Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state will host Investor Summit on August 13th?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to virtually address the Investor Summit in Gujarat at 11 am on August 13, 2021. The Investor Summit is being organized by the Gujarat government and the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to attract investment to set up vehicle scrapping infrastructure under the Vehicle Scrapping Policy.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation launched ‘Digital Prayaas’ which is an app-based digital platform to sanction loans to entrepreneurs by the end of the day?
A)
SIDBI
B)
SEBI
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SIDBI

Note :

In order to facilitate loans to aspiring entrepreneur from the bottom of the pyramid, Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), the principal financial institution engaged in the promotion, financing and development of MSMEs has launched the programme ‘Digital Prayaas’ an App-based end to end digital lending tool platform resulting in loan sanction accorded by the end of the day.
 
Further, to cater to the aspiring youths in the urban area, SIDBI has also tied up with a major aggregator viz., BigBasket, to on board its delivery partners across the country and provide loans at an affordable interest rate for purchase of environment friendly e-Bikes and e-Vans.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
RBI has raised the collateral-free loans to limit to SHGs from Rs 10 lakhs to Rs __ under DAY-NRLM?
A)
Rs 12 lakhs
B)
Rs 16 lakhs
C)
Rs 20 lakhs
D)
Rs 24 lakhs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 20 lakhs

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit for collateral-free loans to Self-Help Groups (SHG) under the DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission) from Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
India conducted the ‘AL-MOHED AL-HINDI 2021’ naval exercise with which country?
A)
UAE
B)
Saudi Arabia
C)
Turkey
D)
Qatar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Saudi Arabia

Note :

India and Saudi Arabia kicked off the first naval exercise, Al-Mohed Al-Hindi 2021, reflecting the fostering defence relationship between both sides. 
 
The exercise is taking place in the backdrop of Indian Army chief MM Naravane’s first visit to the West Asian country in December 2020.
 
Indian Western Naval Fleet's INS Kochi, which had conducted the Zayed Talwar exercise with the UAE off the Abu Dhabi coast, arrived on 09-08-2021 at Port Al-Jubail for the drill.
 
The Al-Mohed Al-Hindi exercise began with the harbour phase on 09-08-2021, and the Indian embassy said the drill “heralds a new chapter in the bilateral defence ties”. 
 
INS Kochi was welcomed at the port by officials of the Royal Saudi Naval Forces, Border Guards and the Indian embassy.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of International Youth Day 2021?
A)
Youth for Climate Action
B)
Youth for Ocean health system
C)
Youth -Innovate, Challenge and Take Action
D)
Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health

Note : International Youth Day is celebrated every year on August 12th to focus on youth issues and bring them to the attention of the international community. The theme of the International Youth Day 2021 is "Transforming Food Systems: Youth Innovation for Human and Planetary Health". This will be going to be the main phrase around, which all the events on this day will revolve.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
When is International Youth Day 2021?
A)
9th August
B)
10th August
C)
11th August
D)
12th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 12th August

Note : The International Youth Day is celebrated and observed every year on 12th August across the world. The day is marked for giving new initiatives and action taken by the youth. Also, on this day, the government and citizens come together to bring attention to the problems faced by the younger generation.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 12, 2021
 Q .
Name the provincial capital that the Taliban has captured, which is 200km away from Kabul.
A)
Pul-e-Khumri
B)
Sheberghan
C)
Taluqan city
D)
Kunduz

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pul-e-Khumri

Note :

The Taliban on August 10, 2021 captured the eighth provincial capital in Afghanistan – the city of Pul-e-Khumri, the capital of Baghlan province in the north. which is north of Kabul, overrunning eight provinces in five days.
 
The city fell as the pro-government militias retreated to the Afghan army's largest base in the Kelagi desert. Pul-e-Khumri is located about 200km from Kabul, the capital of Afghanistan.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021
 Q .
Which wrestler has been temporarily suspended by the Wrestling Federation of India (WFI)?
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Deepak Punia
C)
Vinesh Phogat
D)
Anshu Malik

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vinesh Phogat

Note : The Wrestling Federation of India (WFI) temporarily suspended star wrestler Vinesh Phogat for indiscipline during her Tokyo Olympics campaign. The Wrestling Federation of India issued a notice to Vinesh on August 10, 2021 announcing the temporary ban on three charges, most importantly for a breach of contract. Vinesh Phogat has been given time until August 16 to reply to the notice.  Vinesh, who crashed out of the Olympics after losing to Belarus' Vanesa Kaladzinskaya, did not stay at the Olympics village, refused to wear a wrestling singlet with the team sponsor's logo and competed in a singlet with a personal sponsor Nike's logo.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021
 Q .
The first case of deadly Ebola-like Marburg virus has been detected in which Western African nation?
A)
Niger
B)
Guinea
C)
Ghana
D)
Gambia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Guinea

Note :

Guinea confirmed a case of Marburg disease, the World Health Organization said on 09-08-2021, the first recorded in West Africa of the lethal virus that's related to Ebola and, like Covid-19, passed from animal hosts to humans.

* The virus, which is carried by bats and has a fatality rate of up to 88 percent, was found in samples taken from a patient who died on August 2 in southern Gueckedou prefecture, the WHO said.
 
* "The potential for the Marburg virus to spread far and wide means we need to stop it in its tracks," said Dr Matshidiso Moeti, WHO Regional Director for Africa.
 
* The discovery comes just two months after the WHO declared an end to Guinea's second outbreak of Ebola, which started last year and claimed 12 lives.
 
* In Geneva, the WHO said it considered the threat "high" at the national and regional level, but "low" globally.
 
* "We are working with the health authorities to implement a swift response that builds on Guinea's past experience and expertise in managing Ebola, which is transmitted in a similar way," Moeti said.
 
* The Guinean government confirmed the Marburg case in a statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021
 Q .
The planet was irrevocably headed towards warming by which degrees Celsius over pre-industrial times in the next two decades?
A)
5.0
B)
2.5
C)
1.5
D)
0.5

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1.5

Note :

The Indian Ocean is warming at a higher rate than other oceans, said the latest report by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) released.
 
* The authors of the IPCC’s Sixth Assessment Report, “Climate Change 2021: The Physical Science Basis”, said the warming of the ocean would lead to a rise in sea levels, leading to frequent and severe coastal flooding in low-level areas.
 
* The planet was irrevocably headed towards warming by 1.5 degrees Celsius over pre-industrial times in the next two decades.
 
* The report recommended that countries strive to achieve net zero emissions — no additional greenhouse gases are emitted — by 2050.
 
* The Fifth Assessment Report was released in 2014.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 11, 2021