Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which country will host the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER9) in 2022?
A)
UAE
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : India to host 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable next year IBEF : June 23, 2021 On Tuesday, the International Energy Forum (IEF) stated that India plans to host the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER9) in 2022. The expected date would be announced later for the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2021
 Q .
Toycathon 2021 is an inter-ministerial initiative organized by which of the ministry?
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Defence
C)
Ministry of Education
D)
Ministry of Road and Transport Answer: Option A

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Education

Note : Toycathon 2021 was jointly launched by the Ministry of Education, WCD Ministry, MSME Ministry, DPIIT, Textile Ministry, I&B Ministry, and AICTE.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 27, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has launched the 'Pay Your Contact' payment feature to enable its customers to send money using the beneficiary's mobile number?
A)
Axis Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : The Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched an innovative payment feature called 'Pay Your Contact', for its customers, on its mobile banking app.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2021
 Q .
Who has become the first woman fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force (IAF) from Rajouri district, J & K.?
A)
Preeti Singh
B)
Mawya Sudan
C)
Manya Sharma
D)
Shivangi Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mawya Sudan

Note : Mawya Sudan, a resident of Jammu and Kashmir, has become the first woman fighter pilot in the Indian Air Force from Rajouri district, J & K.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2021
 Q .
Who is the author of the book titled "My Joys and Sorrows - as a Mother of a Special Child"?
A)
Krishna Saksena
B)
Arundhati Roy
C)
Jhumpa Lahiri
D)
Sudha Murty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Krishna Saksena

Note : The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare has launched a new book titled "My Joys and Sorrows - as a Mother of a Special Child" authored by Dr. Krishna Saksena.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2021
 Q .
The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with which company for the construction of two Pollution Control Vessels for the Indian Coast Guard?
A)
CONCOR
B)
Cochin Shipyard Limited
C)
Goa Shipyard Limited
D)
Maregaon Shipyard Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Goa Shipyard Limited

Note : The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with Goa Shipyard Ltd for the construction of two Pollution Control Vessels for the Indian Coast Guard.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of 2021 Day of the Seafarer?
A)
Seafarers Matter
B)
Seafarers' Wellbeing
C)
Seafarers Are Key Workers
D)
Seafarers: at the core of shipping's future

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Seafarers: at the core of shipping's future

Note : The theme of the 2021 campaign is "Seafarers: at the core of shipping's future".

  Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2021
 Q .
Which state has inducted former RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan in its five-member Economic Advisory Council to the Chief Minister?
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Telangana
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note : In Tamil Nadu, the state government has constituted a five-member Economic Advisory Council to the Chief Minister inducted former RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan in its five-member Economic Advisory Council to Chief Minister.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2021
 Q .
The Bharti Airtel has partnered with which companies for the 5G network solutions roll out?
A)
Ericsson
B)
Tata Group
C)
Tech Mahindra
D)
Dixon Technologies

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata Group

Note : Leading telecom firm Bharti Airtel has entered into a strategic partnership with the steel-to-software conglomerate Tata Group for 5G network solutions, based on ORAN.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2021
 Q .
Name the Indian who has been awarded the prestigious Central European University Open Society Prize 2021?
A)
KK Shailaja
B)
E. Sreedharan
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Pinarayi Vijayan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KK Shailaja

Note : The former Kerala Health Minister KK Shailaja has been honored with the prestigious Central European University Open Society Prize 2021, in recognition of her commitment to public health services.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2021