Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India has partially lifted its digital ban from which private bank?
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Amex Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HDFC Bank

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on August 18, 2021 partially lifted the digital ban on HDFC Bank. The move has allowed the bank to start issuing new credit cards again
 
The comes as a huge relief to the private lender, as it was placed under an embargo by the regulator in December 2020 that banned it from issuing new credit cards. 
 
The restrictions on the bank’s new offering under its Digital 2.0 strategy will however remain. The HDFC Bank said in a statement, “the Reserve Bank of India has lifted the restriction placed on sourcing of new credit cards”.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
Which bank in partnership with ODeX launched ‘ODeX Pay Later Solutions’ to offer payment solutions to freight forwarders?
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
Federal Bank
C)
SBM Bank India
D)
DBS Bank India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DBS Bank India

Note :

DBS Bank India partners with ODeX to provide hassle-free credit solutions to freight forwarders.

* ODeX Pay Later Solutions powered by DBS aims to empower over 8,500 SMEs in the shipping industry. Industry-first platform-based postpaid lending program; offering an unsecured credit line up to INR 50 lakh.

* Enables ODeX customers to streamline credit workflows and avail financing through a transparent and paperless application process within the platform.

* India, 13 Aug 2021 - DBS Bank India announced that it has partnered with ODeX, one of India's leading platforms, to exchange shipping documents and facilitate payments, to introduce ODeX Pay Later Solutions powered by DBS. ODeX customers can access comprehensive payment and financing solutions through the partnership for all their ocean shipping transaction needs. This partnership is expected to benefit over 8,500 freight forwarders, aligning with DBS’s commitment to financing local businesses and supporting livelihoods.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
Name the following, who has been awarded Kirti Chakra in Gallantry awards 2021.
A)
Chitesh Kumar
B)
Sunil Choudhary
C)
Altaf Hussain Bhat
D)
Manjinder Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Altaf Hussain Bhat

Note : Altaf Hussain Bhat (posthumously), Constable, J&K Police has been awarded Kirti Chakra in Gallantry awards 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following has awarded Ashok Chakra in Gallantry awards 2021?
A)
Babu Ram
B)
Vikas Khatri
C)
Neeraj Ahlawat
D)
Ashutosh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Babu Ram

Note : Babu Ram, ASI with Jammu & Kashmir Police, has been posthumously awarded India's highest peacetime gallantry award Ashok Chakra.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
The Lt Governor of J&K launched the ‘PROOF’ App to provide transparency and accountability in the governance system of the UT. What does ‘P’ signifies in ‘PROOF’?
A)
Proficiency
B)
Photographic
C)
Photograph
D)
Professional

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Photographic

Note :

The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Manoj Sinha launched the ‘PROOF’ mobile app. The app was launched to offer transparency and accountability in the governance system of the UT.

* The PROOF signifies ‘Photographic Record of On-site Facility’.
 
* The app will track and monitor the work progress activities of the projects undertaken by various departments of the UT of Jammu and Kashmir. It will help to ensure the timely completion of these projects. The complete pictorial view of the work and its geographical coordinates i.e. latitude and longitude will be displayed by the app.
 
* The users can also provide comments regarding work progress.The app is launched in regards to the new rule of the UT that no bills will be entertained in the treasury unless photographs of projects are uploaded.
 
* Therefore, to get the bill passed it will be vital to upload geotagged photographs. The app is developed by the National Informatics Centre of J&K.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
Hakainde Hichilema was appointed as President of which country?
A)
Zambia
B)
Angola
C)
Namibia
D)
Zimbabwe

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zambia

Note :

It was a case of sixth time lucky for Hakainde Hichilema, who has finally become president of Zambia after five unsuccessful attempts.
 
Mr Hichilema defeated his main rival, the outgoing President Edgar Lungu, by more than a million votes.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
Who has declared himself as the caretaker president of Afghanistan?
A)
Abdullah
B)
Hamid Karzai
C)
Sarwar Danish
D)
Amrullah Saleh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amrullah Saleh

Note :

Amrullah Saleh, Afghanistan’s vice president since February last year, declared on 17-08-2021 that since President Ashraf Ghani has fled the country and his whereabouts are unknown, he is now the country’s ‘legitimate’ caretaker president.
 
Citing the Afghan constitution, Saleh made the announcement on Twitter, in which he said he was “reaching out to all leaders to secure their support & consensus.”

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
Which nation has stopped development aid for Afghanistan?
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Germany
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Germany

Note :

Germany has stopped development aid for Afghanistan for now, the minister responsible said on 17-08-2021, after the Taliban swept back into power.
 
State cooperation on development is suspended for the time being, Development Minister Gerd Mueller said in an interview with a local newspaper.
 
The difficult situation on the ground has created obstacles for an evacuation mission being led by German forces in Kabul.
 
Officials admitted on 17-08-2021 that a German military plane left Kabul carrying just seven evacuees while hundreds waited on the ground because allies responsible for security at the airport could not secure their access to the transport.
 
The German government had agreed to send 430 million euros ($506 million) to Afghanistan a year, making it one of the biggest donors to the country.
 
This money was intended to support the training of local police forces and strengthen the justice system, as well as furthering the rights of women and fighting corruption.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following state launched Operation Langda against criminal?
A)
Kerala
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh state government has launched “operation langda” : A total of 146 criminals have been killed while over 3,300 injured in encounters with the Uttar Pradesh Police since 2017, after the Yogi Adityanath-led BJP government came to power in the state. Interestingly, most of the criminals injured in the encounters have been shot on their legs. According to a report by The Indian Express, this is unofficially called “Operation Langda (lame)” by senior police officials of the state.
 
As per the official figures, since March 2017, UP Police have shot at and injured at least 3,302 alleged criminals in 8,472 encounters, with several of them left with bullet injuries on their legs.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following state recently presented an exclusive budget for agriculture?
A)
Haryana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu assembly will be convening for its budget session, the first of such for the current Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) regime in the state. The budget session will begin with a presentation by finance minister Palanivel Thiaga Rajan of the revised budget for 2021-2022 and conclude on September 21.
 
The agenda for the budget session was finalised in a meeting of the Tamil Nadu assembly's business advisory committee, chaired over by Speaker M Appavu at the Fort St George campus, where the long duration of the session was also decided upon.
 
The Tamil Nadu assembly budget session this time has several firsts. After the revised budget is presented, the minister for agriculture MRK Panneerselvam is expected to present on the following day an exclusive Agriculture Budget, a first for the state. “The debate on both budgets will take place together for four days from August 16,” Appavu told reporters. “The responses will be given on August 19.” According to the budget, there are 12,524 village panchayats in the state and in each year, the scheme will be implemented in one-fifth of the village panchayats.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021