Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the minimum ticket size set by RBI for the issuance of securitization notes?
A)
Rs 0.50 crore
B)
Rs 1 crore
C)
Rs 2 crore
D)
Rs 3 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 1 crore

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has issued guidelines regarding the Securitisation of Standard Assets. As per the guidelines of RBI, the minimum ticket size for the issuance of securitization notes will be Rs.1 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2021
 Q .
What was the amount fraud loans, as declared in 2020-21?
A)
Rs 1.37 trillion
B)
Rs 1.65 trillion
C)
Rs 1.81 trillion
D)
Rs 1.94 trillion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 1.37 trillion

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has allowed lenders/banks to transfer of loans that have been classified as fraud by these lenders to Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs). Stressed loans including fraud loans that are in default for more than 60 days or classified as NPA are permitted to be transferred to ARCs. For 2020-21 (FY21)– loans worth Rs 1.37 trillion were declared as fraud

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2021
 Q .
The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) is based in which city?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note : The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad is an autonomous organisation under the Union Ministry of Rural Development.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2021
 Q .
When is the World Environmental Health Day observed globally?
A)
September 23rd
B)
September 24th
C)
September 25th
D)
September 26th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 26th

Note :

World Environmental Health Day is observed on September 26th every year since 2011. The day was started by the International Federation of Environmental Health (IFEH) council during a meeting in Indonesia on this day in 2011.
 
The day is marked so that people around the world are reminded about the importance and benefits of environmental health. In 2020, the theme of the day was related to environmental health literacy and the primary focus of the day was to work on children’s health and safety.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of 2021 World Environmental Health Day?
A)
Global food safety and sustainability
B)
Climate change challenges, time for global Environmental Health to act in unison
C)
Prioritizing Environmental Health for healthier communities in global recovery
D)
Environmental health, a key public health intervention in disease pandemic prevention

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Prioritizing Environmental Health for healthier communities in global recovery

Note : The Theme for the 2021 World Environmental Health Day: “Prioritizing Environmental Health for healthier communities in global recovery.”

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2021
 Q .
The International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons is held every year on which day?
A)
27th September
B)
26th September
C)
25th September
D)
24th September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 26th September

Note :

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons (or Nuclear Abolition Day) is observed on 26th September every year across the world. the main purpose of this day is to address one of humanity’s most difficult challenges: peace.
 
* The General Assembly founded the day in its resolution 68/32 during the General Assembly’s high-level conference on nuclear disarmament which was conducted on September 26, 2013, in New York, USA.
 
* The conference aimed to raise greater perception and seek deeper participation on nuclear disarmament issues.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2021
 Q .
Name the Union Minister of Cooperation, who addressed the inaugural National Cooperative Conference recently in New Delhi.
A)
Amit Shah
B)
J. P. Nadda
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note : The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah inaugurated and addressed the first-ever National Cooperative Conference (Sehkarita Sammelan) on September 25, 2021 at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2021
 Q .
The first in-person meeting of the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (Quad) was held at Washington D.C. The QUAD comprise of four indo-pacific nations including India, the United States, Japan and ______
A)
Argentina
B)
Australia
C)
Azerbaijan
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Australia

Note : The first in-person meeting of the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (Quad) was held on September 24, 2021, at the White House in Washington D.C. Quad nation comprise of India, the United States, Australia and Japan.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2021
 Q .
Kamla Bhasin, who has passed away recently, was a well known author and poet, besides being _______
A)
Journalist
B)
Filmmaker
C)
Basketball player
D)
Women’s rights activist

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Women’s rights activist

Note :

Prominent women’s rights activist, poet and author Kamla Bhasin passed away on Saturday, September 25, 2021.
 
She was 75 at the time of her death. As per activist Kavita Srivastava, Bhasin took her last breath at around 3 am in the morning.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed by the World Health Organization (WHO), as the new ambassador for its Global Health Financing?
A)
Tony Blair
B)
John Major
C)
Gordon Brown
D)
David Cameron

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gordon Brown

Note : “The World Health Organization (WHO) 20 September 2021 announced the appointment of The Rt Hon Gordon Brown, former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, as WHO Ambassador for Global Health Financing. Mr Brown is widely credited with preventing a second Great Depression through his stewardship of the 2009 London G20 summit. He mobilized world leaders to commit an additional $1.1 trillion to restore credit, growth and jobs to help the world economy through the global financial crisis.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 26, 2021