Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of the Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt?
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
MS Dhoni
C)
AB de Villiers
D)
Neeraj Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Virat Kohli

Note : Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt has named cricket captain Virat Kohli as its new brand ambassador. The skipper will participate in different marketing, ad and endorsement campaigns of the homegrown brand. Fire-Boltt had a few months earlier brought on board actor Vicky Kaushal as its first brand ambassador.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
The 'MyParkings' app has been launched by which of these municipal corporations?
A)
New Delhi Municipal Council
B)
Agartala Municipal Corporation
C)
South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC)
D)
Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC)

Note : The Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated the ‘MyParkings’ app on 14th October 2021. The IOT technology-enabled app has been developed by Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) with South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) to digitize all authorized parking under SDMC municipal limits.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
The Global Hunger Index (GHI) is released annually by which organisation?
A)
Cushman & Wakefield
B)
Transparency International
C)
Welt Hunger Hilfe & Concern Worldwide
D)
Institute for Economics & Peace (IEP), Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Welt Hunger Hilfe & Concern Worldwide

Note : Global Hunger Index 2021, which is prepared jointly by Irish aid agency called ‘Concern Worldwide’ and German organisation called ‘Welt Hunger Hilfe’, was released on October 14, 2021. The Index termed the hunger level in India as alarming.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
The first "Vishwakarma Vatika" at "Hunar Haat" has been set up in which place?
A)
Kota
B)
Rampur
C)
Patna
D)
Ranchi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rampur

Note :

The Government of India has decided to set up a “Vishwakarma Vatika” at every “Hunar Haats” to protect, preserve and promote India’s glorious legacy of centuries-old skills of artisans and craftsmen. The first such “Vishwakarma Vatika” has been set up in “Hunar Haat” at Rampur, Uttar Pradesh, organised from 16th October 2021 to 25th October 2021. The name is derived from the Hindu deity “Vishwakarma” who is worshipped as the God of architects.
 
About the Vishwakarma Vatika : The “Vishwakarma Vatika” will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on 16th October 2021.

The new initiative will provide a single stop place to proficient craftsmen, sculptors, stonemasons, blacksmiths, carpenters, potters and other artisans from across the country, to give live demonstrations of how India’s traditional art and craft and elegant indigenous handmade products are made.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
 Q .
Which day is the Global Handwashing Day (GHD) marked globally?
A)
12th October
B)
13th October
C)
14th October
D)
15th October

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 15th October

Note :

Every October 15, millions of people come together to celebrate Global Handwashing Day through worldwide celebrations, events, and advocacy campaigns. Founded in 2008 by the Global Handwashing Partnership, Global Handwashing Day serves as a platform to raise awareness of and encourage action around handwashing with soap at a global, regional, and national level. In 2020, Global Handwashing Day reached over 1 billion people with handwashing messages.
 
2021 Global Handwashing Day Theme : Global Handwashing Day Theme is ‘Our Future is at Hand – Let’s Move Forward Together’. The unprecedented nature of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic continues to highlight the critical role hand hygiene plays in disease transmission.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
 Q .
When is the International Day of Rural Women celebrated?
A)
15th October
B)
16th October
C)
17th October
D)
18th October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15th October

Note :

International Day of Rural Women is observed on October 15 each year to celebrate the unvetted contribution of women in agricultural development, in building climate resilience, and thus, strengthen economies. However, such women are often left behind by their male counterparts in the world mired by gender inequality, discriminatory social norms, and the fast-changing economic and environmental landscape.
 
On this International Day of Rural Women 2021, United Nations has highlighted the crucial role that rural women and girls play in ensuring sustainable development in the lives of rural communities.
 
International Day of Rural Women 2021 Theme :
As per the UN, the organisation believes that empowering women is not only bringing gender equality but also reversing issues of food insecurity, providing them proper health care and education and preventing them from being underpaid. It also acknowledges their integral contribution towards ensuring the world has fresh food on their plates, hence the theme assigned this year(2021) is -- 'Rural Women Cultivating Good Food for All'. According to UN Women, low income, lack of agricultural land-holding rights, child marriage, life-threatening complications during pregnancy and many more complex issues have refrained rural women from the deserved recognition.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has launched PM-Wani project?
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, TESS and TERA, the first Public Data Office Aggregator (PDOA) and App Provider of Andhra Pradesh have been inaugurated under the brand name Wi-DOT.

Finance Minister Buggana Rajendranath Reddy formally inaugurated the PM-WANI (Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) Project at Uyyalawada village in Kurnool district on 10th October 2021.

Wi-DOT MD Sanjeeva Kumar said as per the National Digital Communication Plan, the Centre is targeting to set up millions of Wi-Fi hotspots by 2022 under the PM-WANI scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
 Q .
ADB has enhanced the climate financing goals 2019-2030 for developing member countries(DMCs). What is the new goal?
A)
$180 billion
B)
$140 billion
C)
$100 billion
D)
$80 billion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $100 billion

Note :

* The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced an increase in its climate financing goals 2019-2030 for Developing Member Countries (DMCs) by $20 billion to $100 billion.

* Earlier in 2018, ADB had announced $80 billion goal for climate financing for developing countries in Asia during 2019-2030.

* The additional $20 billion in financing support will be used for climate mitigation efforts including low-carbon energy sources, climate adaptation projects and private sector projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
 Q .
India's first mega consortium on 'One Health' consists of how many organisations?
A)
25 Organisations
B)
27 Organisations
C)
31 Organisations
D)
36 Organisations

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 27 Organisations

Note :

* The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) under the Ministry of Science and Technology has launched India’s first mega consortium on ‘One Health’, in post-COVID times.

* The ‘One Health’ project was launched by Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT through video conferencing.

* The Consortium comprise of 27 organisations, and will be led by DBT-National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad.

* Some other members of the One health consortium consists of AIIMS-Delhi, AIIMS-Jodhpur, IVRI-Bareily, GADVASU-Ludhiana, TANUVAS-Chennai, MAFSU-Nagpur, Assam agricultural and veterinary university, and many more ICAR, ICMR centres and wild life agencies.

* The ‘One Health’ is “where man, animal, plants and environment are considered complimentary to each other for maintaining ‘health of all’”.

* The project aims to encourage collaborations in research and sharing of knowledge at multiple levels across various disciplines like human health, animal health, plants, soil, environmental and ecosystem health so as to improve, protect and defend the health of all species, and to minimize the damage caused by future pandemics.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021
 Q .
Indo-US Joint Military Exercise 'Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021' organised in –
A)
Texas
B)
Alaska
C)
Florida
D)
California

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alaska

Note :

The 17th edition of the Joint Military Training Exercise “Ex Yudh Abhyas 2021” between the Indian Army and the United States Army, is scheduled to take place from 15th October 2021 to 29th October 2021 at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska in USA.

* The Indian contingent will comprise of 350 personnel of an Infantry Battalion Group.
* The exercise will further enhance understanding, cooperation and inter-operability between the two Armies.
* The previous version of the exercise was held at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Bikaner, Rajasthan in February 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 15, 2021