Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which of the following became the first major port in the country to deploy e-cars?
A)
Chennai Port Trust
B)
Kochi Port Trust
C)
VOC Port Trust
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - VOC Port Trust

Note :

The V.O. Chidambaranar Port or VOC Port Trust has become the first major port in the country to deploy electric vehicles with the deployment of three e-cars in the first phase.
 
It is done as a part of “Maritime India Vision 2030” of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways which is committed to leading the world in a safe, sustainable and green maritime sector and adheres to globally recognized environmental quality standards.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
The Israeli–Lebanese conflict is also known as
A)
East Lebanon conflict
B)
West Lebanon conflict
C)
North Lebanon conflict
D)
South Lebanon conflict

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Lebanon conflict

Note : The UN peacekeeping force patrolling the Lebanon-Israel border and warned of a “very dangerous situation” after Hezbollah and the Israeli army traded fire. The Israeli–Lebanese conflict, or the South Lebanon conflict, was a series of military clashes involving Israel, Lebanon and Syria, the Palestine Liberation Organization, as well as various militias acting from within Lebanon.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
Which country to deploy Island Missile Defenses to Counter China Military Blockade?
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
India
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Japan

Note : Japan has planned to place an additional “500 to 600” missile defense personnel on Ishigaki island in a move that will boost allied capabilities to counter China’s area denial tactics within the first island chain. Ishigaki Island is a Japanese island south-west of Okinawa Hontō and the second-largest island of the Yaeyama Island group.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
Indian hockey team bagged a medal at the Tokyo Olympics after how many years?
A)
51 Years
B)
41 Years
C)
31 Years
D)
21 Years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 41 Years

Note : The Indian Men’s Hockey team bagged bronze at the ongoing Tokyo Olympics on Thursday(05-08-2021). The men in blue defeated Germany, and ended the medal drought in hockey after 41 years. The last time India had won a medal in hockey was at the 1980 Moscow Games where they got the gold.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
The United States dropped an atomic bomb named “_______”, on the town of Hiroshima in Japan
A)
Little Boy
B)
Fat Boy
C)
Big Dog
D)
Small Boy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Little Boy

Note : The United States dropped an atomic bomb named “Little Boy”, on the town of Hiroshima in Japan. This bomb attack was done with the motive to end the Second World War in 1945.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
Who was appointed as Director of the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI)?
A)
Vishwavir Ahuja
B)
Prakash Chandra
C)
Dr. Dhriti Banerjee
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Dhriti Banerjee

Note :

Indian government approved the appointment of Dr. Dhriti Banerjee as new director of Zoological Survey of India(ZSI). 

In over 100 years history of the Zoological Survey of India, Dhriti Banerjee has been appointed as the director of organisation. The proposal in this regard was approved by the cabinet committee on appointments on Tuesday(03-08-2021).
 
* Dhriti Banerjee is a prolific scientist. She had been conducting research in zoogeography, taxonomy, morphology and molecular systematics.
* She will take charge of Zoological Survey of India in a week.
* She has worked as the co-ordinator of ZSI’s Digital Sequence Information Project, since 2012.
* While sharing her experience and achievement, she mentioned that women scientists in ZSI had been conducting regular surveys by examining faunal diversity from Himalayas to deep sea. About 60% of the new species have been discovered by women scientists.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following organisation launched ‘Health QUEST Study’?
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
AIIMS Delhi
D)
AIIMS Rishikesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ISRO

Note : Dr K Sivan, Secretary, DOS/Chairman, ISRO on August 04, 2021 formally inaugurated the Health QUEST study (Health Quality Upgradation Enabled by Space Technology of ISRO) which will be undertaken by 20 private hospitals across India. Dr Devi Prasad Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health was the guest of honour and spoke on the occasion. The objective of the study is to strive towards reducing human errors and achieve zero defect and quality service in the Emergency and Intensive Care units of hospitals. The study aims to upgrade the healthcare systems standards of the country in line with the ISRO quality standards and best practices. The procedures and practices of Quality Assurance mechanism in vogue in ISRO will be shared with the study team for setting the parameters to establish health care quality standards.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
Who has won silver for India in the Men’s 57Kg Freestyle category wrestling at Tokyo Olympics?
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Deepak Punia
C)
Yogeshwar Dutt
D)
Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Note :

India Player Ravi Kumar Dahiya Defeated by Russian Player Zaur Uguev in Men’s Freestyle 57KG Wrestling on Finals Tokyo Olympics 2020. This Tokyo Olympics India got first Silver Medal by Men’s Wrestling made a history Ravi Kumar from Haryana.
 
Ravikumar Dahiya, a wrestler at the Tokyo Olympics, lost 4-7 to Zaur Uguev (Russian Olympian) in the 57kg weight category. The 23-year-old became the second Indian wrestler to win a silver medal in wrestling (Ravi Dahiya wins Silver) after Sushil Kumar.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
As per the RBI’s August bi-monthly monetary policy rates, the Marginal Standing Facility Rate stands at ____?
A)
4.0%
B)
4.25%
C)
5.5%
D)
6.75%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4.25%

Note :

* As per the rates, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) has maintained the status quo for the seventh consecutive time.

Members of MPC : Shaktikanta Das (Chairperson of the committee), Dr Michael Debabrata Patra, Dr Mridul K. Saggar, Prof. Ashima Goyal, Dr Shashanka Bhide and Prof. Jayanth R Varma.

* The RBI has kept the repo rate unchanged i.e. to 4%.
* The reverse repo rate is also kept unchanged to 3.35%.
* The Marginal Standing Facility Rate is kept at 4.25%, Bank rate is kept at 4.25%.
* The CRR is kept at 4% and the SLR is at 18%.
* The unhanged policy rates will help to promote growth within the framework of financial stability.
* The inflation rate for FY22 is raised to 5.7% from 5.1% which was announced earlier.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
ISRO launched a Health QUEST Study to upgrade the healthcare systems of India in line with the quality standards of ISRO. What does ‘U’ signifies in QUEST?
A)
Uplift
B)
Upward
C)
Upgradation
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Upgradation

Note :

Dr K Sivan, Secretary, DOS/Chairman, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) formally inaugurated the Health QUEST study (Health Quality Upgradation Enabled by Space Technology of ISRO) which will be undertaken by 20 private hospitals across India. Dr Devi Prasad Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health, was the guest of honour and spoke on the occasion. 
 
The objective of the study is to strive towards reducing human errors and achieve zero defect and quality service in the emergency and intensive care units of hospitals. The study aims to upgrade the healthcare system standards in the country in line with the ISRO quality standards and best practices. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021