Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the user threshold mandated for defining a ‘significant’ social media intermediary?
A)
20 lakh
B)
30 lakh
C)
40 lakh
D)
50 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 50 lakh

Note :

The Central Government has recently specified 5 million (50 lakh) registered users in India as the threshold for a social media intermediary to be defined a significant social media intermediary.
The term of ‘Significant Social Media intermediary’ is mentioned in the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 4, 2021
 Q .
As per the recent forecast by the Moody’s investor service, what would be GDP growth rate of India in 2021-22?
A)
15%
B)
13.5%
C)
10%
D)
8%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 13.5%

Note :

Global rating agency Moody’s revised India’s 2021-22 GDP growth forecast to 13.5 per cent. The country’s growth will moderate to 6.2 per cent in the following year.
Moody’s also retained India’s sovereign rating at Baa3, the lowest investment grade, with a negative outlook. Indian ratings agency ICRA announced that India’s real GDP will grow 10.5 per cent in FY22.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2021
 Q .
The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day on 01 March 2021. LPAI comes under which ministry?
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Civil Aviation
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Home Affairs

Note : The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day on 01 March 2021. LPAI is a statutory body under the Ministry of Home Affairs.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2021
 Q .
The CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award are slated to be presented to which Indian at the CERAWeek Conference-2021?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Prakash Javadekar
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
M. Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : The Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi will receive the CERAWeek Global Energy and Environment Leadership Award during the CERAWeek Conference-2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2021
 Q .
The IAF team will be participating in the 70th Anniversary Celebrations of which nation's Air Force?
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Russia
C)
Australia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sri Lanka

Note : The Indian Air Force will be participating in the 70th Anniversary Celebrations of the Sri Lankan Air Force. The IAF's aerobatic display teams, the rotary wing ‘Sarang’, fixed-wing 'Suryakirans’ and Light Combat Aircraft Tejas arrived at Sri Lanka's capital city, Colombo.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2021
 Q .
Which ministry is responsible for organising the Saras Aajeevika Mela?
A)
Ministry of Rural Development
B)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C)
Ministry of Women and Child Development
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Rural Development

Note : The Saras Aajeevika Mela has been organised by the Ministry of Rural Development, under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2021
 Q .
The new satellite 'Arktika-M' has been launched by which country to monitor the climate and environment of the Arctic region?
A)
USA
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia

Note : The Russian space corporation Roscosmos successfully launched its first satellite to monitor the Arctic's climate and environment.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2021
 Q .
Ajendra Bahadur Singh has been appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of which command of Indian Navy?
A)
Western Naval Command
B)
Eastern Naval Command
C)
Southern Naval Command
D)
Andaman and Nicobar Command

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Eastern Naval Command

Note : Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh took over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) of Eastern Naval Command (ENC).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC)?
A)
Ajit Kumar P
B)
Arun Prakash
C)
Atul Kumar Jain
D)
Anil Kumar Chawla

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Atul Kumar Jain

Note : Atul Kumar Jain has been transferred to New Delhi to assume charge as the Vice Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 3, 2021
 Q .
Which payment bank has got the status of Scheduled Commercial bank?
A)
Fino Payments Bank
B)
NSDL Payments Bank
C)
Paytm Payments Bank
D)
India Post Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fino Payments Bank

Note : Reserve Bank of India(RBI) announced that Fino Payments Bank Limited has been included in the Second Schedule to the RBI Act, 1934. With this inclusion, Fino Payments bank gets the status of scheduled commercial bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021