puducherry?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nityanand Rai
C)
Mahendra Nath Pandey
D)
Bhupender Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhupender Yadav

Note :

Union Minister "Bhupender Yadav" participated in the ‘Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar’ campaign, which aims at promoting environmental sustainability, at Puducherry on Saturday(27th Aug 2022).
 
Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” campaign is a 75-day citizen-led initiative aimed at improving coastal and ocean health via community action. The campaign began on July 5, 2022, and will end on September 17, 2022, which happens to be the International Coastal Clean-up Day.
 
A large beach cleaning campaign involving over 200 children from various schools at Puducherry, NCC Cadets, Scouts and Guides was held at the Promenade Beach, along with officials of the Government of Puducherry and the general beach users.
 
The Campaign at the Promenade beach was marked by school children and beach users taking a Pledge – “I Am Saving My Beach” in English and Tamil. This was followed by prize distribution for the painting competition. A walkathon by 100 school students, cyclists and a float on “Connecting with the Ocean” was also flagged off by the dignitaries.
 
The Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan and the Chief Minister of Puducherry Thiru. N. Rangaswamy were also present during the minister’s visit.
 
The campaign is spearheaded by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) in partnership with the Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), the Indian Coast Guard, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), and other central organisations and social organisations..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2022
 Q .
The 38th Meeting of Ministerial level Joint Rivers Commission (JRC) of India and Bangladesh was held in which city?
A)
Mumbai
B)
New Delhi
C)
Chennai
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note :

The 38th Meeting of Ministerial level Joint Rivers Commission, JRC, of India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi 25th Aug 2022. The two sides finalized the text of MoU on 'Interim Water Sharing of Kushiyara river'. 
 
* Both sides also welcomed finalization of the design and location of the water intake point on the Feni River to meet the drinking water needs of Sabroom town in Tripura, as per the October 2019 India -Bangladesh MoU on the subject.
 
* The Indian delegation was led by Union Minister for Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Bangladesh delegation was led by State Minister for Water Resources Zaheed Farooque. 
 
* The meeting assumes significance as it was held after a long gap of 12 years, though the technical interactions under the framework of JRC have continued in the intervening period. 
 
* India and Bangladesh share 54 rivers, of which seven rivers have been identified earlier for developing framework of water sharing agreements on priority..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : August 28, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurated pedestrian-only 'Atal Bridge' on Sabarmati river?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the pedestrian-only "Atal Bridge" on Sabarmati river in Gujarat’s Ahmedabad city on Saturday(26th Aug 2022).
 
He will be on a two-day visit to the state, which will culminate on Sunday(27th Aug 2022).
 
“On the first day of his visit, Modi will address a gathering at the ‘Khadi Utsav’ programme to be held on Sabarmati Riverfront here in the evening. From the same venue, the PM will inaugurate the foot over bridge, built by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee,” said a state government release.
 
This iconic bridge, having an eye-catching design and LED lighting, is nearly 300 meters long and 14 meters wide in the middle and connects the flower garden on the western-end of the riverfront and the upcoming arts and culture centre on the eastern-end, the release added.
 
Apart from pedestrians, cyclists can also use this bridge to cross the river without negotiating traffic and it will allow people to view the riverfront from the middle of the waterbody.
 
The bridge is designed in such a way that people can approach it from both lower and upper walkways or promenades of the riverfront, the release informed.
 
It has been built using 2,600 metric tonnes of steel pipes, while the roof is made up of colourful fabric, and the railing has been built with glass and stainless steel..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
 Q .
Which country has once again broken its record for the lowest fertility rate in the world?
A)
Japan
B)
South Korea
C)
Singapore
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South Korea

Note :

South Korea has once again shattered its own record for the world’s lowest fertility rate as it faces the prospect of its population of 51 million people more than halving by the end of this century. 
 
According to a Bloomberg report, Korean women were estimated, based on 2021 data, to have an average of just 0.81 children over their lifetimes, down from 0.84 a year earlier, the statistics office said on Wednesday. The number of newborns declined last year to 260,600, which equates to about 0.5% of the population.
 
Attributing the United Nations global population projections and World Bank’s data, the report further stated that Korea is the world’s fastest-ageing nation among economies with a per capita GDP of at least $30,000. By 2100, its population will fall by 53% to 24 million, up from a 43% decline forecast in 2019.

Bank of Korea Governor Rhee Chang-Yong, who took office earlier this year, warned in April that the nation’s economy is on the verge of secular stagnation as the population ages and productivity slows.
 
In fact, Korea is behind all OECD (The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) member countries in fertility rates at 0.8 babies per woman. The report reveals that a reducing workforce is one of the major factors impacting its growth rate. The working-age population maxed out at 37.3 million in 2020 and is now expected to drop by almost half by 2070, according to Statistics Korea..

Source : Financial Express

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
 Q .
Which Airline Becomes the First Airline to use CAE's AI Training System?
A)
AirAsia India
B)
IndiGo
C)
SpiceJet
D)
Vistara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AirAsia

Note :

AirAsia India becomes the first airline to use CAE’s artificial intelligence-powered training system to train the airline’s pilots. CAE is the leading provider of pilot training solutions that are based on simultaneous technology. 
 
The CAE headquarters are in Canada. The training system adopted by AirAsia is called the CAE Rise, which provides real-time data during pilot training sessions and analyses them to deliver higher quality training. CAE Rise also enables the translation of simulator training data into valuable insights for instructors.
 
About AirAsia India : AirAsia India Private Limited is a subsidiary of Tata sons Private Limited and its headquarters are situated in Bengaluru. The commercial operations of AirAsia commenced on 12th June 2014, and it flies over 50 direct and 100 connecting routes across India. The airline offers one of the best and finest facilities to their passengers.
 
About CAE :  CAE is a technology company, which aims to digitalize the physical world and provide training and critical operations solutions. They work on empowering pilots, airlines, defense, and security forces..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022
 Q .
Which company announced a programme for 1,00,000 developers in India?
A)
Meta
B)
Twitter
C)
Microsoft
D)
Google

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Google

Note :

Search and internet major, Google, has announced a campaign to upskill cyber security researchers and developers in India. The campaign will be part of the company’s Cyber Security Roadshow, which will cover multiple cities across India and offer tools, tutorials and mentorship on security practices for building consumer apps, as well as enterprise programmes.
 
The upskilling programme will target 1 lakh developers in India, and will cover two broad divisions within the programme - Android and Google Cloud. While the Android upskilling programme will cater to developers building apps for consumers, the Google Cloud upskilling programme will target enterprise developers and security administrators.
 
Google’s efforts towards online safety of users :
* Cyberskilling roadshow to reach approximately 100,000 developers
* Multi-lingual awareness campaign for transaction safety
* Google.org supplies grant of $2 Million to nonprofits helping to expand digital safety skilling and support channels for high-risk communities
* Launches Child Safety technology toolkit in three Indian languages
* Expands ‘Be Internet Awesome’ digital safety training to CBSE Board teachers across the country..

Source : Livemint

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2022