Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which country proposed the observance of the World Pulses Day?
A)
Burkina Faso
B)
Niger
C)
Benin
D)
Chile

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Burkina Faso

Note :

The UN General Assembly adopted 2016 as the International Year of Pulses (IYP). Burkina Faso, a landlocked country in West Africa proposed the observance of World Pulses Day.
February 10 was announced as the World Pulses Day in 2019. It aims to increase awareness and access to pulses across the world and to recognise Pulses as a global food. The theme of the year is I love pulses.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021
 Q .
Which is the largest combat exercise of the Indian Navy, which is being held in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR)?
A)
INDRA
B)
MILAN
C)
TROPEX
D)
MALABAR

Correct Answer : Option (C) - TROPEX

Note :

Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX-21) is the Indian Navy’s largest exercise. It is being held in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
This month-long drill also includes joint exercises by ships and aircraft and other assets of the Indian Air Force, Army and the Indian Coast Guard in the IOR and the waters in the adjacent regions.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021
 Q .
The general bus stand shopping complex cum multi-level parking has been inaugurated in which state/UT?
A)
Delhi
B)
Bihar
C)
Jammu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu

Note : The Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has inaugurated the state of the art General Bus Stand cum Shopping complex Cum Multi Level Parking constructed in Jammu.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021
 Q .
The National Productivity Day is observed every year in India on which date?
A)
February 12
B)
February 13
C)
February 14
D)
February 15

Correct Answer : Option (A) - February 12

Note : The National Productivity Day is observed every year in India on February 12.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021
 Q .
The Skill Development Ministry has launched the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship programme under which skill development programme?
A)
Pre Departure Orientation Training
B)
Capacity Building Scheme
C)
Rozgar Mela
D)
SANKALP

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SANKALP

Note : The Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship programme has been launched under the World Bank loan assisted programme SANKALP (Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021
 Q .
The mobile laboratories for Covide-19 testing will be available in which state?
A)
Bihar
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Kerala
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note : The Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has launched the mobile laboratories for Covid-19 testing will soon be made available across the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the National Productivity Day 2021?
A)
Industry 4.0 Leapfrog Opportunity for India
B)
Udyog Manthan for Productivity
C)
Circular Economy for Productivity & Sustainability
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Udyog Manthan for Productivity

Note : The Theme of the National Productivity Day 2021 is Udyog Manthan for Productivity.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India has launched the Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from which date to propagate financial education?
A)
February 5-9, 2021
B)
February 6-10, 2021
C)
February 8-12, 2021
D)
February 10-15, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - February 8-12, 2021

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched the Financial Literacy Week (FLW) from February 8-12, 2021, to propagate financial education.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2021
 Q .
Who has been crowned as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020?
A)
Manasa Varanasi
B)
Manika Sheokand
C)
Roshni Yadav
D)
Manya Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manasa Varanasi

Note : The Telangana based Manasa Varanasi has been crowned as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of Financial Literacy Week 2021 of RBI?
A)
Farmers
B)
Customer Protection
C)
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D)
Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions

Note : The theme for 2021 FLW is Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2021