Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which campaign has been launched by the central government to ensure energy security?
A)
Go Eco
B)
Go Green
C)
Go Friendly
D)
Go Electric

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Go Electric

Note : The Central Government has launched the Go Electric campaign to boost the adoption of electric mobility vehicles to ensure energy security in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
 Q .
India has signed agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology with which country?
A)
Ethiopia
B)
Maldives
C)
Mauritius
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ethiopia

Note : The India and Ethiopia signed two agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
 Q .
The External Affairs Minister has handed over 1 lakh additional doses of the COVID-19 vaccine and offered a line of credit. What amount of LoC has been offered by India for the same?
A)
$10-million
B)
$20-million
C)
$40-million
D)
$60-million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $40-million

Note : The External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar has offered a $40-million line of credit (LoC) to support the development of sports infrastructure in Maldives.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
 Q .
Which state has sanctioned Rs. 9 crore to build 'smart anganwadis', by converting the conventional anganwadis into "smart" structures with better amenities?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : The state government of Kerala has sanctioned Rs. 9 crore to build 'smart anganwadis', by converting the conventional anganwadis into "smart" structures with better amenities.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the International Mother Language Day (IMLD) 2021?
A)
Languages without borders
B)
Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society
C)
Linguistic diversity and multilingualism count for sustainable development
D)
Indigenous languages matter for development, peace building and reconciliation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society

Note : The theme of the International Mother Language Day (IMLD) 2021 is "Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society".

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
 Q .
Who succeeded Ghulam Nabi Azad as the Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha?
A)
A K Antony
B)
Anand Sharma
C)
Jairam Ramesh
D)
Mallikarjun Kharge

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mallikarjun Kharge

Note :

Rajya Sabha Chairman M Venkaiah Naidu has granted recognition to Mallikarjun Kharge as the Leader of the Opposition in the Rajya Sabha.
The Indian National Congress Leader succeeds Ghulam Nabi Azad whose term has ended recently. Mallikarjun Kharge was a former Union minister and had been Congress leader in the Lok Sabha, earlier.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
 Q .
Which is the first African country with which India signed a Trade Agreement?
A)
Egypt
B)
Mauritius
C)
Madagascar
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mauritius

Note :

The Union Cabinet has approved signing of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) between India and Mauritius.
This is the first trade Agreement to be signed by India with any country in Africa. The agreement aims to liberalise norms covering Rules of Origin, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures, Dispute Settlement, Telecom, Financial services and Customs Procedures among others.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
 Q .
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) is a scheme implemented under which Union Ministry?
A)
Ministry of Agriculture
B)
Ministry of Rural Development
C)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
D)
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Food Processing Industries

Note :

Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) is a flagship scheme being implemented by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
The Union Food Processing Industries Ministry cleared 20 projects worth Rs 363.4 crore for two schemes under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY). The government will provide a grant-in-aid of Rs 102.91 crore for these projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
 Q .
Who wrote the biography of Kamala Harris titled 'Kamala's way'?
A)
Megan Miranda
B)
Helen Phillips
C)
Mary Kubica
D)
Dan Morain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dan Morain

Note : Dan Morain has written the biography of Kamala Harris titled Kamala's way.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2021
 Q .
Who has test-fired the indigenously developed Helina & Dhruvastra missile system?
A)
DRDO
B)
ISRO
C)
ASMI
D)
NASA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - DRDO

Note : The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has successfully carried out joint user trials of indigenously developed Helina and Dhruvastra Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 22, 2021