Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The E-Daakhil portal has been launched by which Ministry?
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Note : The Centre has decided to integrate the Common Service Centres (CSC) with the E-Daakhil portal for Consumer grievance redressal launched by National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission (NCDRC), Department of Consumer Affairs.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of the NBFC "Fullerton India Credit Company?
A)
Pankaj Malik
B)
Pavan Kaushal
C)
Rakesh Makkar
D)
Shantanu Mitra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shantanu Mitra

Note : The non-banking financial company, "Fullerton India Credit Company (Fullerton India)" has appointed Shantanu Mitra as its new CEO and MD.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
 Q .
Michael Somare has passed away. He was the first prime minister of which country?
A)
Philippines
B)
Papua New Guinea
C)
Singapore
D)
Fiji

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Papua New Guinea

Note : Michael Somare, the first prime minister of Papua New Guinea has passed away. He was 84.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has received the Best Service Provider at the 29th global HRD Congress awards?
A)
SBI
B)
Union Bank
C)
UCO Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Union Bank

Note : The Union Bank of India has awarded "Best Service Provider" in Human Resources and also the best institution for "Excellence in Learning & Development" at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2021
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated the Rail Over Bridge (ROB) at V.O.Chidambaranar Port to the nation. The port is based in which state?
A)
Assam
B)
Gujarat
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Prime Minister has visited the Tamil Nadu to dedicate to the nation Rail Over Bridge (ROB) at V.O.Chidambaranar Port.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2021
 Q .
The book titled 'Stories I Must Tell: The Emotional Journey of an Actor' is a memoir of which actor?
A)
Kabir Bedi
B)
Dilip Kumar
C)
Shatrughan Sinha
D)
Amitabh Bachchan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kabir Bedi

Note : Veteran actor Kabir Bedi has come out with his memoir titled 'Stories I Must Tell: The Emotional Journey of an Actor'.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2021
 Q .
The Trilateral Dialogue of India has been set up with which two countries with a focus on the Indo-Pacific region?
A)
Australia and Russia
B)
Japan & United States
C)
Israel and United States
D)
France and Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France and Australia

Note : A trilateral dialogue has been held among India, France and Australia at the senior official's level with focus on further enhancing cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2021
 Q .
The 143-year-old reconstructed Heritage Marie Building has been inaugurated in which place by PM Modi?
A)
Puducherry
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
West Bengal
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Puducherry

Note : The reconstructed Heritage Marie Building a landmark in the history of Puducherry has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2021
 Q .
Which country has created a new National Ministry for Extra-terrestrial Space Affairs?
A)
Panama
B)
Nicaragua
C)
Costa Rica
D)
El Salvador

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nicaragua

Note :

Central American country Nicaragua has created a new National Ministry for Extra-terrestrial Space Affairs, the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies.
The Ministry is set to promote the development of space activities, with the aim of broadening the country’s exposure in the fields of education, industry, science and technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2021
 Q .
Which country is set to register Himalayan pink salt as Geographical Indications (GI)?
A)
India
B)
Nepal
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pakistan

Note :

Pakistan has decided to register Himalayan pink salt as Geographical Indications (GI), to curb the unauthorised use of the products by other countries.
The rare salt is extracted from the Salt Range in Punjab which extends along the mountains of Pakistan and the north of the Jhelum River. Pakistan is fighting a case in the European Union against India’s move to register Basmati rice as GI.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2021