Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Where is the headquarters of the Indian Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd located?
A)
Jaipur
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Gurgaon
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gurgaon

Note :

Indian Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited (IDPL) is a state-owned pharmaceutical, bulk drug manufacturing and drug discovery company headquartered in Gurgaon.
Recently, it was announced that IDPL and Rajasthan Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd (RDPL) would be closed. The Government is to disinvest Hindustan Antibiotics Ltd (HAL), Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd (BCPL), and Karnataka Antibiotics & Pharmaceutical Ltd (KAPL).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
 Q .
The foreign grants received by NGOS in the country are regulated by which act?
A)
Anti-money Laundering Act
B)
Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA)
C)
Non-Government Organisations Act
D)
Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA)

Note :

Foreign grants received by NGOs are regulated by the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 2010 or FCRA. After registering with the Home Affairs Ministry, the NGO would be provided a unique FCRA registration number, to be renewed every five years.
As per the recent Government data, the FCRA licences of over 20,600 NGOs were cancelled in the last 10 years, on violation of the provisions of FCRA act.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
 Q .
Which cricket player recently became the 6th Indian to take 300 wickets in test cricket?
A)
Ishant Sharma
B)
Jasprit Bumrah
C)
Ravichandran Ashwin
D)
Bhuvaneshwar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ishant Sharma

Note :

India fast bowler Ishant Sharma became the sixth Indian bowler to take 300 wickets in Test cricket. He achieved this feat in his 98th test against England at Chennai.
Previously, Anil Kumble, Kapil Dev, Ravichandran Ashwin, Harbhajan Singh and Zaheer Khan are the other Indian bowlers who had taken over 300 wickets in tests.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
 Q .
‘World Sustainable Development Summit’ is organised by which institution?
A)
UNDP
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
World Economic Forum
D)
The Energy and Resources Institute

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Energy and Resources Institute

Note :

‘World Sustainable Development Summit’ is the flagship event of The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI). The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and the Ministry of Earth Sciences are key partners of the summit.
TERI is a New Delhi-based non-profit research institute. The 20th edition of the summit is to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister. The theme of the summit is ‘Redefining Our Common Future: Safe and Secure Environment for All’.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
 Q .
The National Horticulture Fair 2021 has been organized in which city?
A)
Kolkata
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bengaluru

Note : The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer Welfare Kailash Choudhry has inaugurated the National Horticulture Fair 2021 in Bengaluru. The theme of NHF 2021 is 'Horticulture for Start-Up and Stand-Up India'.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Pulses Day 2021?
A)
Love Pulses
B)
Plant Proteins for a Sustainable Future
C)
Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future
D)
Nitrogen-Fixing Legumes for a Sustainable Future

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future

Note : The theme of the World Pulses Day 2021 is Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Redmi India?
A)
Sonu Sood
B)
Aami Khan
C)
Varun Dhawan
D)
Shahid Kapoor

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sonu Sood

Note : Mi India has announced the Bollywood actor Sonu Sood as the brand ambassador for Redmi 9 Power.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
 Q .
Who is the author of the book titled 'Platform Scale: For a Post-Pandemic World'?
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Sangeet Paul Choudhary
C)
Vikram Seth
D)
Kiran Desai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sangeet Paul Choudhary

Note : Sangeet Paul Choudhary is the author of a book titled 'Platform Scale: For a Post-Pandemic World'.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
 Q .
The Skyroot Aerospace has signed an agreement with which company to launch "taxi in space" on its Vikram launch vehicle?
A)
Bellatrix Aerospace
B)
Mahindra Aerospace
C)
SpaceX
D)
Pixxel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bellatrix Aerospace

Note : The Skyroot Aerospace has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bellatrix Aerospace to make use the Orbital Transfer Vehicle, being developed by Bellatrix Aerospace.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
 Q .
Which airport has won the 'Voice of the Customer' award?
A)
Kanpur
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangalore

Note : The Bangalore International Airport Limited's (BIAL) has bagged global recognition from the Airports Council International World's 'Voice of the Customer' award.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021