Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Kenneth Kaunda, who has passed away was the former President of which country?
A)
Kenya
B)
Uganda
C)
Zambia
D)
Ethiopia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Zambia

Note : Kenneth David Kaunda, also known as KK, was a Zambian politician who served as the first president of Zambia from 1964 to 1991. He was at the forefront of the struggle for independence from British rule. Dissatisfied with Harry Nkumbula's leadership of the Northern Rhodesian African National Congress, he broke away and founded the Zambian African National Congress, later becoming the head of the United National Independence Party.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021
 Q .
In India, which day is celebrated as the National Reading Day by CBSE?
A)
20 June
B)
19 June
C)
18 June
D)
17 June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 19 June

Note : The Central Board of Secondary Education celebrates National Reading Day annually on 19 June.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021
 Q .
What is the rank of India in terms of surplus reserve transfer to government by its Central Bank as a percentage to GDP for FY22?
A)
First
B)
Second
C)
Third
D)
Fourth

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second

Note : The RBI was second in terms of reserves transferred to the government as a percentage of GDP for the fiscal year 2020-21.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country has topped in the SIPRI Yearbook 2021?
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
Israel
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note : The United States continues to posses highest nuclear warheads, having 5550 in January 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2021
 Q .
Which nation has topped the World Competitiveness Index 2021?
A)
Sweden
B)
Denmark
C)
Switzerland
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Switzerland

Note : The Switzerland has topped the IMD World Competitiveness Index 2021, followed by Sweden at 2nd place.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2021
 Q .
Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually addressed the VivaTech 2021. The event has been organized in which city?
A)
London
B)
Dubai
C)
Rome
D)
Paris

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Paris

Note : The VivaTech is one of the largest digital and startup events of Europe, held in Paris every year addressed by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2021
 Q .
As per the latest estimate of the Confederation of Indian Industry, what is the GDP growth rate projection of India in 2020-21?
A)
9.5%
B)
8.9%
C)
7.2%
D)
6.1%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 9.5%

Note : The Confederation of Indian Industry has estimated the GDP of India to grow at 9.5 percent in the current financial year.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2021
 Q .
Which financial body has signed a $484 million loan with the Indian government to improve transport connectivity in the Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor?
A)
International Monetary Fund
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
World Economic Forum
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank

Note : The ADB and the Government of India has signed a $484 million loan to improve transport connectivity and facilitate industrial development in Tamil Nadu.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2021
 Q .
The centre has extended the validity of the Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum till when?
A)
December 31, 2021
B)
September 20, 2021
C)
July 31, 2021
D)
March 31, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 31, 2021

Note : The Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has extended the validity of the Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum from March 31st to December 31, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country recently passed anti-LGBT law ahead of 2022 election?
A)
Saudi Arabia
B)
Denmark
C)
Hungary
D)
Kenya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hungary

Note : Hungary’s parliament recently passed legislation that bans the dissemination of content in schools deemed to promote homosexuality and gender change. This step has been taken amid strong criticism from human rights groups and opposition parties.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2021