Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
With which of the following did SBI general Insurance announce a tie-up to increase insurance penetration in the rural markets?
A)
Future Group
B)
Reliance Industries
C)
Manipal Technology Limited
D)
Manipal Business Solutions

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manipal Business Solutions

Note : SBI General Insurance, one of India’s leading General Insurance companies, announced a tie-up with Manipal Business Solutions to increase insurance penetration in the rural markets. SahiPay, the fastest growing tech-enabled financial inclusion platform of Manipal Business Solutions, provides digital and financial services to customers in semi-urban and rural India.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
 Q .
Who has won a Gold medal for India in the javelin throw event at Tokyo Olympics?
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Neeraj Chopra
C)
Mirabai Chanu
D)
Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Neeraj Chopra

Note :

Neeraj Chopra has won GOLD in men's javelin throw at Olympic Games. With this, he has become the first Indian athlete to win gold ever and India's second ever individual Olympic gold medalist after shooter Abhinav Bindra, who bagged gold in Beijing 2008.
 
In the finals, he threw his best 87.58m (in the second of six attempts). Chopra topped the list with throw of 87.03m, followed by Weber Julian (85.30) of Germany, Vadlejch Jakub (83.98) of Czech Republic, Vetter Johannes (82.52m) of Germany and Katkavets Aliaksei (82.49) of Belarus.
 
In the second round, Chopra bettered his first score with 87.58m — highest in the finals. However, in the third round, he finished at 76.79 m. His score in second attempts could not be achieved by competitors. Czech Republic's Jakub Vadlejch won silver with 86.67m and Vitezslav Vesely claimed bronze with 85.44m.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
 Q .
Which one is the one-stop passenger helpline launched by Indian Railway?
A)
Rail Madad
B)
Rail Yatri
C)
Rail Sath
D)
Rail Sahyog

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rail Madad

Note :

Indian Indian Railways has launched an integrated one-stop solution - Rail Madad' - in which the national transporter has merged a number of existing helplines that were used for various purposes into one.
 
The Railway ministry in a statement today said toll free number 139 can be used for all kinds of enquiries and making complaints and the helpline facility is available round-the-clock in 12 languages.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
 Q .
Labhanshu Sharma, who won the Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021, belongs to which state?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Indian Wrestler Labhanshu Sharma won the Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021 organised in Tamil Nadu. 20 years since the formation of Uttarakhand, Labhanshu has broken the drought and won the title of Bharat Kesari for the state.
 
With 15 gold medals at the state level and 10 medals at the national level and 2 gold medals and 1 silver medal in the International Wrestling competitions; Labhanshu is already set to bring glory to the nation.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian wrestler has won the Olympic wrestling bronze medal in 2021?
A)
Ravi Dahiya
B)
Yogeshwar Dutt
C)
Bajrang Punia
D)
Vinesh Phougat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bajrang Punia

Note :

The wrestler Bajrang Punia has wins a Bronze medal in the category of Men’s Freestyle for 65kg. It is a great achievement and a proud moment for the nation as another medal has been won for India. 
 
Bajrang Punia should be proud of his achievement as he is the sixth Indian wrestler to win a medal in the Tokyo Olympics 2020. He is a prominent wrestler and Indians had high hopes from him as he is already a three-time medalist at the World Championship and is the World No. 1 in his category.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
 Q .
Which two countries have joined the coalition on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure?
A)
India and Nepal
B)
India and Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh and China
D)
Bangladesh and Canada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh and Canada

Note : Bangladesh and Canada have joined a coalition on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
 Q .
Jan-Krzysztof Duda of which country won the 2021 FIDE World Cup?
A)
USA
B)
Poland
C)
Algeria
D)
Hungary

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Poland

Note : Jan-Krzysztof Duda of Poland won the 2021 FIDE World Cup, beating GM Sergey Karjakin convincingly in his white game, thereby avoiding a tiebreak.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
 Q .
The 79th Anniversary of the Quit India Movement will be celebrated on which date?
A)
August 8
B)
August 9
C)
August 10
D)
August 11

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 8

Note : On August 8, 2021, the nation commemorates the 79th anniversary of the Quit India Movement, or August Kranti Din, which is one of the most significant milestones in the history of India's freedom movement. After a meeting of the All-India Congress Committee in Mumbai on August 8, 1942, people from all over India came together under Mahatma Gandhi's guidance to drive the British out of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
 Q .
The National Handloom Day is celebrated on :
A)
6th August
B)
7th August
C)
8th August
D)
9th August

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7th August

Note :

National Handloom Day is being celebrated on August 7 honoring our handloom weavers of the country. It is being organized by the Ministry of Textiles.

It is celebrated to commemorate the same date the Swadeshi Movement was launched in 1905. It is being observed annually to create awareness about the Handloom Industry amongst the people at large and its contribution to socio-economic development.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following became the first major port in the country to deploy e-cars?
A)
Chennai Port Trust
B)
Kochi Port Trust
C)
VOC Port Trust
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - VOC Port Trust

Note :

The V.O. Chidambaranar Port or VOC Port Trust has become the first major port in the country to deploy electric vehicles with the deployment of three e-cars in the first phase.
 
It is done as a part of “Maritime India Vision 2030” of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways which is committed to leading the world in a safe, sustainable and green maritime sector and adheres to globally recognized environmental quality standards.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021