Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India’s trade deficit with China has declined to how many US Dollars?
A)
39.75 billion US Dollars
B)
41.54 billion US Dollars
C)
43.00 billion US Dollars
D)
44.02 billion US Dollars

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 44.02 billion US Dollars

Note : India’s trade deficit with China has declined from 53.57 billion US Dollars in 2018-19 to 44.02 billion US Dollars in 2020-2021. Exports to China has increased to USD 21.19 billion in 2020-21 from USD 16.61 billion in 2019-20. Exports were USD 16.75 billion in 2018-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
 Q .
According to the Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2021, Sindhu Central University is to be established in which state/UT?
A)
Delhi
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Ladakh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ladakh

Note :

* The Lok Sabha has already cleared it.
 
* The bill seeks to establish a new Central University in Ladakh to ensure an increase in accessibility and quality of higher education and research for the people of the Union territory.
 
* The new university will be named as Sindhu Central University.
 
* Speaking on the bill, Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan said, the government has allocated Rs. 750 crore for the development of this university in which 2,500 students will be benefited.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has partnered with IIM Bangalore to provide funding for identified start-ups?
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Bank

Note :

IIM Bangalore incubation hub NSRCEL(N S Raghavan Centre for Entrepreneurial Learning) has signed an agreement with Indian Bank aimed at facilitating funding for identified startups under Indian Bank’s ‘Ind Spring Board’ scheme. The funding will help these start-ups meet their working capital requirements for growth. NSRCEL incubates early-stage companies which demonstrate the potential to innovate, implement and create social/ financial impact. Indian Bank has similar MoUs with IIT Bombay, IIIT Bangalore, and IISc.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has renamed Kakori Conspiracy as Kakori Train Action?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh government has renamed the landmark freedom movement event “Kakori Train Conspiracy” as “Kakori Train Action” in a tribute to the revolutionaries who were hanged for robbing a train at Kakori to buy weapons in 1925.
 
The new name was used in official communications to refer to the event, usually described as the ‘Kakori train robbery’ or the ‘Kakori train conspiracy’.
 
UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and Governor Anandiben Patel attended a programme held on the anniversary of the event at Kakori-based Kakori Shaheed Smarak on the outskirts of Lucknow.
 
Family members of the freedom fighters were honoured on this occasion, and an art exhibition was also held, a statement issued by UP Raj Bhavan said.
 
A government official said it was derogatory to describe the robbery that was a part of the freedom movement as “conspiracy”.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
 Q .
Which organization has inducted its first women officers in combat?
A)
Assam Rifles
B)
Border Security Force
C)
Indo-Tibetan Border Police
D)
Central Reserve Police Force

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indo-Tibetan Border Police

Note :

For the first time, India-China LAC guarding the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) force has commissioned its first two women officers in combat. The two women officers, Prakriti and Diksha will be posted as company commanders in ITBP battalions. Heretofore, women officers in the ITBP were serving in the medical branch or were on deputation from the Indian Police Service at top echelons.
 
Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami and Deswal put the ranks of Assistant Commandant, the entry-level officer rank in the paramilitary, on the shoulders of Prakriti and Diksha after the passing out parade and attestation ceremony where they took an oath to serve the country. The ITBP started recruiting women combat officers in its cadre in 2016 through an all-India examination conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
 Q .
When is World Lion Day 2021 observed?
A)
August 8th
B)
August 9th
C)
August 10th
D)
August 11th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 10th

Note : World Lion Day is observed on August 10th every year across the globe to raise awareness and to educate people about lions and find sustainable solutions to protect and save wild lion populations from extinction globally.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
 Q .
In partnership with Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office, UK, which organisation launched 'Swavalamban Challenge Fund (SCF)'?
A)
SIDBI
B)
NABARD
C)
NASSCOM
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SIDBI

Note : Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), the principal financial institution engaged in the promotion, financing and development of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), in partnership with Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office, UK (FCDO UK) has launched ‘Swavalamban Challenge Fund’ (SCF).

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
 Q .
Which former Indian President's birth anniversary is observed on August 10th?
A)
Dr APJ Abdul Kalam
B)
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
C)
Sir Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
D)
Varahagiri Venkata Giri's

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Varahagiri Venkata Giri's

Note : Varahagiri Venkata Giri (V. V. Giri) (10 August 1894 – 24 June 1980) was the fourth president of India from 24 August 1969 to 24 August 1974. He was the only president to be elected as an independent candidate. He was succeeded by Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed as president in 1974. After the end of his full term, Giri was honoured by the Government of India with the Bharat Ratna in 1975.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
 Q .
The centre has allocated how much fund to implement the Deep Ocean Mission?
A)
Rs 3065 crore
B)
Rs 4077 crore
C)
Rs 5873 crore
D)
Rs 6257 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 4077 crore

Note : The Union Earth Sciences Ministry will implement Deep Ocean Mission at budget of Rs 4077 crore in five years. This was informed by Minister of State for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021
 Q .
________ govt signs MoU with Walmart Vriddhi and ‘Haqdarshak’ to help MSMEs products to move to the international markets.
A)
Haryana
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note :

The Haryana government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with ‘Walmart Vriddhi’ and ‘Haqdarshak’ to create a pathway for Indian MSMEs’ products to move to the international markets. The MoU was signed in the presence of Haryana Deputy Chief Minister Dushyant Chautala, Vikas Gupta, MSME Department Director-General, the Indian government, Nitin Dutt from Walmart Vriddhi, and Aniket Doegar (CEO of Haqdarshak).
 
In order to promote MSMEs  apart from large industries, many important concessions have been given for investors in 'Haryana Enterprises and Employment Policy-2020'. 
 
He said that the State Government is adopting the 'Make-in-India' policy of the Central Government, so that Haryana can become a favourite investment-destination. 
 
Sh. Dushyant Chautala informed that the State Government is giving priority to setting up industries in rural areas, this will stop the migration towards the cities, while the artisans of the villages will contribute in strengthening the economic condition by preparing their products at less cost. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 10, 2021