Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the theme of International Youth Day 2021?
A)
Youth for Climate Action
B)
Youth for Ocean health system
C)
Youth -Innovate, Challenge and Take Action
D)
Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health

Note : International Youth Day is celebrated every year on August 12th to focus on youth issues and bring them to the attention of the international community. The theme of the International Youth Day 2021 is "Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health". This will be going to be the main phrase around, which all the events on this day will revolve.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
When is International Youth Day 2021?
A)
9th August
B)
10th August
C)
11th August
D)
12th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 12th August

Note : The International Youth Day is celebrated and observed every year on 12th August across the world. The day is marked for giving new initiatives and action taken by the youth. Also, on this day, the government and citizens come together to bring attention to the problems faced by the younger generation.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
Name the provincial capital that the Taliban has captured, which is 200km away from Kabul.
A)
Pul-e-Khumri
B)
Sheberghan
C)
Taluqan city
D)
Kunduz

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pul-e-Khumri

Note :

The Taliban on August 10, 2021 captured the eighth provincial capital in Afghanistan – the city of Pul-e-Khumri, the capital of Baghlan province in the north. which is north of Kabul, overrunning eight provinces in five days.
 
The city fell as the pro-government militias retreated to the Afghan army's largest base in the Kelagi desert. Pul-e-Khumri is located about 200km from Kabul, the capital of Afghanistan.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021
 Q .
Which wrestler has been temporarily suspended by the Wrestling Federation of India (WFI)?
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Deepak Punia
C)
Vinesh Phogat
D)
Anshu Malik

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinesh Phogat

Note : The Wrestling Federation of India (WFI) temporarily suspended star wrestler Vinesh Phogat for indiscipline during her Tokyo Olympics campaign. The Wrestling Federation of India issued a notice to Vinesh on August 10, 2021 announcing the temporary ban on three charges, most importantly for a breach of contract. Vinesh Phogat has been given time until August 16 to reply to the notice.  Vinesh, who crashed out of the Olympics after losing to Belarus' Vanesa Kaladzinskaya, did not stay at the Olympics village, refused to wear a wrestling singlet with the team sponsor's logo and competed in a singlet with a personal sponsor Nike's logo.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021
 Q .
The first case of deadly Ebola-like Marburg virus has been detected in which Western African nation?
A)
Niger
B)
Guinea
C)
Ghana
D)
Gambia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Guinea

Note :

Guinea confirmed a case of Marburg disease, the World Health Organization said on 09-08-2021, the first recorded in West Africa of the lethal virus that's related to Ebola and, like Covid-19, passed from animal hosts to humans.

* The virus, which is carried by bats and has a fatality rate of up to 88 percent, was found in samples taken from a patient who died on August 2 in southern Gueckedou prefecture, the WHO said.
 
* "The potential for the Marburg virus to spread far and wide means we need to stop it in its tracks," said Dr Matshidiso Moeti, WHO Regional Director for Africa.
 
* The discovery comes just two months after the WHO declared an end to Guinea's second outbreak of Ebola, which started last year and claimed 12 lives.
 
* In Geneva, the WHO said it considered the threat "high" at the national and regional level, but "low" globally.
 
* "We are working with the health authorities to implement a swift response that builds on Guinea's past experience and expertise in managing Ebola, which is transmitted in a similar way," Moeti said.
 
* The Guinean government confirmed the Marburg case in a statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021
 Q .
The planet was irrevocably headed towards warming by which degrees Celsius over pre-industrial times in the next two decades?
A)
5.0
B)
2.5
C)
1.5
D)
0.5

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1.5

Note :

The Indian Ocean is warming at a higher rate than other oceans, said the latest report by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) released.
 
* The authors of the IPCC’s Sixth Assessment Report, “Climate Change 2021: The Physical Science Basis”, said the warming of the ocean would lead to a rise in sea levels, leading to frequent and severe coastal flooding in low-level areas.
 
* The planet was irrevocably headed towards warming by 1.5 degrees Celsius over pre-industrial times in the next two decades.
 
* The report recommended that countries strive to achieve net zero emissions — no additional greenhouse gases are emitted — by 2050.
 
* The Fifth Assessment Report was released in 2014.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021
 Q .
Where is the headquarters of the International Union for Conservation of Nature?
A)
Rome, Italy
B)
Nairobi, Kenya
C)
Geneva, Switzerland
D)
Gland, Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gland, Switzerland

Note : IUCN has observer and consultative status at the United Nations and plays a role in the implementation of several international conventions on nature conservation and biodiversity. Its headquarters are in Gland, Switzerland.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021
 Q .
From which date will the ‘Scheme of Penalty for non-replenishment of ATMs’ come into effect?
A)
1st Oct 2021
B)
1st Nov 2021
C)
1st Dec 2021
D)
1st Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st Oct 2021

Note :

In what comes as a huge relief for the common man who is inconvenienced by the non-availability of cash in ATMs, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to penalise banks for failure to timely replenish currency notes in such machines.
 
Starting October 1, 2021, cash-out at any ATM of more than 10 hours in a month will attract a flat penalty of Rs 10,000 per ATM. In the case of White Label ATMs (WLAs), the penalty would be charged to the bank which is meeting the cash requirement of that particular WLA.
 
The bank, may, at its discretion, recover the penalty from the WLA operator, said an RBI notification.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021
 Q .
Which entity in partnership with Facebook launched an initiative to end violence against children on the online and offline platform?
A)
Goonj NGO
B)
UNDP India
C)
UNICEF India
D)
Art of Living Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNICEF India

Note :

UNICEF India and Facebook on 09-08-2021 launched a one-year joint initiative to end violence against children with a special focus on online safety.
 
In a statement, UNICEF said the partnership seeks to create a safe environment for children online and offline. It aims to improve children's resilience and capacity to access the digital world safely, increase awareness on violence against children and its impact on children, families, and communities, as well as enhance the skills of communities and frontline workers to better prevent and respond to violence.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the funding scheme launched by ‘Kerala Financial Corporation (KFC)’ to support startups?
A)
Funds for Startups
B)
KFC Startup Kerala
C)
KFC Startup Funds
D)
Kerala Startup Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - KFC Startup Kerala

Note :

State-owned Kerala Financial Corporation (KFC), the leading lending institution has come out with what is billed as the biggest financial support programme for funding up to Rs 10 crore for startups.
 
The Scheme, 'KFC Startup Kerala', will support startups in all stages of their growth starting from proof of concept to prototype development, product trials, market-entry, commercialization and scaling up.
 
Furthermore, there will be a venture-debt scheme and provision to finance purchase orders received by startups. Sanjay Kaul, CMD of KFC, said the assistance will be Rs.25 lakh for productisation, Rs 50 lakh for commercialization and Rs 100 lakh for scaling up.
 
"Loans will be provided at concessional interest rates of 7 per cent without any collateral. The repayment period will be 60 months including a moratorium period of a maximum of 12 months. Startups need to apply online at www.kfc.org. Processing will be done centrally and the sanction will be considered by an expert committee," said Kaul.
 
"The scarcity of capital and inadequate availability of credit facilities are the major problems confronting startups. Entrepreneurs should be encouraged through incentives and assistance on easy terms", added Kaul.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021