Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Name the Indian bureaucrat who has recently been appointed as the external auditor of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)?
A)
GC Murmu
B)
Manoj Sinha
C)
Rajiv Mehrishi
D)
K. K. Venugopal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GC Murmu

Note : The India's Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) GC Murmu has been chosen as the external auditor of the Hague-based Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2021
 Q .
India won 11 medals at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships including 8 golds and 3 bronze. The event was held in which country?
A)
Italy
B)
Russia
C)
Poland
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Poland

Note : The India has won 11 medals at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships including 8 golds and 3 bronze. The 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships was held in Kielce, Poland.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2021
 Q .
Which country ranked last in the Global Energy Transition Index (ETI) 2021?
A)
Zambia
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
Botswana
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Zimbabwe

Note : The Zimbabwe (115) is the last ranked country in the Global Energy Transition Index.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2021
 Q .
Which state has released the 1st installment of Rs.672 crores under Jagananna Vidya Deevena Scheme?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has released the first installment worth Rs 672 crores under the Jagananna Vidya Deevena Scheme for the year 2021-22.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2021
 Q .
The World Day For Animals In Laboratories (WDAIL) is marked annually on which date?
A)
24 April
B)
25 April
C)
26 April
D)
27 April

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 24 April

Note : The World Day For Animals In Laboratories (WDAIL); also known as World Lab Animal Day or World Day for Laboratory Animals, is observed every year on 24 April.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 25, 2021
 Q .
The Leaders' Summit on Climate in the run-up to the United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP26). The COP26 is scheduled to be held in which city?
A)
Glasglow
B)
Katowice
C)
Madrid
D)
Paris

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Glasglow

Note : The United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP26) will take place in November 2021 in Glasglow.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2021
 Q .
When will the voting for the two remaining phases conducted in West Bengal?
A)
24 and 26 April 2021
B)
25 and 27 April 2021
C)
26 and 29 April 2021
D)
27 and 230 April 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 26 and 29 April 2021

Note : The West Bengal conducted its sixth phase of polls on 22 April 2021 and the voting for the remaining two phases will be conducted on 26 and 29 April 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2021
 Q .
What is the rank of India in the 2021 Global Energy Transition Index (ETI)?
A)
24
B)
48
C)
63
D)
87

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 87

Note : The India is placed at the 87th position among 115 countries in the 2021 Energy Transition Index (ETI).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2021
 Q .
Who is the first Indian-American Associate Attorney General of the United States?
A)
Neera Tanden
B)
Vanita Gupta
C)
Vivek Murthy
D)
Merrick Garland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vanita Gupta

Note : The United States Senate confirmed Vanita Gupta to serve as the Associate Attorney General of the United States.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2021
 Q .
“CODEX ALIMENTARIUS” which was making news recently, is associated with which field?
A)
Climate Change
B)
Food Standards
C)
Artificial Intelligence
D)
Defence Procurement

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Food Standards

Note :

The CODEX ALIMENTARIUS international food standards and guidelines contribute to the safety and quality of international food trade. Founded in 1963, the standards are provided by risk assessment bodies or consultations organized by FAO and WHO.
Recently, the fifth session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH) established under Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) was inaugurated virtually. IT is take place from April 20 to April 29 virtually with over 300 participants.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 24, 2021