Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which bank has signed an MoU with the Indian army to handle salary accounts of personnel?
A)
PNB
B)
Indian Bank
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : The Kotak Mahindra Bank has signed MoU with the Indian army to handle salary accounts of personnel.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2021
 Q .
Who has been elected as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank?
A)
Naureen Hassan
B)
Shashank Rai
C)
Danny Gaekwad
D)
Bhagi Nanda Sandilya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Naureen Hassan

Note : The Indian-origin Naureen Hassan has been appointed as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2021
 Q .
The Centre has formed a 259-member high-level national committee to frame the policies and guidelines for commemorating 75 years of India's independence. Who is the head of this committee?
A)
Venkaiah Naidu
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : The Government of India has set up a 259-member high-level national committee to be headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate 75 years of India's independence.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2021
 Q .
What is the full form of NADMP?
A)
New Agriculture Disaster Management Plan
B)
Ninth Agriculture Disaster Management Plan
C)
National Agriculture Disaster Management Plan
D)
Ninth Agriculture Disaster Mitigation Planning

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Agriculture Disaster Management Plan

Note :

National Agriculture Disaster Management Plan (NADMP) seeks to guide the Union Agriculture Ministry in ensuring timely response to natural disasters like drought, floods and sudden crisis like COVID-19 pandemic.
It identifies 34 hazards posing threats to the agriculture sector. These include heat waves, earthquakes, animal attacks, desertification, agricultural fires, cyclones and overdependence on chemicals.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Hearing Day 2021?
A)
Save Hearing
B)
Hearing care
C)
Care for hearing
D)
Hearing care for All

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hearing care for All

Note :

World Hearing Day is observed on 3 March to raise awareness about the measures that can be taken to prevent hearing loss.
It is a campaign held each year by Office of Prevention of Blindness and Deafness of the World Health Organization (WHO). The theme of the campaign for 2021 is Hearing Care for All.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2021
 Q .
Where is CSIR-NIO has launched a 90-day scientific cruise mission?
A)
Antarctica
B)
Indian Ocean
C)
North Pole
D)
Bay of Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Ocean

Note : The India is launching a 90-day scientific cruise mission in the second week of March with CSIR-NIO in the Indian Ocean.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2021
 Q .
In which state Dr. Rameshwar Oraon has presented the state budget for the year 2021-22?
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jharkhand

Note : In Jharkhand the Finance Minister Dr Rameshwar Oraon has presented the Annual Budget for the current fiscal year 2021-22 in the Jharkhand Assembly.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has partnered with the National Payments Corporation of India and the umbrella entity for digital payments in India to launch "RuPay SoftPoS"?
A)
SBI Payments
B)
ICICI
C)
Axis
D)
LIC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SBI Payments

Note : The National Payments Corporation of India, the umbrella entity for digital payments in India, and SBI Payments have partnered to launch "RuPay SoftPoS".

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has decided to develop 3 Model Villages in Indo-Tibet China Border areas?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

 
The Arunachal Pradesh state government has taken initiative to develop three Model Villages in the Indo-Tibet China border areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2021
 Q .
Which of the first three states are in the list of land Records Digitisation Index 2021?
A)
West Bengal, Kerala and Odisha
B)
West Bengal, Gujarat and Bihar
C)
Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Bihar
D)
Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Odisha

Note : Madhya Pradesh has emerged as the top performer for the second year in the list of land Records Digitisation Index 2021 followed by West Bengal, Odisha.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 7, 2021